NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis for 12/10/2026

Sharing is Supporting

Open Interest Volume Analysis

Table of Contents

Welcome back to the institutional trading desk! Monday’s session on October 12, 2026, delivered a brutal reality check to Dalal Street, confirming that Friday’s explosive relief rally was nothing more than a vicious, one-day gamma squeeze and a classic institutional bull trap.

Executing our daily Open Interest Volume Analysis, the derivatives tape clearly separates today’s price action into two distinct institutional maneuvers: panicked tactical risk-reduction by trapped front-month buyers, combined with aggressive, high-conviction structural shorting rolling directly into the November forward curve.

The premium collapse across the board was staggering. NIFTY October basis plunged by -69 points, BANKNIFTY bled -124 points of premium, and MIDCPNIFTY front-month futures violently flipped into a -21.5 point discount. While front-month October contracts saw textbook “Long Covering” as Friday’s late buyers hit the exit, smart money quietly deployed massive “Fresh Shorts” into November contracts, most notably in BANKNIFTY (+8.32% forward OI) and MIDCPNIFTY (+3.18% forward OI).

In the options matrix, the rapid gamma flip completely reversed. NIFTY’s weekly Put-Call Ratio suffered a catastrophic collapse from an overbought 1.278 back down to a deeply oversold 0.591 ahead of Tuesday’s expiry, as put writers abandoned the 22,500 floor and fled all the way down to 21,900. With SENSEX’s weekly PCR similarly crashing from 1.639 to 0.748, the desk is officially shifting back into a negative gamma, heavy-supply regime. Let’s map out the exact strike inventory and actionable triggers for tomorrow!

NSE & BSE F&O Market Signals

NIFTY Future analysis

NIFTY Spot closed at: 22363.35 (-0.698%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: -0.68%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -29.69%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

Rollover: 13% Previous 13%

NIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 22386.5 (-1.000%)

Oct Fut Premium 23.15 (Decreased by -69 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -1.26%

Oct Fut Volume Change: -32.39%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

NIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 22493.2 (-0.962%)

Nov Fut Premium 129.85 (Decreased by -61.3 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 0.70%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -10.17%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (13/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.591 (Decreased from 1.278)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.213

Max Pain Level: 22400

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 22600

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 22000

Highest CALL Addition: 22600

Highest PUT Addition: 21900

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.945 (Decreased from 0.974)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.809

Max Pain Level: 23000

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 23500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 23500

Highest CALL Addition: 23200

Highest PUT Addition: 22800

BANKNIFTY Future Analysis

BANKNIFTY Spot closed at: 54918 (-0.613%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: -1.00%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -14.92%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

Rollover: 9% Previous 8%

BANKNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 55016.8 (-0.834%)

Oct Fut Premium 98.8 (Decreased by -124.15 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -2.1%

Oct Fut Volume Change: -15.2%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

BANKNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 55319.8 (-0.773%)

Nov Fut Premium 401.8 (Decreased by -92.35 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 8.32%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -14.40%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry  (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.901 (Decreased from 0.983)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.050

Max Pain Level: 55500

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 56000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 55000

Highest CALL Addition: 55000

Highest PUT Addition: 54500

MIDCPNIFTY Future Analysis

MIDCPNIFTY Spot closed at: 13634 (0.314%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 4.00%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -21.40%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

Rollover: 5% Previous 5%

MIDCPNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 13612.5 (-0.106%)

Oct Fut Discount -21.5 (Decreased by -57.15 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: 3.99%

Oct Fut Volume Change: -23.09%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

MIDCPNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 13665.55 (-0.131%)

Nov Fut Premium 31.55 (Decreased by -60.55 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 3.18%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 21.34%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.052 (Increased from 0.950)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.018

Max Pain Level: 13800

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 14000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 13000

Highest CALL Addition: 13700

Highest PUT Addition: 13000

SENSEX Monthly Expiry (29/10/2026) Future

SENSEX Spot closed at: 71,924.68 (-0.756%)

SENSEX Monthly Future closed at: 72,052.60 (-1.046%)

Premium: 127.92 (Decreased by -213.85 points)

Open Interest Change: 8.27%

Volume Change: -9.13%

Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

SENSEX Weekly Expiry (15/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (OI): 0.748 (Decreased from 1.639)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.277

Max Pain Level: 72000

Maximum CALL OI: 74000

Maximum PUT OI: 70000

Highest CALL Addition: 74000

Highest PUT Addition: 69000

FII & DII Cash Market Activity

FIIs Net SELL: ₹ 1,708.48 Cr.

DIIs Net BUY: ₹ 3,045.02 Cr.

FII Derivatives Activity

FII Trading Stats12.10.269.10.268.10.26
FII Cash (Provisional Data)-1,708.48-3,568.90-12,943.58
    
Index Future Open Interest Long Ratio8.95%9.60%8.53%
Index Future Volume Long Ratio46.09%67.90%37.42%
Call Option Open Interest Long Ratio41.19%38.79%39.24%
Call Option Volume Long Ratio49.92%50.40%49.96%
Put Option Open Interest Long Ratio66.94%63.86%71.08%
Put Option Volume Long Ratio50.20%49.15%50.77%
Stock Future Open Interest Long Ratio55.33%55.27%54.76%
Stock Future Volume Long Ratio51.04%56.49%52.28%
    
Index FuturesLong CoveringShort CoveringLong Covering
Index OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortFresh Long
    
Nifty FuturesShort CoveringShort CoveringFresh Short
Nifty OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortFresh Long
    
BankNifty FuturesLong CoveringFresh LongLong Covering
BankNifty OptionsShort CoveringFresh ShortFresh Long
    
FinNifty FuturesLong CoveringFresh LongFresh Short
FinNifty OptionsLong CoveringFresh LongFresh Short
    
MidcpNifty FuturesFresh ShortFresh ShortShort Covering
MidcpNifty OptionsFresh LongFresh LongLong Covering
    
NiftyNxt50 FuturesFresh ShortFresh LongLong Covering
NiftyNxt50 OptionsFresh LongFresh LongFresh Long
    
Stock FuturesShort CoveringFresh LongShort Covering
Stock OptionsFresh ShortFresh ShortFresh Short

SENSEX weekly Expiry (15/10/2026)

The SENSEX index closed at 71924.68. The SENSEX weekly expiry for OCTOBER 15, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.748 against previous 1.639. The 74000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 76000CE and 73000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 74000CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 73000CE and 72800CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 72000PE, 72500PE, and 72300PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 72000PE option, followed by the 71500PE and 72500CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

SENSEXWeeklyExpiry:15-10-2026
Index SpotPCR OIPrev PCR OIPCR VOL
71924.680.7481.6391.277
Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
 CurrentPriorNet Ch
CALL:  1,89,16,960        85,66,420        1,03,50,540
PUT:  1,41,42,320    1,40,37,060              1,05,260
Top CALL Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
74000      10,61,180          6,06,220        1,15,59,860
76000      10,42,420          3,89,740           38,67,680
Top CALL Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
74000      10,61,180          6,06,220        1,15,59,860
73000        9,72,160          5,91,760        1,48,49,860
Top CALL Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
74400        1,26,400            -38,320           32,03,060
75800            49,920            -29,880              7,66,520
Top CALL Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
72500        8,99,380          4,61,380        1,49,19,440
73000        9,72,160          5,91,760        1,48,49,860
Top PUT Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
70000        8,38,520        -1,11,440        1,24,45,680
66000        6,97,920          1,43,760           20,13,620
Top PUT Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
69000        6,78,640          2,95,200           46,58,240
69300        2,46,640          2,17,900           15,89,060
Top PUT Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
72000        4,43,860        -4,94,360        2,50,28,920
72500        3,17,100        -3,64,220        1,16,97,060
Top PUT Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
72000        4,43,860        -4,94,360        2,50,28,920
71500        6,52,360              73,140        1,66,05,180

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (13/10/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22363.35. The NIFTY weekly expiry for OCTOBER 13, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.591 against previous 1.278. The 22600CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 23000CE and 22500CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 22600CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 22400CE and 22650CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 22500PE, 21000PE, and 22400PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 22400PE option, followed by the 22300PE and 22350PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTYWeekly Expiry:13-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,363.35                0.591                  1.278               1.213
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL: 25,87,04,680   16,28,92,145   9,58,12,535
 PUT: 15,29,20,755   20,80,98,735 -5,51,77,980
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,600    1,76,81,950      1,02,98,665       70,82,621
               23,000    1,68,06,530         26,02,600       29,85,848
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,600    1,76,81,950      1,02,98,665       70,82,621
               22,400    1,20,04,980         92,35,850       71,90,721
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,000       63,80,790        -15,00,200         4,93,394
               24,500       11,01,750        -10,34,020         1,02,859
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500    1,65,73,180         70,48,795       77,74,457
               22,400    1,20,04,980         92,35,850       71,90,721
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,000    1,28,74,355            4,29,325       40,28,297
               22,200    1,01,43,770         15,17,685       59,50,750
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               21,900       67,56,165         19,55,135       18,65,243
               22,200    1,01,43,770         15,17,685       59,50,750
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500       37,95,870        -90,94,865       78,30,264
               21,000       68,77,195        -56,76,710         5,09,508
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,400       55,63,350        -51,63,275   1,08,19,570
               22,300       98,12,140        -15,48,950       94,02,956

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22363.35. The NIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.945 against previous 0.974. The 23500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 23000CE and 24000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 23200CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 22600CE and 23000CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 22200PE, 23700CE, and 23000PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 23000CE option, followed by the 22500PE and 22500CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,363.35                0.945                  0.974               0.809
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    7,62,52,800      7,27,36,300       35,16,500
 PUT:    7,20,21,430      7,08,20,295       12,01,135
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500       88,39,740          -1,61,655             89,880
               23,000       67,27,565            5,65,760         1,42,513
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,200       36,09,450            7,76,295             76,624
               22,600       27,90,060            6,72,230             87,188
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,700          8,20,495          -1,71,470             17,113
               23,500       88,39,740          -1,61,655             89,880
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       67,27,565            5,65,760         1,42,513
               22,500       42,20,190            5,11,225         1,13,826
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500       51,91,420              -16,640               4,354
               22,000       47,00,020                -3,705             93,575
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,800       18,04,530            3,75,635             20,371
               22,400       21,97,650            2,70,660             69,732
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,200       20,26,895          -2,39,590             38,246
               23,000       35,79,355          -1,69,195             17,537
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500       46,60,305            1,66,595         1,19,173
               22,000       47,00,020                -3,705             93,575

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The BANKNIFTY index closed at 54918. The BANKNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.901 against previous 0.983. The 56000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 55000CE and 55000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 55000CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 54500PE and 55500CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 54000PE, 55000PE, and 55200PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 55000PE option, followed by the 55000CE and 55500CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         54,918.00                0.901                  0.983               1.050
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,54,05,150      1,43,22,990       10,82,160
 PUT:    1,38,75,180      1,40,81,100       -2,05,920
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               56,000       12,50,910            1,02,510             70,581
               55,000       11,82,480            2,52,480         1,17,434
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       11,82,480            2,52,480         1,17,434
               55,500          8,91,270            1,60,230             77,041
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,300             34,620              -29,730               2,941
               58,000       11,17,020              -25,020             34,245
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       11,82,480            2,52,480         1,17,434
               55,500          8,91,270            1,60,230             77,041
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       11,79,600              -60,960         1,48,076
               58,000          8,17,500              -18,960               1,235
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,500          7,01,250            2,50,530             64,955
               56,400          1,29,990               45,240               3,998
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,000          6,59,520              -79,710             53,803
               55,000       11,79,600              -60,960         1,48,076
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       11,79,600              -60,960         1,48,076
               54,500          7,01,250            2,50,530             64,955

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The MIDCPNIFTY index closed at 13634. The MIDCPNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026, 2025 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.052 against previous 0.950. The 13000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 14000CE and 12500PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 13000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 13700PE and 13700CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 71000CE, 68200CE, and 65400PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 13600PE option, followed by the 13700CE and 13000PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         13,634.00                1.052                  0.950               1.018
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:       62,85,480         60,99,720         1,85,760
 PUT:       66,11,160         57,96,360         8,14,800
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,000          8,54,520               18,600               7,803
               14,500          7,28,400              -64,800               3,457
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,700          3,75,120            2,03,760             10,208
               13,500          3,12,360               48,840               3,106
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,500          7,28,400              -64,800               3,457
               13,800          3,84,480              -52,560               6,241
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,700          3,75,120            2,03,760             10,208
               14,200          4,62,240               35,520               8,216
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          8,98,560            2,46,480             10,128
               12,500          7,95,360              -12,960               3,655
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          8,98,560            2,46,480             10,128
               13,700          3,60,720            2,28,960               8,012
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,500          2,95,200              -27,720                   268
               13,450             36,960              -13,320                   789
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,600          3,03,840               61,680             10,928
               13,000          8,98,560            2,46,480             10,128

Conclusion: What the NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis Tells Us

To synthesize today’s Open Interest Volume Analysis, market participants must recognize that structural supply has ruthlessly reasserted itself. With forward-curve shorting accelerating and near-the-money put writers in full retreat, the institutional playbook dictates aggressive “Sell on Rallies” execution into newly established call-writing barriers:

NIFTY (Expiry Eve Put Capitulation & 22,600 Ceiling): While October futures shed -1.26% OI in panic Long Covering, November absorbed +0.70% OI in Fresh Shorts. Heading into tomorrow’s weekly expiry (13/10), the PCR cratered to 0.591. Call writers ruthlessly clamped down on the 22,600 strike (Maximum Call OI and Highest Call Addition), while put writers surrendered the 22,500 zone entirely, dropping their primary additions down to 21,900 and stranding Max Pain at 22,400. Actionable Feedback: The 22,500–22,600 band is now a reinforced institutional supply wall. Sell intraday expiry bounces into 22,450–22,520 with a strict invalidation stop-loss above 22,620. Target an expiry-day gravitate toward 22,300 and a potential flush toward 22,200.

BANKNIFTY (Massive Forward Short Build & Premium Collapse): The banking index flashed major structural warnings. October futures saw Long Covering (-2.1% OI) as premium compressed by -124.15 points, but the real story is November futures, which absorbed a massive +8.32% OI in directional Fresh Shorts. In the monthly chain (27/10), call writers aggressively lowered their Highest Addition to 55,000, pinning Max Pain at 55,500. Actionable Feedback: The forward short accumulation confirms deep institutional distribution. Fade any relief rallies toward 55,000–55,100 with risk tightly defined above 55,250. Look for a momentum breakdown targeting 54,600 and the 54,500 monthly put defense.

MIDCPNIFTY (Spot Divergence & Deep Futures Discount Trap): Midcaps closed green on spot (+0.314%), but derivatives mechanics screamed distribution. October futures flipped into a rare -21.5 point discount while absorbing +3.99% OI in Fresh Shorts, and November futures added +3.18% OI in forward shorts. Despite a slightly higher PCR (1.052), call writers anchored heavily at 13,700. Actionable Feedback: The spot resilience is a classic distribution fakeout driven by basis collapse. Avoid long positions. Initiate tactical short scalps on failed tests of 13,680–13,720 with a stop-loss above 13,760, targeting a violent mean-reversion toward 13,500.

SENSEX (Aggressive Fresh Shorts & Weekly PCR Crush): SENSEX monthly futures added a heavy +8.27% OI in structural Fresh Shorts as premium evaporated by -213.85 points. In the weekly options chain (15/10 expiry), the PCR plunged from 1.639 to 0.748. Call writers rapidly colonized the 74,000 strike (Max Call OI and Additions), while put additions clustered far away at 69,000, setting Max Pain at 72,000. Actionable Feedback: Momentum is firmly capped. Use the 72,000–72,150 zone as a high-probability shorting pocket with a disciplined stop-loss placed above 72,300, targeting a continuation slide toward 71,500 and 71,200.

Q: Why did NIFTY and BANKNIFTY futures premiums collapse so aggressively after Friday’s rally?

A: The brutal premium contraction—NIFTY losing -69 points and BANKNIFTY shedding -124 points of basis—confirms that Friday’s rally was a classic bull trap fueled entirely by a temporary gamma squeeze. When we run our daily Open Interest Volume Analysis, the tape reveals that front-month October buyers panicked today. As spot prices reversed, these late buyers were forced into aggressive Long Covering (-1.26% OI in NIFTY, -2.1% OI in BANKNIFTY), draining liquidity and collapsing the futures premiums. It proves smart money utilized the Friday pop to distribute, not accumulate.

Q: What does the catastrophic drop in NIFTY’s weekly Put-Call Ratio (PCR) down to 0.591 signal for expiry day?

A: This violent PCR crush from an overbought 1.278 down to a deeply oversold 0.591 signals total capitulation by institutional put writers. Applying our Open Interest Volume Analysis, we see option sellers completely abandoned the 22,500 support floor they built on Friday, retreating a massive 600 points down to 21,900 (Highest Put Addition). Meanwhile, call writers confidently established an iron ceiling at 22,600. This structural shift guarantees a heavy negative gamma regime for Tuesday’s settlement, where any intraday bounce will face relentless selling pressure.

Q: MIDCPNIFTY closed in the green today. Is the broader market showing relative strength?

A: Absolutely not; the spot resilience is a textbook distribution fakeout. While the cash index closed up +0.314%, the underlying derivatives mechanics scream institutional selling. October futures actually slipped into a rare -21.5 point discount while absorbing +3.99% Open Interest in Fresh Shorts, and November forward contracts piled on another +3.18% in Fresh Shorts. When futures dive into a steep discount while absorbing heavy short interest against a green spot close, it means smart money is aggressively dumping inventory into retail demand.

Q: What is the institutional significance of BANKNIFTY adding over 8% Open Interest in November futures?

A: This is the most critical forward-curve signal of the session. While October BANKNIFTY futures recorded routine Long Covering (-2.1% OI) as front-month risk was taken off the table, our Open Interest Volume Analysis highlights a massive +8.32% Open Interest surge in November futures. This confirms that institutional desks are not just day-trading the volatility—they are locking in high-conviction, structural Fresh Shorts for the coming month, warning of deeper downside targets near the 54,000–54,500 monthly put defenses.

Q: Where are the key resistance levels for SENSEX heading into its Thursday weekly expiry?

A: The SENSEX options matrix experienced a ruthless mean-reversion, with the weekly PCR plunging from an overextended 1.639 down to 0.748. Institutional call writers have heavily colonized the 74,000 strike (holding both Maximum Call OI and Highest Additions). However, the immediate tactical supply wall sits lower at the 72,000–72,150 zone. With SENSEX monthly futures absorbing +8.27% OI in structural Fresh Shorts today, traders should use any relief rallies toward 72,000 as a high-probability pocket to initiate short setups.

Check Previous Day’s NSE & BSE Indices F&O Analysis

FII / FPI trading activity in Capital Market Segment

NSE Derivatives Raw Data

BSE Derivatives Raw Data

Disclaimer

fnodata.com is a financial blog providing research-based data and analysis. The content creator of the fnodata.com is not a SEBI registered Investment Advisor. The content on this blog is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice. You are responsible for your own investment decisions. You should consult with a financial advisor or conduct your own research before making any investment decisions.


Sharing is Supporting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *