NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis for 14/10/2026

Sharing is Supporting

Open Interest Volume Analysis

Table of Contents

Welcome back to the trading desk! Wednesday’s session on October 14, 2026, delivered a textbook reality check across Dalal Street, violently deflating Tuesday’s speculative short-squeeze froth and snapping benchmark indices right back into systematic forward-curve distribution.

Running our daily institutional Open Interest Volume Analysis, the paramount takeaway today is the massive destruction of futures basis across the board: Tuesday’s aggressive short-covering premiums evaporated rapidly—NIFTY October basis surrendered -87.05 points down to 25.8, BANKNIFTY bled -132.35 points of premium down to 164.8, and SENSEX saw its monthly premium shaved by an eye-watering -253.01 points.

Separating tactical risk-reduction from true directional conviction reveals that institutional desks used Tuesday’s green pop as a liquidity window to lock in heavy “Fresh Shorts” across deferred contracts: NIFTY November futures absorbed a solid +4.79% OI expansion, BANKNIFTY November added +2.01% OI, and MIDCPNIFTY forward November contracts absorbed +6.02% OI in aggressive forward shorting.

In the options matrix, weekly gamma risk flipped sharply defensive ahead of Thursday’s SENSEX weekly expiry (15/10): SENSEX weekly PCR saw a dramatic, healthy mean-reversion from an overbought 1.819 down to 1.118, while NIFTY’s weekly Put-Call Ratio collapsed from 1.389 back down to 0.855 as put writers panicked and retreated their primary additions deep out-of-the-money to 20,100. Let’s dissect the strike inventory, basis mechanics, and tactical execution triggers for tomorrow’s opening bell!

NSE & BSE F&O Market Signals

NIFTY Future analysis

NIFTY Spot closed at: 22622.7 (-0.437%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 0.69%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -14.16%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

Rollover: 14% Previous 14%

NIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 22648.5 (-0.816%)

Oct Fut Premium 25.8 (Decreased by -87.05 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: 0.02%

Oct Fut Volume Change: -11.57%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

NIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 22756 (-0.791%)

Nov Fut Premium 133.3 (Decreased by -82.25 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 4.79%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -20.09%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (19/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.855 (Decreased from 1.389)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.073

Max Pain Level: 22600

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 23000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 22000

Highest CALL Addition: 24000

Highest PUT Addition: 20100

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.931 (Decreased from 1.022)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.902

Max Pain Level: 23000

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 23500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 22000

Highest CALL Addition: 22700

Highest PUT Addition: 22700

BANKNIFTY Future Analysis

BANKNIFTY Spot closed at: 55316 (-0.297%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 0.82%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -38.98%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

Rollover: 10% Previous 10%

BANKNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 55480.8 (-0.533%)

Oct Fut Premium 164.8 (Decreased by -132.35 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: 0.5%

Oct Fut Volume Change: -38.9%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

BANKNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 55795.8 (-0.465%)

Nov Fut Premium 479.8 (Decreased by -95.55 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 2.01%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -38.02%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry  (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.980 (Decreased from 1.072)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.966

Max Pain Level: 72800

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 56000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 55000

Highest CALL Addition: 59000

Highest PUT Addition: 49000

MIDCPNIFTY Future Analysis

MIDCPNIFTY Spot closed at: 13773.15 (0.081%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 4.46%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 6.85%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

Rollover: 5% Previous 5%

MIDCPNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 13788.8 (-0.100%)

Oct Fut Premium 15.65 (Decreased by -25.05 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: 4.39%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 13.14%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

MIDCPNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 13829.85 (-0.176%)

Nov Fut Premium 56.7 (Decreased by -35.55 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 6.02%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -49.11%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.962 (Decreased from 0.964)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.769

Max Pain Level: 13800

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 14500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 13000

Highest CALL Addition: 13800

Highest PUT Addition: 13650

SENSEX Monthly Expiry (29/10/2026) Future

SENSEX Spot closed at: 72,781.89 (-0.345%)

SENSEX Monthly Future closed at: 72,935.80 (-0.687%)

Premium: 153.91 (Decreased by -253.01 points)

Open Interest Change: 5.03%

Volume Change: 33.73%

Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

SENSEX Weekly Expiry (15/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (OI): 1.118 (Decreased from 1.819)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.992

Max Pain Level: 72800

Maximum CALL OI: 75000

Maximum PUT OI: 70000

Highest CALL Addition: 73000

Highest PUT Addition: 70500

FII & DII Cash Market Activity

FIIs Net SELL: ₹ 1,857.44 Cr.

DIIs Net BUY: ₹ 2,670.44 Cr.

FII Derivatives Activity

FII Trading Stats14.10.2613.10.2612.10.26
FII Cash (Provisional Data)-1,857.44-1,305.13-1,708.48
    
Index Future Open Interest Long Ratio9.39%9.83%8.95%
Index Future Volume Long Ratio36.15%60.24%46.09%
Call Option Open Interest Long Ratio40.12%38.90%41.19%
Call Option Volume Long Ratio49.63%50.50%49.92%
Put Option Open Interest Long Ratio66.54%68.94%66.94%
Put Option Volume Long Ratio49.84%49.58%50.20%
Stock Future Open Interest Long Ratio55.77%56.01%55.33%
Stock Future Volume Long Ratio47.69%56.98%51.04%
    
Index FuturesFresh ShortFresh LongLong Covering
Index OptionsFresh ShortShort CoveringFresh Long
    
Nifty FuturesFresh ShortFresh LongShort Covering
Nifty OptionsFresh ShortShort CoveringFresh Long
    
BankNifty FuturesFresh ShortFresh LongLong Covering
BankNifty OptionsShort CoveringFresh ShortShort Covering
    
FinNifty FuturesFresh ShortShort CoveringLong Covering
FinNifty OptionsFresh ShortShort CoveringLong Covering
    
MidcpNifty FuturesShort CoveringFresh LongFresh Short
MidcpNifty OptionsFresh LongFresh LongFresh Long
    
NiftyNxt50 FuturesLong CoveringFresh ShortFresh Short
NiftyNxt50 OptionsFresh LongFresh LongFresh Long
    
Stock FuturesLong CoveringFresh LongShort Covering
Stock OptionsFresh ShortFresh LongFresh Short

SENSEX weekly Expiry (15/10/2026)

The SENSEX index closed at 72781.89. The SENSEX weekly expiry for OCTOBER 15, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.118 against previous 1.819. The 70000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 75000CE and 72000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 73000CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 73200CE and 75000CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 68000PE, 65000PE, and 69500PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 73000CE option, followed by the 73500CE and 72000PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

SENSEXWeeklyExpiry:15-10-2026
Index SpotPCR OIPrev PCR OIPCR VOL
72781.891.1181.8190.992
Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
 CurrentPriorNet Ch
CALL:  3,77,39,420    2,07,35,260        1,70,04,160
PUT:  4,22,11,360    3,77,12,040           44,99,320
Top CALL Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
75000      26,93,940        10,23,520        3,53,45,080
74000      24,15,340          5,86,480     12,49,39,220
Top CALL Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73000      21,21,300        15,68,420     16,69,69,120
73200      15,08,240        11,21,480     12,23,55,980
Top CALL Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
72000        2,82,940        -1,32,380           28,43,980
76500        4,16,400        -1,01,760           86,92,780
Top CALL Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73000      21,21,300        15,68,420     16,69,69,120
73500      17,80,760          8,35,800     14,94,89,820
Top PUT Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
70000      29,21,920          3,04,700        3,20,74,500
72000      24,75,500          3,78,480     14,56,68,520
Top PUT Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
70500      20,58,920          6,76,620        2,81,90,780
71400      11,12,400          6,20,360        2,65,80,080
Top PUT Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
68000        6,99,520        -6,12,220           58,38,040
65000        2,04,560        -5,06,080           17,27,740
Top PUT Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
72000      24,75,500          3,78,480     14,56,68,520
73000        7,61,880        -2,43,380     12,80,04,940

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (19/10/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22622.7. The NIFTY weekly expiry for OCTOBER 19, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.855 against previous 1.389. The 23000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 23500CE and 22700CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 24000CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 22700CE and 23000CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 20500PE, 22800PE, and 22500PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 22700PE option, followed by the 22700CE and 22600PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTYWeekly Expiry:19-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,622.70                0.855                  1.389               1.073
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL: 14,08,14,765      7,75,60,340   6,32,54,425
 PUT: 12,04,63,200   10,77,50,825   1,27,12,375
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000    1,12,99,600         49,91,870       27,44,359
               23,500       98,07,395         43,54,610       10,53,008
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,000       90,34,285         51,95,710         4,80,307
               22,700       90,49,365         51,26,745       46,18,025
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               25,200          3,79,925              -90,415             42,775
               22,500       31,07,000              -29,965         5,73,362
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       90,49,365         51,26,745       46,18,025
               22,800       71,00,145         33,90,075       28,07,702
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,000       74,99,700         21,01,905       12,77,644
               22,500       68,67,445          -6,13,340       30,76,694
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               20,100       45,84,970         28,14,370         1,70,433
               22,000       74,99,700         21,01,905       12,77,644
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               20,500       37,38,930        -23,35,190         2,91,352
               22,800       15,22,755          -6,50,715       11,76,078
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       41,30,360              -24,505       46,99,414
               22,600       54,30,945            7,65,505       37,72,270

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22622.7. The NIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.931 against previous 1.022. The 23500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 23000CE and 24000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 22700CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 22700PE and 23200CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 22300PE, 22000PE, and 25000PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 23000CE option, followed by the 22500PE and 22700PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,622.70                0.931                  1.022               0.902
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    8,56,89,955      7,34,85,360   1,22,04,595
 PUT:    7,97,83,795      7,51,16,665       46,67,130
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500       90,70,555            1,85,445         1,23,645
               23,000       83,22,665         10,27,455         2,43,902
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       42,06,670         12,48,260         1,43,442
               23,200       47,34,275         11,77,150         1,07,073
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,300       11,10,135              -68,835               5,853
               22,400       13,52,975              -59,995             13,710
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       83,22,665         10,27,455         2,43,902
               22,700       42,06,670         12,48,260         1,43,442
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,000       53,76,735          -2,23,990         1,22,058
               23,500       51,67,370                  3,640               5,350
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       33,98,655         12,16,215         1,53,643
               22,600       28,10,340            5,52,630         1,17,796
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,300       38,86,220          -3,32,215             98,398
               22,000       53,76,735          -2,23,990         1,22,058
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500       49,49,750              -33,345         1,56,532
               22,700       33,98,655         12,16,215         1,53,643

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The BANKNIFTY index closed at 55316. The BANKNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.980 against previous 1.072. The 55000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 56000CE and 58000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 59000CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 56000CE and 57500CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 55500PE, 55000PE, and 52500PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 55500CE option, followed by the 55500PE and 56000CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         55,316.00                0.980                  1.072               0.966
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,42,63,680      1,38,49,170         4,14,510
 PUT:    1,39,79,970      1,48,50,600       -8,70,630
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               56,000       11,90,100               86,550         1,02,825
               58,000       10,94,730              -23,220             46,988
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               59,000          6,87,240            1,14,420             25,756
               56,000       11,90,100               86,550         1,02,825
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000          9,45,870              -34,050             42,901
               60,000          7,50,360              -25,080             16,592
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,500          8,92,680               45,270         1,45,908
               56,000       11,90,100               86,550         1,02,825
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       13,23,630              -64,980         1,00,339
               55,500          7,32,000              -86,040         1,35,261
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               49,000          2,09,070               34,890               7,486
               51,500          2,91,660               30,930             16,992
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,500          7,32,000              -86,040         1,35,261
               55,000       13,23,630              -64,980         1,00,339
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,500          7,32,000              -86,040         1,35,261
               55,000       13,23,630              -64,980         1,00,339

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The MIDCPNIFTY index closed at 13773.15. The MIDCPNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026, 2025 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.962 against previous 0.964. The 14500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 13000PE and 13500PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 13800CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 14300CE and 13650PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 70000CE, 78800PE, and 78800PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 14000CE option, followed by the 13700PE and 13800CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         13,773.15                0.962                  0.964               0.769
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:       77,53,920         75,35,040         2,18,880
 PUT:       74,62,560         72,65,040         1,97,520
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,500       13,41,360                -5,400               7,424
               14,000          7,61,520              -59,160             19,454
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,800          3,92,160               88,200               9,930
               14,300          6,09,600               82,440               6,219
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,000          7,61,520              -59,160             19,454
               15,000          4,19,400              -25,920               1,539
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,000          7,61,520              -59,160             19,454
               13,800          3,92,160               88,200               9,930
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          9,32,160               30,360               6,298
               13,500          8,11,920               56,400               6,986
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,650          1,20,120               75,120               1,894
               13,500          8,11,920               56,400               6,986
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,300          2,47,440              -52,080               3,237
               13,550             58,680              -44,160               1,294
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,700          3,71,400               47,760             10,870
               13,500          8,11,920               56,400               6,986

Conclusion: What the NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis Tells Us

To synthesize today’s Open Interest Volume Analysis, Dalal Street has swiftly transitioned back from a short-squeeze melt-up into a disciplined, supply-dominated regime. With deferred-month futures absorbing synchronized short interest and front-month basis compressing sharply, rallies must be treated with institutional skepticism. Here is your actionable trading playbook for Thursday:

NIFTY (Basis Collapse & Forward November Short Accumulation): Front-month October futures absorbed mild Fresh Shorts (+0.02% OI) as basis collapsed by -87.05 points down to 25.8 on contracting volume, while November futures saw genuine institutional conviction, absorbing +4.79% OI in forward Fresh Shorts. In the weekly options chain (19/10 expiry), the PCR plunged from 1.389 to 0.855. Put writers showed severe caution by pushing their Highest Put Addition deep down to 20,100, while call additions congregated high at 24,000, leaving Max Pain pinned tightly at 22,600 (spot closed at 22,622.70). In the monthly chain (27/10), option sellers initiated a tight straddle addition directly at 22,700. Actionable Feedback: The 22,680–22,740 zone (anchored by the 22,700 monthly straddle) is a fortified institutional supply wall. Adopt a “Sell on Rallies” posture: initiate fresh short setups on intraday pullbacks into 22,660–22,700 with a strict invalidation stop-loss above 22,750, targeting 22,580 and an extension toward the 22,500 psychological put-support base.

BANKNIFTY (Severe Basis Deflation & Dual-Tenor Short Builds): The banking heavyweight gave up ground (-0.297% spot), but the underlying derivatives damage was visible in the basis crush: October futures surrendered -132.35 points of premium down to 164.8 on Fresh Shorts (+0.5% OI), while November futures absorbed +2.01% OI in directional Fresh Shorts. In the monthly options chain (27/10 expiry), PCR slipped below parity to 0.980, with call writers targeting 59,000 (Highest Call Addition) and put additions clustering down at 49,000, while near-the-money open interest remains anchored between 55,000 Put and 56,000 Call. Actionable Feedback: The aggressive forward shorting confirms smart money is actively hedging banking exposure. Avoid aggressive long positions; initiate tactical short setups on relief bounces into 55,500–55,650 with risk strictly defined above 55,800, targeting 55,100 and a retest of the 54,900 demand floor.

MIDCPNIFTY (Divergent Spot vs. Aggressive Dual-Tenor Short Creation): Midcaps managed a fractional spot gain (+0.081%), but the derivatives tape revealed blatant institutional distribution. October futures shed -25.05 points of premium, absorbing +4.39% OI in Fresh Shorts, while November futures absorbed a heavy +6.02% OI in forward Fresh Shorts. In the monthly options chain (27/10), PCR softened to 0.962. Call writers actively clamped down on 13,800 (Highest Call Addition and Max Pain), while put additions sat at 13,650. Actionable Feedback: The green spot close is a distribution trap against aggressive dual-tenor short builds. Fade intraday bounces into the 13,790–13,830 resistance band with a disciplined stop-loss placed above 13,860, targeting a swift mean-reversion slide toward 13,700 and 13,650.

SENSEX (Pre-Expiry PCR Normalization & 72,800 Pin Target): SENSEX monthly futures recorded +5.03% OI in Fresh Shorts on a 33.73% volume expansion as premium shrank by -253.01 points to 153.91. Ahead of Thursday’s weekly expiry (15/10), Tuesday’s extreme short squeeze completely normalized: weekly PCR cooled down from 1.819 to a balanced 1.118. Call writers stepped in aggressively to fortify the 73,000 strike (Highest Call Addition), while put writers held ground at 70,500, setting up an exact pin alignment between current spot (72,781.89) and the 72,800 Max Pain node. Actionable Feedback: The options structure is primed for an expiry-day pin centered around 72,800. Fade morning relief rallies toward 72,950–73,050 with a strict stop-loss placed above 73,150, targeting an expiry-day gravitate back down toward 72,750–72,850, while taking tactical profits on any sharp washouts toward 72,500.

Q: Why did futures basis collapse so violently across NIFTY and BANKNIFTY after Tuesday’s sharp rally?

A: The dramatic destruction of futures premiums—NIFTY October basis collapsing by -87.05 points down to 25.8 and BANKNIFTY shedding -132.35 points down to 164.8—confirms that Tuesday’s rally was an unbacked, low-liquidity short squeeze. Applying our daily institutional Open Interest Volume Analysis, Tuesday’s forced short-covering created an artificial basis spike as trapped bears scrambled to buy back contracts at any price. Once that forced buying was exhausted, institutional desks used the inflated prices to deploy fresh hedges, causing speculative premiums to rapidly evaporate and restoring fair-value pricing.

Q: What does the accumulation of Fresh Shorts in November futures signal for the broader trend?

A: This is the most critical takeaway for institutional desks seeking true directional conviction. While front-month October contracts saw relatively muted open interest changes, deferred November tenors absorbed heavy institutional short positioning: NIFTY November futures added +4.79% OI, BANKNIFTY November added +2.01% OI, and MIDCPNIFTY November surged by +6.02% OI. When smart money actively builds short exposure across forward tenors during market pullbacks, it indicates that institutional desks are not just tactically hedging day-to-day volatility—they are positioning for a sustained, multitrack supply overhang into next month.

Q: What caused NIFTY’s weekly Put-Call Ratio (PCR) to plunge to 0.855, and why did put additions retreat to 20,100?

A: The weekly PCR collapsed from an overbought 1.389 down to 0.855 due to aggressive put unwinding and an immediate retreat by option sellers. Running our Open Interest Volume Analysis across the weekly chain (19/10 expiry), put writers recognized that underlying cash flows lacked follow-through buying, prompting them to abandon near-the-money strikes and push their Highest Put Addition deep out-of-the-money to 20,100. Simultaneously, option sellers established an aggressive monthly straddle directly at 22,700, centering weekly Max Pain at 22,600. This structural shift strips spot (22,622.70) of immediate positive gamma buffers, making intraday relief bounces vulnerable to persistent selling.

Q: Why is MIDCPNIFTY’s green spot close considered an institutional distribution trap?

A: While MIDCPNIFTY spot eked out a marginal gain (+0.081%), the underlying derivatives mechanics revealed blatant institutional distribution. October futures premium shriveled by -25.05 points down to just 15.65 while absorbing +4.39% OI in Fresh Shorts, and November futures added +6.02% OI in forward Fresh Shorts. Furthermore, the monthly Put-Call Ratio softened to 0.962, with call writers locking down 13,800 as their primary fortress. When cash indices stay marginally green while futures basis implodes and forward contracts absorb heavy short inventory, it confirms smart money is offloading cash inventory into retail bids.

Q: What is the expiry-day outlook for SENSEX on October 15th with weekly PCR at 1.118?

A: SENSEX enters its weekly settlement having completed a textbook gamma normalization. After Tuesday’s extreme reading of 1.819, the weekly PCR cooled down to a balanced 1.118 as call writers actively colonized the 73,000 strike (Highest Call Addition). With put writers defending the 70,500 base, market makers have aligned current spot (72,781.89) right against the 72,800 Max Pain node. Institutional desks should expect an expiry-day pin centered between 72,700 and 72,900, fading pre-expiry spikes toward 73,000 while booking profits on sharp dips toward 72,500.

Check Previous Day’s NSE & BSE Indices F&O Analysis

FII / FPI trading activity in Capital Market Segment

NSE Derivatives Raw Data

BSE Derivatives Raw Data

Disclaimer

fnodata.com is a financial blog providing research-based data and analysis. The content creator of the fnodata.com is not a SEBI registered Investment Advisor. The content on this blog is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice. You are responsible for your own investment decisions. You should consult with a financial advisor or conduct your own research before making any investment decisions.


Sharing is Supporting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *