NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis for 22/10/2026

Sharing is Supporting

Open Interest Volume Analysis

Table of Contents

Welcome back to the trading desk! Thursday’s session on October 22, 2026, was dominated by an aggressive and highly bearish rollover cycle, confirming that smart money is actively weaponizing the forward curve to lock in structural supply ahead of the October monthly expiry.

Running our daily institutional Open Interest Volume Analysis, the tape perfectly isolates tactical risk-reduction from true directional conviction. At first glance, the massive basis recovery in front-month contracts—where NIFTY October premium rebounded by +91.7 points and SENSEX basis violently swung +330.95 points out of a discount—might look like buying strength. However, this was purely mechanical Long Covering as trapped retail bulls liquidated their October positions in a panic.

The real institutional directional conviction lies in the November series, which absorbed an absolute onslaught of “Fresh Shorts.” The forward-curve data is staggering: NIFTY November futures soaked up a +64.20% Open Interest explosion on a 140% volume surge, BANKNIFTY November absorbed +58.64% OI, and MIDCPNIFTY forward contracts witnessed an unprecedented +235.23% OI expansion on nearly 300% volume growth.

As rollovers accelerate rapidly (NIFTY hitting 33% and BANKNIFTY 28%), the options matrix shows call writers ruthlessly walking down their supply walls, trapping spot prices beneath heavy gamma ceilings. Let’s break down the strike-level inventory, basis distortions, and the exact tactical execution parameters for Friday’s opening bell!

NSE & BSE F&O Market Signals

NIFTY Future analysis

NIFTY Spot closed at: 22687.65 (-0.542%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 4.62%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 48.48%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

Rollover: 33% Previous 22%

NIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 22711.3 (-0.141%)

Oct Fut Premium 23.65 (Increased by 91.7 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -9.68%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 22.62%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

NIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 22801.5 (-0.190%)

Nov Fut Premium 113.85 (Increased by 80.2 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 64.20%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 140.19%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.821 (Increased from 0.700)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.002

Max Pain Level: 22850

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 24000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 22000

Highest CALL Addition: 24000

Highest PUT Addition: 21500

BANKNIFTY Future Analysis

BANKNIFTY Spot closed at: 54925.7 (-0.093%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 4.98%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -9.45%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

Rollover: 28% Previous 19%

BANKNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 54961.4 (-0.049%)

Oct Fut Premium 35.7 (Increased by 24 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -6.1%

Oct Fut Volume Change: -33.7%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

BANKNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 55257.8 (-0.130%)

Nov Fut Premium 332.1 (Decreased by -20.8 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 58.64%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 59.01%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry  (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.937 (Increased from 0.883)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.989

Max Pain Level: 55500

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 56000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 55000

Highest CALL Addition: 54700

Highest PUT Addition: 54500

MIDCPNIFTY Future Analysis

MIDCPNIFTY Spot closed at: 13315.2 (-0.394%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 7.06%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 123.00%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

Rollover: 33% Previous 11%

MIDCPNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 13288.55 (-0.312%)

Oct Fut Discount -26.65 (Increased by 11 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -19.16%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 61.92%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

MIDCPNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 13310.9 (-0.330%)

Nov Fut Discount -4.3 (Increased by 8.6 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 235.23%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 290.74%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.701 (Decreased from 0.704)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.887

Max Pain Level: 13500

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 14500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 13000

Highest CALL Addition: 13600

Highest PUT Addition: 12600

SENSEX Monthly Expiry (29/10/2026) Future

SENSEX Spot closed at: 73,249.39 (-0.624%)

SENSEX Monthly Future closed at: 73,471.65 (-0.176%)

Premium: 222.26 (Increased by 330.95 points)

Open Interest Change: -0.48%

Volume Change: 40.84%

Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

SENSEX Weekly Expiry (29/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (OI): 1.069 (Increased from 0.950)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.982

Max Pain Level: 73500

Maximum CALL OI: 73500

Maximum PUT OI: 73500

Highest CALL Addition: 73500

Highest PUT Addition: 73500

FII & DII Cash Market Activity

FIIs Net SELL: ₹ 3,458.70 Cr.

DIIs Net BUY: ₹ 2,891.32 Cr.

FII Derivatives Activity

FII Trading Stats22.10.2621.10.2619.10.26
FII Cash (Provisional Data)-3,458.701,022.32-1,148.64
    
Index Future Open Interest Long Ratio9.92%9.51%10.38%
Index Future Volume Long Ratio48.72%52.01%36.60%
Call Option Open Interest Long Ratio42.39%40.89%40.76%
Call Option Volume Long Ratio50.38%49.28%49.61%
Put Option Open Interest Long Ratio63.64%67.34%69.78%
Put Option Volume Long Ratio49.29%50.18%49.92%
Stock Future Open Interest Long Ratio56.13%55.98%55.68%
Stock Future Volume Long Ratio50.22%52.20%47.13%
    
Index FuturesFresh ShortShort CoveringLong Covering
Index OptionsFresh ShortFresh ShortLong Covering
    
Nifty FuturesLong CoveringShort CoveringLong Covering
Nifty OptionsFresh ShortFresh ShortLong Covering
    
BankNifty FuturesFresh LongLong CoveringLong Covering
BankNifty OptionsFresh ShortFresh ShortFresh Short
    
FinNifty FuturesShort CoveringFresh ShortFresh Short
FinNifty OptionsFresh ShortFresh ShortFresh Short
    
MidcpNifty FuturesFresh ShortFresh ShortLong Covering
MidcpNifty OptionsFresh LongFresh LongFresh Short
    
NiftyNxt50 FuturesShort CoveringShort CoveringLong Covering
NiftyNxt50 OptionsFresh ShortFresh LongFresh Long
    
Stock FuturesShort CoveringShort CoveringLong Covering
Stock OptionsShort CoveringShort CoveringFresh Short

SENSEX weekly Expiry (29/10/2026)

The SENSEX index closed at 73249.39. The SENSEX weekly expiry for OCTOBER 29, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.069 against previous 0.950. The 73500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 73500PE and 71000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 73500CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 73500PE and 71000PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 73700PE, 74400PE, and 74300PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 73500CE option, followed by the 73000PE and 73500PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

SENSEXWeeklyExpiry:29-10-2026
Index SpotPCR OIPrev PCR OIPCR VOL
73249.391.0690.9500.982
Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
 CurrentPriorNet Ch
CALL:      47,93,760        21,45,400           26,48,360
PUT:      51,22,420        20,38,140           30,84,280
Top CALL Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73500        4,58,320          3,56,800           21,84,140
76000        3,90,900          2,63,200           18,19,520
Top CALL Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73500        4,58,320          3,56,800           21,84,140
76000        3,90,900          2,63,200           18,19,520
Top CALL Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
71000              4,040                  -600                    9,320
70600                  320                    -60                       940
Top CALL Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73500        4,58,320          3,56,800           21,84,140
75000        3,18,760          1,84,500           18,34,580
Top PUT Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73500        4,33,060          3,33,900           20,08,620
71000        4,30,440          2,83,320           19,20,240
Top PUT Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73500        4,33,060          3,33,900           20,08,620
71000        4,30,440          2,83,320           19,20,240
Top PUT Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73700            34,140              -6,060              3,25,680
74400              5,600              -3,680                 12,340
Top PUT Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73000        2,87,700          1,95,220           21,80,400
73500        4,33,060          3,33,900           20,08,620

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22687.65. The NIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.821 against previous 0.700. The 24000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 23000CE and 23500CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 24000CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 21500PE and 22600PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 24500CE, 24700CE, and 23000PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 22600PE option, followed by the 22700CE and 22700PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,687.65                0.821                  0.700               1.002
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL: 23,28,55,805   23,54,55,935     -26,00,130
 PUT: 19,11,64,870   16,48,00,415   2,63,64,455
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,000    1,83,81,675         43,17,560         8,03,581
               23,000    1,55,84,010          -7,05,250       22,94,613
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,000    1,83,81,675         43,17,560         8,03,581
               22,600       38,11,470         16,11,220       20,81,153
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,500    1,04,67,470        -17,15,155         4,72,491
               24,700       46,95,210        -16,86,035         2,36,074
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       60,89,590            3,22,335       30,24,056
               22,800       75,50,075          -2,28,670       24,74,110
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,000    1,22,56,660         25,77,315       12,53,033
               21,500    1,13,65,250         40,59,835         5,87,876
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               21,500    1,13,65,250         40,59,835         5,87,876
               22,600       85,75,775         30,34,460       38,60,810
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       44,17,985        -16,48,075         2,64,801
               22,800       38,91,095        -12,93,760       10,62,518
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,600       85,75,775         30,34,460       38,60,810
               22,700       73,66,775            2,44,140       28,47,949

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The BANKNIFTY index closed at 54925.7. The BANKNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.937 against previous 0.883. The 56000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 55000CE and 55000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 54500PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 51500PE and 53000PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 55000PE, 54800PE, and 55500CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 55000CE option, followed by the 55000PE and 54500PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         54,925.70                0.937                  0.883               0.989
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,65,37,380      1,71,21,000       -5,83,620
 PUT:    1,54,92,120      1,51,17,270         3,74,850
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               56,000       15,64,710              -51,270         1,75,232
               55,000       11,86,530              -77,040         2,95,862
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,700          1,60,080               43,260             97,132
               57,300          1,28,880               41,580             10,408
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,500       10,70,730              -84,840         1,43,496
               55,000       11,86,530              -77,040         2,95,862
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       11,86,530              -77,040         2,95,862
               56,000       15,64,710              -51,270         1,75,232
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       11,11,890          -1,49,580         2,30,222
               52,000          8,48,490                  2,640             60,205
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,500          6,87,360            2,87,340         1,87,914
               51,500          5,97,270               72,120             36,366
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       11,11,890          -1,49,580         2,30,222
               54,800          2,83,140              -85,140         1,81,057
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       11,11,890          -1,49,580         2,30,222
               54,500          6,87,360            2,87,340         1,87,914

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The MIDCPNIFTY index closed at 13315.2. The MIDCPNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026, 2025 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.701 against previous 0.704. The 14500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 14200CE and 13000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 13600CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 12600PE and 13100PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 74000CE, 67500PE, and 67500CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 13000PE option, followed by the 13600CE and 13500CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         13,315.20                0.701                  0.704               0.887
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,26,72,360      1,21,53,720         5,18,640
 PUT:       88,79,400         85,51,800         3,27,600
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,500       13,31,040              -22,680               5,521
               14,200       11,32,800               57,120             11,865
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,600          6,50,760            1,56,720             39,898
               13,300          3,93,600            1,20,840             34,071
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,000       10,66,560          -1,53,360             13,760
               13,800          8,92,440              -62,160             18,073
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,600          6,50,760            1,56,720             39,898
               13,500          6,40,800               13,320             36,556
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000       11,11,800          -1,46,880             53,132
               12,500          9,36,960            1,02,840             17,380
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               12,600          2,89,200            1,52,280               4,669
               13,100          3,23,760            1,22,040             19,792
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000       11,11,800          -1,46,880             53,132
               13,500          4,68,360              -60,240               9,085
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000       11,11,800          -1,46,880             53,132
               13,200          3,52,440                  9,600             33,002

Conclusion: What the NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis Tells Us

To synthesize today’s Open Interest Volume Analysis, Dalal Street is operating in a highly deceptive regime where front-month basis bounces are masking severe forward-curve distribution. With institutional desks rolling massive short inventory into November, any intraday relief rally is structurally designed to fail. Here is your actionable trading playbook heading into Friday:

NIFTY (Basis Trap & +64% Forward Short Blitz): Spot closed weak (-0.542%) at 22,687.65. While October futures saw Long Covering (-9.68% OI) that artificially inflated the premium by +91.7 points, November futures absorbed a massive +64.20% OI build in textbook Fresh Shorts. In the monthly chain (27/10), the PCR ticked up slightly to 0.821, but put writers remain incredibly defensive, anchoring at 21,500 against a massive 24,000 call wall (Highest Call Addition and Max OI), leaving Max Pain at 22,850. Actionable Feedback: The front-month premium recovery is a bull trap. Maintain a strict “Sell on Rallies” posture. Initiate short setups on intraday pullbacks into the 22,780–22,840 zone with an invalidation stop-loss securely above the 22,900 ceiling, targeting a momentum flush toward 22,550 and the 22,400 liquidity pocket.

BANKNIFTY (Forward Short Rollover & Tight Strike Choke): The banking heavyweight remained relatively flat (-0.093% spot), but the underlying rollover mechanics were violently bearish. October futures shed -6.1% OI (Long Covering), while November futures absorbed a heavy +58.64% OI in directional Fresh Shorts. The monthly PCR stands at 0.937, with option sellers locking the index in a suffocating near-the-money chokehold: Highest Call Addition is aggressively low at 54,700, and Highest Put Addition is at 54,500, pulling Max Pain to 55,500. Actionable Feedback: The aggressive 54,700 call additions indicate dealers are capping upside immediately. Fade relief bounces into 55,050–55,150 with risk defined strictly above 55,300. Look for a structural breakdown targeting 54,600 and the 54,300 demand floor.

MIDCPNIFTY (Unprecedented +235% Forward Shorts & Discount Carnage): Midcaps continue to be the primary institutional funding short. October futures shed -19.16% OI but remained in a -26.65 point discount. The forward curve, however, saw catastrophic distribution: November futures absorbed an astronomical +235.23% OI in Fresh Shorts on a 290.74% volume blowout, keeping the forward basis in a discount (-4.3 points). Monthly PCR remains heavily oversold at 0.701, with call writers capping upside at 13,600. Actionable Feedback: This is an institutional liquidation phase on a historic scale. Avoid all long exposure. Sell every intraday bounce into 13,350–13,380 with a tight stop-loss above 13,450, targeting an accelerated slide toward 13,100 and the 13,000 psychological put wall.

SENSEX (Massive Premium Swing & Perfect 73,500 Straddle): SENSEX monthly futures recorded a violent +330.95 point basis swing back to a 222.26 premium, driven entirely by front-month Long Covering (-0.48% OI, +40.84% volume). Moving into the new weekly expiry (29/10), the options matrix is printing absolute symmetry: the PCR sits balanced at 1.069, with Maximum Call OI, Maximum Put OI, Highest Call Addition, and Highest Put Addition all perfectly clustered at the exact 73,500 strike, matching Max Pain at 73,500. Actionable Feedback: The options tape is telegraphing a massive institutional straddle peg at 73,500. Expect heavy mean-reverting friction rather than a clean trend. Fade morning spikes toward 73,650–73,750 with a tight stop-loss, and buy deep flushes toward 73,000–73,150, trading the extremes as dealers work to pin spot (currently 73,249.39) directly into the 73,500 magnet.

Q: Why did NIFTY and SENSEX futures premiums rebound so sharply if the broader market trend is bearish?

A: This sudden premium recovery is a textbook mechanical illusion caused by front-month rollover panic, not genuine buying. When we apply our institutional Open Interest Volume Analysis, the data reveals that trapped retail bulls forcefully liquidated their October long positions (Long Covering). As they scrambled to exit, this temporary demand artificially inflated the October basis. However, smart money completely ignored the front month, aggressively deploying high-conviction “Fresh Shorts” deep into the November series. Traders should treat this front-month premium bounce as a classic bull trap.

Q: What does the unprecedented +235% Open Interest surge in MIDCPNIFTY November futures signal?

A: This astronomical forward-curve expansion confirms a catastrophic institutional distribution phase in the broader markets. While front-month October midcap futures saw routine liquidation, the November series absorbed a +235.23% Open Interest explosion on nearly 300% volume growth, all while remaining in a discount. This massive influx of forward “Fresh Shorts” indicates that institutional desks are using midcaps as their primary funding short, anticipating an accelerated, sustained breakdown toward the 13,000 level.

Q: How are option writers positioning BANKNIFTY ahead of the October monthly expiry?

A: Option sellers have locked BANKNIFTY into a suffocating near-the-money chokehold. Despite the index hovering near 54,925, call writers aggressively stepped down to fortify the 54,700 strike (Highest Call Addition), capping any immediate upside. Meanwhile, put writers are anchored just below at 54,500. This tight gamma compression, combined with the massive +58.64% short buildup in November futures, signals that dealers are positioning for a momentum flush lower rather than a breakout.

Q: What is the institutional expiry-day playbook for SENSEX based on the options matrix?

A: SENSEX is telegraphing one of the most symmetrical expiry setups of the year. Our options data shows Maximum Call OI, Maximum Put OI, Highest Call Addition, and Highest Put Addition all perfectly clustered at the exact 73,500 strike, which perfectly matches the Max Pain level. This indicates a massive institutional straddle peg. Expect heavy mean-reverting friction rather than a clean trend. The optimal strategy is fading extreme morning spikes or deep flushes as market makers actively work to pin the final settlement directly on the 73,500 magnet.

Q: How can traders use Open Interest Volume Analysis to avoid getting trapped in this market?

A: The core edge of Open Interest Volume Analysis lies in decoupling front-month noise from forward-month conviction. In a rollover week, amateur traders often look at front-month premium bounces and mistake them for a market bottom. By analyzing the volume and open interest changes in the next month’s expiry (in this case, November), you can track where the actual institutional capital is flowing. Right now, the forward curve is absorbing massive “Fresh Shorts” across NIFTY, BANKNIFTY, and MIDCPNIFTY, dictating that every intraday rally should be treated strictly as a selling opportunity.

Check Previous Day’s NSE & BSE Indices F&O Analysis

FII / FPI trading activity in Capital Market Segment

NSE Derivatives Raw Data

BSE Derivatives Raw Data

Disclaimer

fnodata.com is a financial blog providing research-based data and analysis. The content creator of the fnodata.com is not a SEBI registered Investment Advisor. The content on this blog is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice. You are responsible for your own investment decisions. You should consult with a financial advisor or conduct your own research before making any investment decisions.


Sharing is Supporting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *