NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis for 29/10/2026

Sharing is Supporting

Open Interest Volume Analysis

Table of Contents

Welcome back to the institutional trading desk! Thursday’s session delivered a spectacular +1% face-ripper rally across the frontline indices, but before we declare a new bull market, we need to look under the hood at the actual derivatives mechanics driving this momentum.

By applying our daily institutional Open Interest Volume Analysis, we can immediately separate tactical risk-reduction from true directional conviction. The reality is that the aggressive headline rallies in NIFTY (+1.048%) and BANKNIFTY (+1.183%) were almost entirely fueled by forced “Short Covering.” Trapped bears hit the panic button, causing November and December futures to shed significant open interest across both major indices. There is virtually zero fresh institutional capital chasing these large-cap breakouts.

However, the broader market and SENSEX tell a completely different story. Midcaps continue their stealth accumulation, absorbing dual-tenor “Fresh Longs” in both November and December contracts. Meanwhile, SENSEX monthly futures soaked up a massive +13.38% Open Interest surge in aggressive long builds.

The major red flag heading into the next few sessions is extreme gamma froth. NIFTY’s weekly Put-Call Ratio has spiked to an overbought 1.441, and SENSEX’s PCR has exploded to a severely overextended 1.769. Let’s break down the strike inventory and exact tactical execution parameters to navigate this short-squeeze environment!

NSE & BSE F&O Market Signals

NIFTY Future analysis

NIFTY Spot closed at: 22936.75 (1.048%)

Combined = November + December + January

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: -1.44%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -27.79%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

Rollover: 8% Previous 8%

NIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 23047.4 (1.183%)

Nov Fut Premium 110.65 (Increased by 31.5 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: -1.47%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -28.76%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

NIFTY DECEMBER Future closed at: 23200.4 (1.185%)

Dec Fut Premium 263.65 (Increased by 33.7 points)

Dec Fut Open Interest Change: -3.73%

Dec Fut Volume Change: -27.32%

Dec Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (3/11/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.441 (Increased from 1.044)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.938

Max Pain Level: 22900

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 23500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 22000

Highest CALL Addition: 23500

Highest PUT Addition: 22800

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.222 (Increased from 1.159)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.086

Max Pain Level: 23000

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 23500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 23000

Highest CALL Addition: 24000

Highest PUT Addition: 22000

BANKNIFTY Future Analysis

BANKNIFTY Spot closed at: 54909.65 (1.183%)

Combined = November + December + January

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: -4.12%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -1.83%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

Rollover: 6% Previous 7%

BANKNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 55194.6 (1.184%)

Nov Fut Premium 284.95 (Increased by 3.35 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: -4.0%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -0.7%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

BANKNIFTY DECEMBER Future closed at: 55559.4 (1.143%)

Dec Fut Premium 649.75 (Decreased by -14.45 points)

Dec Fut Open Interest Change: -9.87%

Dec Fut Volume Change: -6.59%

Dec Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry  (23/11/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.970 (Increased from 0.935)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.871

Max Pain Level: 55500

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 57000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 58000

Highest CALL Addition: 58000

Highest PUT Addition: 58000

MIDCPNIFTY Future Analysis

MIDCPNIFTY Spot closed at: 13381.05 (0.711%)

Combined = November + December + January

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 1.27%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -44.27%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

Rollover: 2% Previous 2%

MIDCPNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 13421.45 (0.726%)

Nov Fut Premium4 0.4 (Increased by 2.3 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 1.26%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -45.47%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

MIDCPNIFTY DECEMBER Future closed at: 13465.9 (0.671%)

Dec Fut Premium 84.85 (Decreased by -4.7 points)

Dec Fut Open Interest Change: 1.75%

Dec Fut Volume Change: 3.96%

Dec Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.304 (Increased from 1.151)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.175

Max Pain Level: 13300

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 14000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 13000

Highest CALL Addition: 13400

Highest PUT Addition: 12800

SENSEX Monthly Expiry (26/11/2026) Future

SENSEX Spot closed at: 74,151.04 (1.236%)

SENSEX Monthly Future closed at: 74,546.10 (1.150%)

Premium: 395.06 (Decreased by -57.71 points)

Open Interest Change: 13.38%

Volume Change: -20.18%

Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

SENSEX Weekly Expiry (5/11/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (OI): 1.769 (Increased from 1.502)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.263

Max Pain Level: 74000

Maximum CALL OI: 76000

Maximum PUT OI: 72000

Highest CALL Addition: 74000

Highest PUT Addition: 72000

FII & DII Cash Market Activity

FIIs Net SELL: ₹ 943.60 Cr.

DIIs Net BUY: ₹ 1,924.41 Cr.

FII Derivatives Activity

FII Trading Stats29.11.2628.11.2627.11.26
FII Cash (Provisional Data)-943.6871.834,240.39
    
Index Future Open Interest Long Ratio11.53%11.68%11.65%
Index Future Volume Long Ratio43.72%32.17%43.23%
Call Option Open Interest Long Ratio42.17%38.45%36.61%
Call Option Volume Long Ratio50.94%49.78%50.27%
Put Option Open Interest Long Ratio62.94%67.06%74.45%
Put Option Volume Long Ratio49.60%49.29%49.99%
Stock Future Open Interest Long Ratio57.37%56.95%57.06%
Stock Future Volume Long Ratio54.22%49.26%52.69%
    
Index FuturesFresh ShortFresh ShortLong Covering
Index OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortShort Covering
    
Nifty FuturesFresh ShortFresh ShortLong Covering
Nifty OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortShort Covering
    
BankNifty FuturesShort CoveringLong CoveringLong Covering
BankNifty OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortLong Covering
    
FinNifty FuturesFresh ShortFresh LongShort Covering
FinNifty OptionsFresh ShortFresh LongLong Covering
    
MidcpNifty FuturesFresh ShortFresh ShortShort Covering
MidcpNifty OptionsShort CoveringFresh ShortLong Covering
    
NiftyNxt50 FuturesFresh LongFresh ShortFresh Short
NiftyNxt50 OptionsFresh LongFresh LongShort Covering
    
Stock FuturesFresh LongFresh ShortShort Covering
Stock OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortShort Covering

SENSEX weekly Expiry (5/11/2026)

The SENSEX index closed at 74151.04. The SENSEX weekly expiry for NOVEMBER 5, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.769 against previous 1.502. The 72000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 71000PE and 64600PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 72000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 64600PE and 74000PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 73400CE, 73100CE, and 81500PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 74000CE option, followed by the 73500PE and 72000PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

SENSEXWeeklyExpiry:05-11-2026
Index SpotPCR OIPrev PCR OIPCR VOL
74151.041.7691.5021.263
Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
 CurrentPriorNet Ch
CALL:      34,76,240        15,22,500           19,53,740
PUT:      61,48,700        22,87,060           38,61,640
Top CALL Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
76000        3,01,360          1,77,720           14,48,800
74000        2,79,360          1,86,220           17,35,520
Top CALL Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
74000        2,79,360          1,86,220           17,35,520
76000        3,01,360          1,77,720           14,48,800
Top CALL Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73400            23,500            -17,920              3,57,580
73100            16,940            -15,020                 59,920
Top CALL Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
74000        2,79,360          1,86,220           17,35,520
76000        3,01,360          1,77,720           14,48,800
Top PUT Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
72000        4,17,340          3,23,760           15,20,220
71000        3,47,900          1,99,120           14,76,260
Top PUT Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
72000        4,17,340          3,23,760           15,20,220
64600        3,31,440          2,98,200              3,35,700
Top PUT Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
81500              3,700            -13,320              1,34,400
66800                    20                  -580                       640
Top PUT Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73500        2,83,960          1,92,620           15,77,220
72000        4,17,340          3,23,760           15,20,220

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (3/11/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22936.75. The NIFTY weekly expiry for NOVEMBER 3, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.441 against previous 1.044. The 23500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 22000PE and 21500PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 22800PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 22900PE and 21900PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 22700CE, 22800CE, and 22750CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 23000CE option, followed by the 22800CE and 22700PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTYWeekly Expiry:03-11-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,936.75                1.441                  1.044               0.938
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL: 13,24,19,950   12,26,25,165       97,94,785
 PUT: 19,08,35,255   12,80,38,105   6,27,97,150
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500    1,18,24,280         39,14,950       11,02,231
               24,000       90,88,820            7,61,085         4,20,663
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500    1,18,24,280         39,14,950       11,02,231
               23,800       77,28,825         34,48,705         5,67,366
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       27,91,880        -28,83,790       17,96,355
               22,800       38,34,415        -17,93,740       24,70,451
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       80,33,415            3,15,575       26,78,432
               22,800       38,34,415        -17,93,740       24,70,451
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,000       97,61,245         28,14,305         8,82,054
               21,500       96,33,910         16,46,710         7,58,096
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,800       85,05,640         58,24,390       21,35,703
               22,900       51,25,965         45,09,635       12,80,886
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               20,500       31,98,585          -7,22,995         1,80,293
               21,750       14,99,940          -5,31,830         1,80,973
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       91,99,970         40,99,940       22,75,761
               22,800       85,05,640         58,24,390       21,35,703

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22936.75. The NIFTY monthly expiry for NOVEMBER 23, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.222 against previous 1.159. The 23500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 23000CE and 23000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 22000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 22500PE and 24000CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 22700CE, 22600PE, and 22600CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 23000CE option, followed by the 22000PE and 23500CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTY Monthly Expiry:23-11-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,936.75                1.222                  1.159               1.086
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    4,92,05,390      5,14,05,510     -22,00,120
 PUT:    6,01,26,495      5,96,03,310         5,23,185
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500       71,14,250          -3,46,645             70,617
               23,000       63,51,150          -3,71,085             97,912
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,000       44,67,580            2,65,330             67,607
               23,800       16,07,645            2,22,170             26,615
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       20,83,185          -7,09,800             41,489
               22,600       18,35,860          -5,33,845             25,221
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       63,51,150          -3,71,085             97,912
               23,500       71,14,250          -3,46,645             70,617
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       57,75,705               62,075             59,681
               22,000       53,99,680            6,23,740             74,885
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,000       53,99,680            6,23,740             74,885
               22,500       48,51,275            3,53,730             66,105
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,600       18,59,520          -5,87,795             34,165
               22,700       29,23,960          -4,95,235             51,482
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,000       53,99,680            6,23,740             74,885
               22,500       48,51,275            3,53,730             66,105

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026)

The BANKNIFTY index closed at 54909.65. The BANKNIFTY monthly expiry for NOVEMBER 23, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.970 against previous 0.935. The 57000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 58000CE and 58000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 58000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 58000CE and 54500PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 55000CE, 50000PE, and 54500CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 55000CE option, followed by the 54500CE and 54500PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry:23-11-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         54,909.65                0.970                  0.935               0.871
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,24,81,350      1,20,12,930         4,68,420
 PUT:    1,21,04,430      1,12,34,490         8,69,940
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               57,000       18,09,000               47,520             50,626
               58,000       16,65,090            1,60,140             46,259
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               58,000       16,65,090            1,60,140             46,259
               57,500          4,30,710               86,820             23,208
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       10,45,620              -98,730             79,611
               54,500          4,15,050              -60,390             67,003
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       10,45,620              -98,730             79,611
               54,500          4,15,050              -60,390             67,003
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               58,000       13,60,620            1,92,090               8,663
               55,000       10,74,900               37,980             40,636
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               58,000       13,60,620            1,92,090               8,663
               54,500          5,54,610               99,720             64,026
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               50,000          3,50,490              -74,100             20,624
               50,500          1,45,680              -43,770             15,321
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,500          5,54,610               99,720             64,026
               54,000          7,13,160               52,170             52,176

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026)

The MIDCPNIFTY index closed at 13381.05. The MIDCPNIFTY monthly expiry for NOVEMBER 23, 2026, 2025 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.304 against previous 1.151. The 14000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 13000PE and 12000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 12800PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 12500PE and 12300PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 57500PE, 57500PE, and 57500CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 12000PE option, followed by the 12500PE and 13300CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry:23-11-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         13,381.05                1.304                  1.151               1.175
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:       41,83,680         40,27,800         1,55,880
 PUT:       54,55,080         46,35,000         8,20,080
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,000          9,57,360               11,400               8,670
               13,000          5,63,040              -39,840               1,094
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,400          1,18,680               61,320               4,504
               14,500          3,21,000               39,840               2,857
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          5,63,040              -39,840               1,094
               13,200          2,85,120              -33,600               2,139
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,300          2,40,120              -24,840               9,015
               14,000          9,57,360               11,400               8,670
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          9,14,040               80,040               7,284
               12,000          6,72,240                -4,080               9,566
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               12,800          2,64,960            1,66,080               4,046
               12,500          6,31,320            1,59,240               9,381
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               11,800          2,17,080              -13,800                   589
               13,250             24,000                -6,480                   854
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               12,000          6,72,240                -4,080               9,566
               12,500          6,31,320            1,59,240               9,381

Conclusion: What the NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis Tells Us

To synthesize today’s Open Interest Volume Analysis, Dalal Street is caught in a classic short-squeeze vortex. While the index prints look incredibly bullish, the lack of fresh forward accumulation in NIFTY and BANKNIFTY, combined with severely overbought PCR levels, warns that chasing runaway gap-ups is institutional suicide. Here is your actionable desk playbook:

NIFTY (Short-Squeeze Exhaustion & 1.441 PCR): The benchmark surged to 22,936.75, but our data confirms it was entirely mechanical. November futures shed -1.47% OI and December dropped -3.73% OI in pure Short Covering. The weekly options chain (3/11 expiry) is flashing a major warning sign with the PCR rocketing to 1.441. Call writers are defending 23,500, but put writers aggressively moved up to 22,800, pulling Max Pain to 22,900. Actionable Feedback: The rally lacks the fresh cash to sustain a breakout. Adopt a mean-reversion posture. Fade intraday spikes into the 23,050–23,100 zone with a strict stop-loss above 23,180, targeting a gravitational pull back to the 22,900 Max Pain magnet and the 22,800 put support.

BANKNIFTY (Bear Capitulation & Massive OI Unwind): Banking heavyweights led the short-squeeze (+1.183% spot), but the forward curve proves it was just trapped bears capitulating. November futures shed -4.0% OI, and December saw a massive -9.87% OI liquidation. The monthly PCR (23/11 expiry) normalized to 0.970, with heavy straddles/strangles being built all the way out at 58,000. Actionable Feedback: This is a low-conviction tape masked by high volatility. Do not chase the green candles. Sell relief rallies into the 55,200–55,400 supply pocket with risk defined strictly above 55,600, targeting a slide back toward the 54,800 and 54,500 levels.

MIDCPNIFTY (Stealth Accumulation & Buy-on-Dips Edge): Midcaps (+0.711% spot) remain the only segment showing genuine, textbook accumulation. Both November (+1.26% OI) and December (+1.75% OI) futures absorbed Fresh Longs as forward premiums remained stable. The monthly PCR is elevated at 1.304, with put writers heavily defending 13,000 and 12,800. Actionable Feedback: Midcaps remain Dalal Street’s designated institutional long leg. Maintain a strict “Buy on Dips” strategy. Initiate long setups on orderly pullbacks into 13,320–13,350 with a tight stop-loss below 13,250, targeting an expansion toward the 13,500 psychological resistance.

SENSEX (Extreme 1.769 PCR & Gamma Squeeze): SENSEX absorbed a massive +13.38% OI build in Fresh Longs, driving spot up +1.236% to 74,151.04. However, heading into the new weekly expiry (5/11), the PCR has reached an astronomical 1.769. Call writers are heavily defending 74,000 and 76,000, while put writers blindly chased the rally up to 72,000. Max Pain is lagging significantly at 74,000. Actionable Feedback: A PCR of 1.769 is mathematically unsustainable and guarantees extreme two-way volatility. Do not initiate fresh breakouts. Fade morning gap-ups toward 74,350–74,500 with a strict stop-loss, and target a violent mean-reversion flush back toward the 74,000 Max Pain anchor to strip the bloated premium from the options tape.

Q: Why did NIFTY and BANKNIFTY surge over 1%, and does this signal a sustainable institutional breakout?

A: Despite the impressive +1% green prints on the spot indices, this rally is mechanically hollow. When we execute our institutional Open Interest Volume Analysis, the data reveals that November and December futures for both NIFTY and BANKNIFTY actually shed significant Open Interest. This confirms the rally was entirely driven by “Short Covering”—panicked bears buying back contracts to exit losing positions—rather than the deployment of new institutional capital. Without fresh cash backing the move, this is a textbook short-squeeze trap, not a sustainable breakout.

Q: What makes MIDCPNIFTY the safest index for long positions right now?

A: Midcaps are currently the only segment of Dalal Street exhibiting genuine structural accumulation. Unlike the large-cap indices that rallied on short covering, our Open Interest Volume Analysis highlights that MIDCPNIFTY absorbed dual-tenor “Fresh Longs” across both November and December contracts. This steady expansion in forward Open Interest alongside stable premiums proves that smart money is quietly executing a stealth accumulation strategy in midcaps, making it the preferred “Buy on Dips” vehicle.

Q: How does the extreme SENSEX Put-Call Ratio (PCR) of 1.769 impact expiry day trading?

A: A weekly PCR skyrocketing to 1.769 is a massive red flag signaling severe gamma froth and an overextended options tape. Put writers blindly chased the rally, leaving the tape heavily skewed. However, with Max Pain lagging significantly at 74,000, market makers are heavily incentivized to cap the upside and drag the index lower to burn premium. On expiry day, traders should avoid breakout strategies and instead fade morning gap-ups, anticipating a violent mean-reversion pin back toward the 74,000 anchor.

Q: Why is a drop in Open Interest during a strong market rally considered a bearish warning?

A: The foundational rule of Open Interest Volume Analysis is that true directional trends require expanding Open Interest (new money entering the system). When spot prices rise sharply but Open Interest declines, it means existing market participants are simply closing out old trades (forced liquidation/short covering). Once this forced buying dries up, the market is left without a structural demand floor, making it highly vulnerable to a sudden, aggressive sell-off as true supply returns to the tape.

Q: What is the optimal institutional F&O trading strategy in a short-squeeze environment?

A: In a market dominated by short covering and bloated Put-Call Ratios, directional breakout trades carry asymmetric risk. The optimal institutional playbook is a bifurcated pairs trade: maintain a strict “Sell on Rallies” posture for fundamentally weak, short-squeezed indices like BANKNIFTY (shorting relief spikes into heavy call supply), while adopting a disciplined “Buy on Dips” strategy for indices showing verified “Fresh Long” accumulation, such as the MIDCPNIFTY.

Check Previous Day’s NSE & BSE Indices F&O Analysis

FII / FPI trading activity in Capital Market Segment

NSE Derivatives Raw Data

BSE Derivatives Raw Data

Disclaimer

fnodata.com is a financial blog providing research-based data and analysis. The content creator of the fnodata.com is not a SEBI registered Investment Advisor. The content on this blog is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice. You are responsible for your own investment decisions. You should consult with a financial advisor or conduct your own research before making any investment decisions.


Sharing is Supporting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *