NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis for 28/10/2026

Sharing is Supporting

Open Interest Volume Analysis

Table of Contents

Welcome back to the trading desk! Wednesday’s session on October 28, 2026, delivered a classic low-volume churn, but beneath the surface, the derivatives tape is flashing a massive structural trap for momentum traders.

When we execute our daily Open Interest Volume Analysis, the most glaring institutional footprint is the violent compression of BANKNIFTY’s futures premium. Despite the banking index closing solidly in the green (+0.542%), November futures premium was obliterated by -188.3 points, and December premium collapsed by -190.3 points. This confirms that the spot rally was entirely unsupported by forward cash buying, rendering it a highly suspect distribution trap.

Separating tactical risk-reduction from true directional conviction reveals that NIFTY remains under quiet but persistent supply. Both November and December NIFTY futures absorbed synchronized “Fresh Shorts” (+3.07% and +3.47% OI respectively) as basis continued to shrink.

Conversely, true forward directional conviction continues to pool in the midcap space. MIDCPNIFTY is the only index seeing healthy premium expansion alongside “Fresh Long” accumulation (+5.09% OI in November). Meanwhile, SENSEX heads into Thursday’s monthly expiry with its PCR expanding to 1.250 and Max Pain firmly pinned at 73,300. Let’s dissect the strike inventory and exact institutional execution parameters for the October settlement!

NSE & BSE F&O Market Signals

NIFTY Future analysis

NIFTY Spot closed at: 22698.85 (-0.224%)

Combined = November + December + January

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 3.29%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -18.35%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

Rollover: 8% Previous 7%

NIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 22778 (-0.288%)

Nov Fut Premium 79.15 (Decreased by -14.9 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 3.07%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -19.78%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

NIFTY DECEMBER Future closed at: 22928.8 (-0.303%)

Dec Fut Premium 229.95 (Decreased by -18.8 points)

Dec Fut Open Interest Change: 3.47%

Dec Fut Volume Change: -14.26%

Dec Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (3/11/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.044 (Increased from 1.008)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.957

Max Pain Level: 22700

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 24000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 20050

Highest CALL Addition: 24000

Highest PUT Addition: 21500

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.159 (Decreased from 1.176)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.959

Max Pain Level: 23000

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 23500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 23000

Highest CALL Addition: 23500

Highest PUT Addition: 22600

BANKNIFTY Future Analysis

BANKNIFTY Spot closed at: 54267.4 (0.542%)

Combined = November + December + January

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 1.87%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -36.85%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

Rollover: 7% Previous 6%

BANKNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 54549 (0.191%)

Nov Fut Premium 281.6 (Decreased by -188.3 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 1.4%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -37.9%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

BANKNIFTY DECEMBER Future closed at: 54931.6 (0.186%)

Dec Fut Premium 664.2 (Decreased by -190.3 points)

Dec Fut Open Interest Change: 3.27%

Dec Fut Volume Change: -43.61%

Dec Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry  (23/11/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.935 (Increased from 0.887)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.877

Max Pain Level: 55500

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 57000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 58000

Highest CALL Addition: 54000

Highest PUT Addition: 54000

MIDCPNIFTY Future Analysis

MIDCPNIFTY Spot closed at: 13286.6 (0.503%)

Combined = November + December + January

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 5.04%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -37.03%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

Rollover: 2% Previous 3%

MIDCPNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 13324.7 (0.718%)

Nov Fut Premium 38.1 (Increased by 28.4 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 5.09%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -36.19%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

MIDCPNIFTY DECEMBER Future closed at: 13376.15 (0.711%)

Dec Fut Premium 89.55 (Increased by 27.85 points)

Dec Fut Open Interest Change: 3.39%

Dec Fut Volume Change: -58.78%

Dec Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.151 (Decreased from 1.311)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.748

Max Pain Level: 13300

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 14000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 13000

Highest CALL Addition: 14000

Highest PUT Addition: 12600

SENSEX Monthly Expiry (29/10/2026) Future

SENSEX Spot closed at: 73,246.03 (-0.479%)

SENSEX Monthly Future closed at: 73,308.75 (-0.336%)

Premium: 62.72 (Increased by 105.39 points)

Open Interest Change: -2.21%

Volume Change: 98.54%

Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

SENSEX Weekly Expiry (29/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (OI): 1.250 (Increased from 1.085)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.012

Max Pain Level: 73300

Maximum CALL OI: 75000

Maximum PUT OI: 71000

Highest CALL Addition: 74200

Highest PUT Addition: 71000

FII & DII Cash Market Activity

FIIs Net BUY: ₹ 871.83 Cr.

DIIs Net BUY: ₹ 643.35 Cr.

FII Derivatives Activity

FII Trading Stats28.11.2627.11.2626.10.26
FII Cash (Provisional Data)871.834,240.39-1,462.49
    
Index Future Open Interest Long Ratio11.68%11.65%12.57%
Index Future Volume Long Ratio32.17%43.23%50.90%
Call Option Open Interest Long Ratio38.45%36.61%44.34%
Call Option Volume Long Ratio49.78%50.27%50.11%
Put Option Open Interest Long Ratio67.06%74.45%61.16%
Put Option Volume Long Ratio49.29%49.99%49.76%
Stock Future Open Interest Long Ratio56.95%57.06%56.78%
Stock Future Volume Long Ratio49.26%52.69%51.15%
    
Index FuturesFresh ShortLong CoveringFresh Long
Index OptionsFresh ShortShort CoveringFresh Short
    
Nifty FuturesFresh ShortLong CoveringFresh Long
Nifty OptionsFresh ShortShort CoveringFresh Short
    
BankNifty FuturesLong CoveringLong CoveringShort Covering
BankNifty OptionsFresh ShortLong CoveringFresh Short
    
FinNifty FuturesFresh LongShort CoveringFresh Short
FinNifty OptionsFresh LongLong CoveringFresh Short
    
MidcpNifty FuturesFresh ShortShort CoveringFresh Long
MidcpNifty OptionsFresh ShortLong CoveringFresh Long
    
NiftyNxt50 FuturesFresh ShortFresh ShortFresh Short
NiftyNxt50 OptionsFresh LongShort CoveringFresh Long
    
Stock FuturesFresh ShortShort CoveringFresh Long
Stock OptionsFresh ShortShort CoveringLong Covering

SENSEX weekly Expiry (29/10/2026)

The SENSEX index closed at 73246.03. The SENSEX weekly expiry for OCTOBER 29, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.250 against previous 1.085. The 71000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 75000CE and 72000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 71000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 72000PE and 74200CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 75600CE, 65000PE, and 68000PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 74000CE option, followed by the 72000PE and 73000PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

SENSEXWeeklyExpiry:29-10-2026
Index SpotPCR OIPrev PCR OIPCR VOL
73246.031.2501.0851.012
Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
 CurrentPriorNet Ch
CALL:  3,14,22,340    2,02,72,380        1,11,49,960
PUT:  3,92,91,260    2,19,85,960        1,73,05,300
Top CALL Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
75000      24,46,400          8,63,580        5,84,01,520
74000      18,91,780          8,33,720     12,47,31,220
Top CALL Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
74200      13,14,260        10,31,760        5,18,97,640
74500      16,50,600          9,02,360        8,37,49,420
Top CALL Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
75600        3,26,600        -3,70,020           65,85,580
78500        1,21,780        -1,91,780           15,58,300
Top CALL Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
74000      18,91,780          8,33,720     12,47,31,220
73500      11,44,180          3,64,640     10,64,80,920
Top PUT Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
71000      24,93,160        13,28,140        4,46,38,240
72000      24,40,380        11,87,480     11,44,95,560
Top PUT Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
71000      24,93,160        13,28,140        4,46,38,240
72000      24,40,380        11,87,480     11,44,95,560
Top PUT Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
65000        1,23,280        -2,96,780           14,10,040
68000        4,68,600        -2,36,820           45,34,660
Top PUT Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
72000      24,40,380        11,87,480     11,44,95,560
73000      16,76,200          8,49,060     11,05,23,940

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (3/11/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22698.85. The NIFTY weekly expiry for NOVEMBER 3, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.044 against previous 1.008. The 20050PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 24000CE and 21500PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 21500PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 20050PE and 24000CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 22800PE, 20500PE, and 22900PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 22700CE option, followed by the 22600PE and 22600CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTYWeekly Expiry:03-11-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,698.85                1.044                  1.008               0.957
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL: 12,26,25,165      8,04,20,600   4,22,04,565
 PUT: 12,80,38,105      8,10,83,600   4,69,54,505
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,000       83,27,735         28,22,560         6,93,868
               23,500       79,09,330         13,11,375         7,39,575
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,000       83,27,735         28,22,560         6,93,868
               23,900       39,93,860         25,86,545         3,10,307
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               21,500          1,00,295                -4,160                   710
               21,000                7,930                    -195                     30
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       56,75,670         20,81,625       28,25,083
               22,600       20,68,235         11,03,245       26,28,386
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               20,050       86,28,685         30,17,820         1,70,716
               21,500       79,87,200         36,53,325         5,83,671
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               21,500       79,87,200         36,53,325         5,83,671
               20,050       86,28,685         30,17,820         1,70,716
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,800       26,81,250          -5,33,455         6,40,337
               20,500       39,21,580          -1,30,195         2,06,315
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,600       44,87,665         23,92,000       27,11,599
               22,500       57,19,480         28,17,100       25,74,906

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22698.85. The NIFTY monthly expiry for NOVEMBER 23, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.159 against previous 1.176. The 23500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 23000CE and 23000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 23500CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 22600CE and 22600PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 22200PE, 24400CE, and 23300CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 23000CE option, followed by the 23500CE and 22500PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTY Monthly Expiry:23-11-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,698.85                1.159                  1.176               0.959
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    5,14,05,510      4,68,97,955       45,07,555
 PUT:    5,96,03,310      5,51,30,270       44,73,040
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500       74,60,895         10,72,045             84,690
               23,000       67,22,235            4,78,010             97,421
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500       74,60,895         10,72,045             84,690
               22,600       23,69,705            9,83,905             65,462
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,400          2,24,445              -76,505               6,191
               23,300       13,45,825              -69,225             15,454
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       67,22,235            4,78,010             97,421
               23,500       74,60,895         10,72,045             84,690
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       57,13,630              -47,060             32,637
               22,000       47,75,940            2,65,980             72,621
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,600       24,47,315            9,23,910             73,503
               21,500       29,75,960            8,00,150             73,551
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,200          9,51,730          -2,62,860             23,540
               22,900       10,34,670              -61,880               8,695
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500       44,97,545            4,79,245             82,828
               21,500       29,75,960            8,00,150             73,551

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026)

The BANKNIFTY index closed at 54267.4. The BANKNIFTY monthly expiry for NOVEMBER 23, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.935 against previous 0.887. The 57000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 58000CE and 58000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 54000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 54000CE and 56000CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 57000PE, 54500CE, and 64500CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 54000PE option, followed by the 55000CE and 54000CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry:23-11-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         54,267.40                0.935                  0.887               0.877
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,20,12,930      1,03,08,180       17,04,750
 PUT:    1,12,34,490         91,43,040       20,91,450
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               57,000       17,61,480            1,11,870             71,632
               58,000       15,04,950            1,60,140             56,906
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,000          4,58,130            2,12,400             73,856
               56,000       10,73,610            2,08,260             67,105
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,500          4,75,440              -33,270             65,519
               64,500             12,930              -14,490                   733
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       11,44,350               87,960             83,531
               54,000          4,58,130            2,12,400             73,856
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               58,000       11,68,530            2,03,580               8,375
               55,000       10,36,920               49,770             18,142
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,000          6,60,990            2,30,130             88,600
               58,000       11,68,530            2,03,580               8,375
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               57,000          6,50,400              -67,560               9,935
               54,700             57,120              -11,730               4,328
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,000          6,60,990            2,30,130             88,600
               53,800          1,20,330               95,790             49,357

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026)

The MIDCPNIFTY index closed at 13286.6. The MIDCPNIFTY monthly expiry for NOVEMBER 23, 2026, 2025 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.151 against previous 1.311. The 14000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 13000PE and 12000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 14000CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 13000CE and 12600PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 80000CE, 80000CE, and 80000CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 14000CE option, followed by the 13300CE and 13500CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry:23-11-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         13,286.60                1.151                  1.311               0.748
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:       40,27,800         26,87,880       13,39,920
 PUT:       46,35,000         35,23,440       11,11,560
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,000          9,45,960            3,28,800             17,769
               13,000          6,02,880            1,45,560               4,264
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,000          9,45,960            3,28,800             17,769
               13,000          6,02,880            1,45,560               4,264
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,250             21,360                    -840               2,499
               12,775                1,440                    -360                       8
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,000          9,45,960            3,28,800             17,769
               13,300          2,64,960               91,320             13,655
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          8,34,000              -12,120               9,804
               12,000          6,76,320               61,920               7,076
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               12,600          1,51,800            1,40,760               2,645
               13,400          1,41,840            1,26,600               2,637
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          8,34,000              -12,120               9,804
               12,450                2,400                -1,080                     15
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               12,500          4,72,080               91,320             12,224
               13,200          3,39,960               34,200             11,431

Conclusion: What the NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis Tells Us

To synthesize today’s Open Interest Volume Analysis, Dalal Street is operating in a fractured, low-conviction environment where large-cap basis compression warns of an impending momentum failure. With smart money maintaining fresh shorts in NIFTY and aggressively draining premium from BANKNIFTY, traders must avoid chasing breakouts. Here is your actionable desk playbook:

NIFTY (Synchronized Forward Shorts & 22,700 Anchor): The benchmark slipped slightly (-0.224%) but continues to absorb structural supply. Both November and December futures added ~3% OI in pure Fresh Shorts, shrinking basis across the curve. In the weekly chain (3/11 expiry), the PCR nudged up to 1.044, with call writers cementing an iron ceiling at 24,000 (Maximum Call OI and Highest Addition). Max Pain is perfectly aligned at 22,700 (spot closed at 22,698.85). Actionable Feedback: The index is choked by supply and anchored to Max Pain. Maintain a “Sell on Rallies” posture. Fade intraday bounces into the 22,760–22,820 zone with a strict invalidation stop above 22,900, targeting a grind down toward the 22,600 and 22,500 demand pockets.

BANKNIFTY (Basis Collapse Trap & 54,000 Straddle): This is the ultimate institutional trap on the tape. While spot rallied +0.542%, futures basis suffered a catastrophic collapse (-188.3 points in Nov, -190.3 points in Dec) alongside muted +1.4% OI Fresh Longs. More critically, in the monthly chain (23/11 expiry), option sellers have deployed a massive straddle directly at 54,000 (Highest Call and Put Additions). Actionable Feedback: The severe basis crush invalidates the spot rally, and the 54,000 straddle signals dealer intent to pull the index lower. Do not buy this green close. Short relief spikes into 54,350–54,500 with risk defined strictly above 54,700, targeting a mean-reversion pull down to the 54,000 straddle magnet.

MIDCPNIFTY (Healthy Premium Expansion & Stealth Longs): Midcaps continue to act as the institutional safe haven (+0.503% spot). Crucially, this rally is backed by healthy derivatives mechanics: November futures absorbed +5.09% OI in Fresh Longs as premium expanded by +28.4 points to 38.1. The monthly PCR remains structurally sound at 1.151, with call writers retreating out to 14,000. Actionable Feedback: Midcaps remain the only viable long leg in this market. Adopt a disciplined “Buy on Dips” strategy. Initiate long setups on pullbacks into 13,220–13,260 with risk defined below 13,150, targeting an expansion toward the 13,300 Max Pain level and 13,400.

SENSEX (Expiry Day Gamma & 73,300 Pin Target): SENSEX spot dropped -0.479% as front-month futures saw heavy Long Covering ahead of Thursday’s expiry (-2.21% OI on a 98.54% volume surge). The weekly options matrix (29/10 expiry) saw its PCR expand to 1.250. Call writers hold the 74,200 level, but Max Pain has shifted precisely to 73,300, aligning tightly with the 73,246 spot close. Actionable Feedback: Expect a highly frictional expiry day dominated by theta decay. Use the 73,300 Max Pain node as your primary anchor. Fade extreme morning momentum—short spikes toward 73,450–73,550 and buy deep flushes toward 73,000–73,100, playing for a strict settlement pin right around 73,300.

Q: Why is BANKNIFTY’s green close considered an institutional bull trap?

A: While the spot index managed a +0.542% rally, our core Open Interest Volume Analysis reveals a catastrophic collapse in the futures basis. November premium was obliterated by -188.3 points, and December plummeted by -190.3 points. When spot prices rally but forward premiums violently compress alongside negligible fresh open interest, it confirms the up-move completely lacks genuine institutional cash backing. This is a classic distribution trap designed to bait retail longs before pulling the index back down.

Q: What do the forward-month metrics in NIFTY indicate for the broader market trend?

A: Despite a relatively flat spot close, the forward curve is flashing persistent structural supply warnings. By applying our Open Interest Volume Analysis, we observed that both November and December NIFTY futures absorbed synchronized “Fresh Shorts” (+3.07% and +3.47% OI respectively) as basis continued to shrink across the curve. This steady, stealthy supply buildup confirms that institutional desks are maintaining a strict bearish posture, anchoring the index to the 22,700 Max Pain level and explicitly capping upside breakouts.

Q: Why is MIDCPNIFTY currently the safest institutional long vehicle?

A: MIDCPNIFTY is the only benchmark displaying healthy, textbook accumulation mechanics. Unlike the large-cap indices, our Open Interest Volume Analysis confirms that midcap November futures absorbed +5.09% Open Interest in true “Fresh Longs” alongside a healthy +28.4 point premium expansion. When forward open interest and basis expand together during a spot rally (+0.503%), it validates genuine institutional capital inflows. This makes midcaps the preferred “Buy on Dips” vehicle targeting the 13,300 Max Pain magnet.

Q: What is the significance of the massive straddle deployed at the BANKNIFTY 54,000 strike?

A: Option sellers dictate market boundaries, and the massive simultaneous buildup of both the Highest Call Addition and Highest Put Addition exactly at the 54,000 strike creates a heavy gravitational pin. This straddle formation signals that institutional dealers intend to choke directional momentum and drag spot prices (currently at 54,267.4) lower. Traders should use this data to aggressively fade any intraday relief spikes, targeting a mean-reversion slide directly into that 54,000 dealer magnet.

Q: How should traders execute SENSEX options on its October 29 expiry day?

A: With SENSEX front-month futures heavily liquidated (-2.21% OI on a 98% volume spike) and the weekly Put-Call Ratio expanding to 1.250, directional momentum is officially dead. The options tape shows a perfect alignment with Max Pain resting firmly at 73,300. For expiry day, institutional desks will exploit rapid theta decay (time value loss). Traders should completely avoid breakout strategies; instead, fade the extremes—shorting morning spikes toward 73,500 and buying deep flushes near 73,100, playing for a strict settlement pin directly around 73,300.

Check Previous Day’s NSE & BSE Indices F&O Analysis

FII / FPI trading activity in Capital Market Segment

NSE Derivatives Raw Data

BSE Derivatives Raw Data

Disclaimer

fnodata.com is a financial blog providing research-based data and analysis. The content creator of the fnodata.com is not a SEBI registered Investment Advisor. The content on this blog is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice. You are responsible for your own investment decisions. You should consult with a financial advisor or conduct your own research before making any investment decisions.


Sharing is Supporting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *