NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis for 23/10/2026

Sharing is Supporting

Open Interest Volume Analysis

Table of Contents

Welcome back to the trading desk! Friday’s session on October 23, 2026, delivered a ruthless supply-side onslaught across Dalal Street, completely shattering the broader markets and confirming a highly aggressive bearish rollover cycle ahead of the monthly expiry.

Relying on our daily institutional Open Interest Volume Analysis, the tape flashes a glaring divergence between panicked tactical risk-reduction in the front month and severe directional conviction in the forward curve. Trapped retail bulls ran for the exits, triggering massive Long Covering that plunged NIFTY (-23.4 points) and BANKNIFTY (-45.15 points) October futures deep into basis discounts.

However, the real institutional terror lies in the November series. Smart money weaponized the rollover window (NIFTY rollovers jumping to 45%, BANKNIFTY to 48%, and MIDCPNIFTY to an extreme 61%) to deploy historic levels of “Fresh Shorts.” BANKNIFTY November futures absorbed a jaw-dropping +94.12% Open Interest spike on 102% volume growth, while MIDCPNIFTY absorbed a massive +91.10% OI forward expansion.

In the options matrix, call writers are aggressively walking down their supply walls to suffocate spot prices. NIFTY dealers have planted a heavy straddle directly at 22,500, while BANKNIFTY call writers choked upside at 54,500, pushing Put-Call Ratios into deeply oversold territories. Let’s decode the strike inventory, basis implosions, and exact execution parameters for Monday’s opening bell!

NSE & BSE F&O Market Signals

NIFTY Future analysis

NIFTY Spot closed at: 22600 (-0.386%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 1.26%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 18.21%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

Rollover: 45% Previous 33%

NIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 22576.6 (-0.593%)

Oct Fut Discount- 23.4 (Decreased by -47.05 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -18.01%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 10.24%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

NIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 22661.3 (-0.615%)

Nov Fut Discount 61.3 (Decreased by -52.55 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 44.62%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 29.65%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.737 (Decreased from 0.821)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.131

Max Pain Level: 22700

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 24000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 21500

Highest CALL Addition: 22500

Highest PUT Addition: 22500

BANKNIFTY Future Analysis

BANKNIFTY Spot closed at: 54287.35 (-1.162%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 6.95%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 81.25%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

Rollover: 48% Previous 28%

BANKNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 54242.2 (-1.309%)

Oct Fut Discount- 45.15 (Decreased by -80.85 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -23.1%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 63.9%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

BANKNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 54552.2 (-1.277%)

Nov Fut Discount 264.85 (Decreased by -67.25 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 94.12%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 102.05%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry  (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.870 (Decreased from 0.937)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.057

Max Pain Level: 55000

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 56000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 52000

Highest CALL Addition: 54500

Highest PUT Addition: 52000

MIDCPNIFTY Future Analysis

MIDCPNIFTY Spot closed at: 13033.05 (-2.119%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 1.41%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 29.16%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

Rollover: 61% Previous 33%

MIDCPNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 13026 (-1.976%)

Oct Fut Discount -7.05 (Increased by 19.6 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -41.46%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 22.91%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

MIDCPNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 13038.35 (-2.048%)

Nov Fut Premium 5.3 (Increased by 9.6 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 91.10%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 35.44%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.652 (Decreased from 0.701)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.726

Max Pain Level: 13300

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 14500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 12500

Highest CALL Addition: 13000

Highest PUT Addition: 12500

SENSEX Monthly Expiry (29/10/2026) Future

SENSEX Spot closed at: 73,123.83 (-0.171%)

SENSEX Monthly Future closed at: 73,133.55 (-0.460%)

Premium: 9.72 (Decreased by -212.54 points)

Open Interest Change: -1.32%

Volume Change: -60.11%

Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

SENSEX Weekly Expiry (29/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (OI): 0.915 (Decreased from 1.069)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.348

Max Pain Level: 73200

Maximum CALL OI: 73500

Maximum PUT OI: 71000

Highest CALL Addition: 74000

Highest PUT Addition: 65000

FII & DII Cash Market Activity

FIIs Net BUY: ₹ 887.65 Cr.

DIIs Net BUY: ₹ 3,235.36 Cr.

FII Derivatives Activity

FII Trading Stats23.10.2622.10.2621.10.26
FII Cash (Provisional Data)887.65-3,458.701,022.32
    
Index Future Open Interest Long Ratio10.44%9.92%9.51%
Index Future Volume Long Ratio50.04%48.72%52.01%
Call Option Open Interest Long Ratio43.65%42.39%40.89%
Call Option Volume Long Ratio50.05%50.38%49.28%
Put Option Open Interest Long Ratio64.31%63.64%67.34%
Put Option Volume Long Ratio50.32%49.29%50.18%
Stock Future Open Interest Long Ratio56.17%56.13%55.98%
Stock Future Volume Long Ratio50.00%50.22%52.20%
    
Index FuturesFresh ShortFresh ShortShort Covering
Index OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortFresh Short
    
Nifty FuturesFresh LongLong CoveringShort Covering
Nifty OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortFresh Short
    
BankNifty FuturesFresh ShortFresh LongLong Covering
BankNifty OptionsFresh ShortFresh ShortFresh Short
    
FinNifty FuturesFresh ShortShort CoveringFresh Short
FinNifty OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortFresh Short
    
MidcpNifty FuturesShort CoveringFresh ShortFresh Short
MidcpNifty OptionsFresh ShortFresh LongFresh Long
    
NiftyNxt50 FuturesLong CoveringShort CoveringShort Covering
NiftyNxt50 OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortFresh Long
    
Stock FuturesShort CoveringShort CoveringShort Covering
Stock OptionsShort CoveringShort CoveringShort Covering

SENSEX weekly Expiry (29/10/2026)

The SENSEX index closed at 73123.83. The SENSEX weekly expiry for OCTOBER 29, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.915 against previous 1.069. The 73500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 71000PE and 74000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 65000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 74000CE and 78000CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 73500PE, 73200PE, and 73300PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 73000PE option, followed by the 72500PE and 72000PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

SENSEXWeeklyExpiry:29-10-2026
Index SpotPCR OIPrev PCR OIPCR VOL
73123.830.9151.0691.348
Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
 CurrentPriorNet Ch
CALL:  1,04,80,440        47,93,760           56,86,680
PUT:      95,91,860        51,22,420           44,69,440
Top CALL Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73500        6,19,200          1,60,880        1,04,06,000
74000        6,00,760          2,81,960        1,10,24,180
Top CALL Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
74000        6,00,760          2,81,960        1,10,24,180
78000        4,34,160          2,47,040           27,10,880
Top CALL Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
71400              1,660                  -660                    2,640
70800              2,440                  -400                    1,040
Top CALL Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
75000        5,57,640          2,38,880        1,15,41,360
74000        6,00,760          2,81,960        1,10,24,180
Top PUT Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
71000        6,07,540          1,77,100        1,20,97,300
72000        5,04,200          1,14,700        1,40,31,120
Top PUT Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
65000        3,98,820          3,18,340           15,09,620
68500        2,90,800          2,25,160           34,24,680
Top PUT Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73500        3,14,240        -1,18,820           81,55,720
73200            93,580            -35,640           58,99,220
Top PUT Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73000        3,98,420          1,10,720        1,77,10,560
72500        3,58,660          1,31,720        1,51,56,500

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22600. The NIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.737 against previous 0.821. The 24000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 23500CE and 23000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 22500CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 23500CE and 22700CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 22600PE, 22700PE, and 22650PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 22500PE option, followed by the 22400PE and 22800CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,600.00                0.737                  0.821               1.131
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL: 26,60,48,380   23,28,55,805   3,31,92,575
 PUT: 19,61,90,800   19,11,64,870       50,25,930
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,000    1,95,51,285         11,69,610       11,26,231
               23,500    1,92,21,150         44,14,215       18,88,795
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500       84,62,545         54,78,135       44,11,314
               23,500    1,92,21,150         44,14,215       18,88,795
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,200       43,85,810        -18,49,185         3,59,609
               24,500       89,57,000        -15,10,470         3,84,544
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,800    1,01,05,550         25,55,475       52,71,868
               22,700       99,20,235         38,30,645       49,70,835
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               21,500    1,35,41,515         21,76,265       11,96,318
               22,000    1,26,97,230            4,40,570       37,68,135
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500    1,20,56,915         28,01,825       91,11,326
               21,950       35,89,755         22,08,115       10,21,228
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,600       62,55,600        -23,20,175       45,11,492
               22,700       51,14,460        -22,52,315       34,73,424
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500    1,20,56,915         28,01,825       91,11,326
               22,400       77,87,975         21,56,245       70,59,514

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The BANKNIFTY index closed at 54287.35. The BANKNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.870 against previous 0.937. The 56000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 55000CE and 52000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 52000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 54500CE and 53000PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 55000PE, 60000CE, and 54500PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 54000PE option, followed by the 55000CE and 54200PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         54,287.35                0.870                  0.937               1.057
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,84,88,700      1,65,37,380       19,51,320
 PUT:    1,60,79,070      1,54,92,120         5,86,950
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               56,000       16,90,530            1,25,820         2,74,250
               55,000       13,81,260            1,94,730         4,55,966
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,500          5,80,050            3,55,560         3,17,101
               56,500          9,53,460            2,35,980         1,54,809
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               60,000          4,80,390          -1,97,940             32,701
               61,000          1,75,200          -1,41,300             18,210
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       13,81,260            1,94,730         4,55,966
               54,500          5,80,050            3,55,560         3,17,101
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               52,000       13,04,700            4,56,210         1,57,443
               53,000          9,71,490            2,81,310         2,42,345
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               52,000       13,04,700            4,56,210         1,57,443
               53,000          9,71,490            2,81,310         2,42,345
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000          8,40,390          -2,71,500         1,54,820
               54,500          4,92,480          -1,94,880         2,75,001
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,000          7,27,560              -40,470         5,58,670
               54,200          2,35,800               40,680         3,36,024

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The MIDCPNIFTY index closed at 13033.05. The MIDCPNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026, 2025 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.652 against previous 0.701. The 12500PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 14500CE and 14000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 13000CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 12500PE and 13200CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 73000CE, 69000CE, and 69500PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 13000PE option, followed by the 13000CE and 13300CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         13,033.05                0.652                  0.701               0.726
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,49,78,880      1,26,72,360       23,06,520
 PUT:       97,62,600         88,79,400         8,83,200
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,500       12,45,120              -85,920               7,435
               14,000       11,56,080               89,520             27,960
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          6,62,520            6,22,320             67,300
               13,200          6,40,920            4,43,760             60,429
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,200          9,97,800          -1,35,000             13,874
               13,850             87,360              -99,840               3,560
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          6,62,520            6,22,320             67,300
               13,300          5,76,120            1,82,520             64,906
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               12,500       13,91,160            4,54,200             42,917
               13,000          9,15,600          -1,96,200             96,879
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               12,500       13,91,160            4,54,200             42,917
               12,300          3,21,000            2,61,720             13,081
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          9,15,600          -1,96,200             96,879
               13,500          2,81,640          -1,86,720               4,521
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          9,15,600          -1,96,200             96,879
               12,800          8,32,800            2,38,920             49,698

Conclusion: What the NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis Tells Us

To synthesize today’s Open Interest Volume Analysis, the institutional playbook is unambiguously locked into a negative gamma distribution phase. The unprecedented scale of forward-month short accumulation dictates that any intraday relief bounce is a structurally engineered bull trap. Here is your actionable trading desk playbook:

NIFTY (Discount Inversion & 22,500 Straddle Trap): Spot slipped -0.386%, but derivatives mechanics broke down completely. October futures crashed into a -23.4 point discount on panicked Long Covering (-18.01% OI), while November futures soaked up +44.62% OI in aggressive Fresh Shorts. The monthly PCR (27/10 expiry) collapsed to 0.737, with option sellers locking in a massive straddle exactly at the 22,500 strike (Highest Call and Put Additions). Actionable Feedback: The 22,500 level is acting as a massive gravitational pin, capping upward momentum. Maintain a strict “Sell on Rallies” stance. Fade any intraday bounce toward 22,630–22,680 with a tight invalidation stop above 22,750. Target a momentum break below 22,500, aiming for the 22,350 liquidity void.

BANKNIFTY (+94% Forward Short Blitz & 54,500 Ceiling): The banking index broke critical supports (-1.162% spot). October basis imploded into a -45.15 discount (-23.1% OI), while November absorbed an apocalyptic +94.12% OI build in true directional Fresh Shorts. Call writers immediately walked their Highest Addition down to 54,500, forcing Max Pain lower to 55,000. Actionable Feedback: This is institutional capitulation of the highest order. Do not try to catch the bottom. Treat any relief spike toward 54,400–54,550 as a premium shorting opportunity with risk defined strictly above 54,750, targeting 53,800 and the 53,500 put-support floors.

MIDCPNIFTY (Massive Capitulation & +91% Forward Shorts): Midcaps suffered a violent bloodbath (-2.119% spot). October rollovers surged to 61% as smart money locked in a +91.10% OI expansion in November Fresh Shorts on expanding volume. The monthly PCR plummeted to an extremely oversold 0.652, with call writers suffocating the index directly at the 13,000 spot level (Highest Call Addition). Actionable Feedback: The broader market remains the primary institutional funding short. Avoid all long exposure. Fade minor relief bounces into 13,050–13,100 with a strict stop-loss above 13,150, targeting an accelerated flush toward the 12,800 and 12,500 ultimate put walls.

SENSEX (Pre-Expiry Premium Crush): SENSEX spot held relatively flat (-0.171%), but monthly futures premium was completely obliterated, shrinking by -212.54 points down to a razor-thin 9.72 on front-month Long Covering. Call writers fortified the 74,000 strike, while put writers retreated aggressively to 65,000, leaving a wide operational band but pinning Max Pain exactly at 73,200. Actionable Feedback: Momentum is dead heading into the final expiry stretch. Expect choppy, mean-reverting pin action around the 73,200 magnet. Short morning spikes into 73,300–73,400 with risk defined above 73,550, targeting an expiry gravitate back down toward 73,000.

Q: Why are NIFTY and BANKNIFTY October futures trading at a discount while November futures absorb massive Open Interest?

A: This aggressive front-to-back month divergence is a textbook institutional rollover trap. Running our daily Open Interest Volume Analysis, the data reveals that trapped retail bulls are panic-liquidating their front-month October contracts. This forced Long Covering (-18.01% OI in NIFTY, -23.1% OI in BANKNIFTY) is what drove the October basis into a deep discount. Meanwhile, smart money is exploiting this liquidity window to lock in historic levels of “Fresh Shorts” into the November series—highlighted by BANKNIFTY November OI skyrocketing +94.12%. This confirms severe institutional conviction for a sustained market breakdown.

Q: What does the +91% Open Interest surge in MIDCPNIFTY November futures signal for the broader market?

A: A +91.10% forward OI expansion in a single session signals absolute institutional capitulation in the midcap space. While the cash index plunged -2.119%, our Open Interest Volume Analysis highlights that smart money actively weaponized the rollover window (surging to 61%) to build high-conviction forward shorts. With the monthly Put-Call Ratio crashing to an oversold 0.652 and call writers aggressively choking upside directly at the 13,000 spot level, the broader market remains Dalal Street’s primary funding short. Avoid bottom-fishing; target further structural flushes toward 12,800.

Q: Why have option writers established a massive straddle exactly at the NIFTY 22,500 strike?

A: Option sellers are aggressively walking down their supply walls to suffocate upward momentum. By anchoring both the Highest Call Addition and Highest Put Addition directly at 22,500, institutional dealers have created a massive gravitational pin. This structural chokehold traps the index in a tight negative gamma band, signaling that any intraday relief bounce toward 22,630–22,680 is a structurally engineered bull trap that should be faded.

Q: With BANKNIFTY breaking below 55,000, where are the new institutional resistance ceilings?

A: Call writers wasted no time stepping down to suffocate the banking index. They aggressively shifted the Highest Call Addition to 54,500, effectively dropping an iron supply ceiling just above the 54,287 spot close. Because November futures absorbed a catastrophic +94% OI build in Fresh Shorts, any minor relief spike toward the 54,400–54,500 pocket provides a premium intraday shorting opportunity targeting the 53,800 demand floor.

Q: Why did the SENSEX monthly futures premium completely collapse to a razor-thin 9.72 points?

A: The total obliteration of the SENSEX premium—shrinking by an astonishing -212.54 points in a single session—is the mechanical result of forced front-month Long Covering ahead of next week’s monthly settlement. With directional momentum completely dead and the options matrix pinning Max Pain exactly at 73,200, market makers are violently draining theta (time decay) from the premiums. Traders must avoid directional breakout bets and instead trade the extremes, shorting morning spikes toward 73,400 as the index naturally gravitates back to the 73,200 expiry magnet.

Check Previous Day’s NSE & BSE Indices F&O Analysis

FII / FPI trading activity in Capital Market Segment

NSE Derivatives Raw Data

BSE Derivatives Raw Data

Disclaimer

fnodata.com is a financial blog providing research-based data and analysis. The content creator of the fnodata.com is not a SEBI registered Investment Advisor. The content on this blog is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice. You are responsible for your own investment decisions. You should consult with a financial advisor or conduct your own research before making any investment decisions.


Sharing is Supporting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *