NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis for 13/10/2026

Sharing is Supporting

Open Interest Volume Analysis

Table of Contents

Welcome back to the trading desk! Tuesday’s session on October 13, 2026, unleashed a vicious short squeeze across Dalal Street, completely trapping aggressive bears from Monday’s breakdown and driving a commanding +1.0% to +1.6% recovery across all primary benchmarks.

Running our daily Open Interest Volume Analysis, the critical institutional nuance today lies in separating mechanical short covering from genuine, long-term accumulation: today’s explosive green rally was primarily engineered by high-velocity tactical risk-reduction (panic Short Covering) in front-month contracts, accompanied by massive basis expansion, rather than fresh institutional capital chasing the tape.

The basis reflation across the curve was dramatic: NIFTY October premium exploded by +89.7 points up to 112.85 as contracts shed -1.37% OI on a 48.76% volume surge, while BANKNIFTY October basis erupted by +198.35 points to 297.15 on -1.8% OI unwinding. Meanwhile, true forward directional conviction surfaced selectively in MIDCPNIFTY November futures, which absorbed +4.38% OI in textbook “Fresh Longs.”

In the options matrix, weekly gamma profiles flipped violently to the upside. NIFTY’s weekly Put-Call Ratio rocketed from 0.829 to 1.389 ahead of the October 19 cycle, with put writers establishing an aggressive base at 22,500, while SENSEX’s weekly PCR exploded from 0.748 to 1.819 ahead of Thursday’s settlement as call writers retreated all the way to 75,000. Let’s dissect the strike inventory, basis mechanics, and tactical execution triggers for Wednesday’s opening bell!

NSE & BSE F&O Market Signals

NIFTY Future analysis

NIFTY Spot closed at: 22721.95 (1.604%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: -1.07%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 45.88%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

Rollover: 14% Previous 13%

NIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 22834.8 (2.003%)

Oct Fut Premium 112.85 (Increased by 89.7 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -1.37%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 48.76%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

NIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 22937.5 (1.975%)

Nov Fut Premium 215.55 (Increased by 85.7 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: -0.80%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 27.31%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (19/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.389 (Increased from 0.829)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.059

Max Pain Level: 22700

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 23000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 22500

Highest CALL Addition: 23000

Highest PUT Addition: 22500

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.022 (Increased from 0.945)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.974

Max Pain Level: 23000

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 23500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 22000

Highest CALL Addition: 23000

Highest PUT Addition: 22000

BANKNIFTY Future Analysis

BANKNIFTY Spot closed at: 55481.05 (1.025%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: -1.44%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 30.41%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

Rollover: 10% Previous 9%

BANKNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 55778.2 (1.384%)

Oct Fut Premium 297.15 (Increased by 198.35 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -1.8%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 30.7%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

BANKNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 56056.4 (1.332%)

Nov Fut Premium 575.35 (Increased by 173.55 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: -0.16%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 33.72%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry  (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.072 (Increased from 0.901)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.916

Max Pain Level: 55600

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 58000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 55000

Highest CALL Addition: 54300

Highest PUT Addition: 55500

MIDCPNIFTY Future Analysis

MIDCPNIFTY Spot closed at: 13761.95 (0.938%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: -2.38%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 20.23%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

Rollover: 5% Previous 5%

MIDCPNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 13802.65 (1.397%)

Oct Fut Premium40.7 (Increased by 62.2 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -2.72%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 17.37%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

MIDCPNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 13854.2 (1.380%)

Nov Fut Premium92.25 (Increased by 60.7 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 4.38%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 41.21%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.964 (Decreased from 1.052)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.660

Max Pain Level: 13800

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 14500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 13000

Highest CALL Addition: 14500

Highest PUT Addition: 13500

SENSEX Monthly Expiry (29/10/2026) Future

SENSEX Spot closed at: 73,033.78 (1.542%)

SENSEX Monthly Future closed at: 73,440.70 (1.927%)

Premium: 406.92 (Increased by 279 points)

Open Interest Change: 0.04%

Volume Change: 24.63%

Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

SENSEX Weekly Expiry (15/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (OI): 1.819 (Increased from 0.748)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.898

Max Pain Level: 72800

Maximum CALL OI: 74000

Maximum PUT OI: 70000

Highest CALL Addition: 75000

Highest PUT Addition: 70000

FII & DII Cash Market Activity

FIIs Net SELL: ₹ 1,305.13 Cr.

DIIs Net BUY: ₹ 2,439.24 Cr.

FII Derivatives Activity

FII Trading Stats13.10.2612.10.269.10.26
FII Cash (Provisional Data)-1,305.13-1,708.48-3,568.90
    
Index Future Open Interest Long Ratio9.83%8.95%9.60%
Index Future Volume Long Ratio60.24%46.09%67.90%
Call Option Open Interest Long Ratio38.90%41.19%38.79%
Call Option Volume Long Ratio50.50%49.92%50.40%
Put Option Open Interest Long Ratio68.94%66.94%63.86%
Put Option Volume Long Ratio49.58%50.20%49.15%
Stock Future Open Interest Long Ratio56.01%55.33%55.27%
Stock Future Volume Long Ratio56.98%51.04%56.49%
    
Index FuturesFresh LongLong CoveringShort Covering
Index OptionsShort CoveringFresh LongFresh Short
    
Nifty FuturesFresh LongShort CoveringShort Covering
Nifty OptionsShort CoveringFresh LongFresh Short
    
BankNifty FuturesFresh LongLong CoveringFresh Long
BankNifty OptionsFresh ShortShort CoveringFresh Short
    
FinNifty FuturesShort CoveringLong CoveringFresh Long
FinNifty OptionsShort CoveringLong CoveringFresh Long
    
MidcpNifty FuturesFresh LongFresh ShortFresh Short
MidcpNifty OptionsFresh LongFresh LongFresh Long
    
NiftyNxt50 FuturesFresh ShortFresh ShortFresh Long
NiftyNxt50 OptionsFresh LongFresh LongFresh Long
    
Stock FuturesFresh LongShort CoveringFresh Long
Stock OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortFresh Short

SENSEX weekly Expiry (15/10/2026)

The SENSEX index closed at 73033.78. The SENSEX weekly expiry for OCTOBER 15, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.819 against previous 0.748. The 70000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 72000PE and 69000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 70000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 72000PE and 72500PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 72800CE, 72500CE, and 73000CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 73000CE option, followed by the 72500CE and 72500PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

SENSEXWeeklyExpiry:15-10-2026
Index SpotPCR OIPrev PCR OIPCR VOL
73033.781.8190.7480.898
Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
 CurrentPriorNet Ch
CALL:  2,07,35,260    1,89,16,960           18,18,300
PUT:  3,77,12,040    1,41,42,320        2,35,69,720
Top CALL Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
74000      18,28,860          7,67,680        2,48,00,380
75000      16,70,420          8,72,780        1,33,91,700
Top CALL Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
75000      16,70,420          8,72,780        1,33,91,700
74000      18,28,860          7,67,680        2,48,00,380
Top CALL Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
72800        1,53,420        -5,60,680        1,60,80,600
72500        4,67,980        -4,31,400        2,91,52,160
Top CALL Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73000        5,52,880        -4,19,280        3,01,07,580
72500        4,67,980        -4,31,400        2,91,52,160
Top PUT Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
70000      26,17,220        17,78,700        1,50,86,900
72000      20,97,020        16,53,160        2,81,13,160
Top PUT Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
70000      26,17,220        17,78,700        1,50,86,900
72000      20,97,020        16,53,160        2,81,13,160
Top PUT Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
67800            99,700            -98,700              9,07,200
66000        6,06,940            -90,980           25,12,780
Top PUT Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
72500      16,53,980        13,36,880        2,86,25,960
72000      20,97,020        16,53,160        2,81,13,160

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (13/10/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22721.95. The NIFTY weekly expiry for OCTOBER 19, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.389 against previous 0.829. The 22500PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 21500PE and 21000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 22500PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 21500PE and 22600PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 22400CE, 22350CE, and 22450CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 23000CE option, followed by the 22500PE and 22700CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTYWeekly Expiry:19-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,721.95                1.389                  0.829               1.059
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    7,75,60,340      5,11,50,450   2,64,09,890
 PUT: 10,77,50,825      4,24,09,445   6,53,41,380
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       63,07,730         24,79,620         6,80,572
               23,500       54,52,785         23,34,995         3,49,338
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       63,07,730         24,79,620         6,80,572
               23,500       54,52,785         23,34,995         3,49,338
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,400       10,74,060          -6,17,045         1,72,652
               22,350          2,12,095          -2,11,185             33,931
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       63,07,730         24,79,620         6,80,572
               22,700       39,22,620         13,32,435         4,96,918
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500       74,80,785         59,89,815         6,77,341
               21,500       71,34,335         38,90,965         3,62,913
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500       74,80,785         59,89,815         6,77,341
               21,500       71,34,335         38,90,965         3,62,913
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,150             12,935                -3,510                   817
               23,450                4,875                -3,445                   178
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500       74,80,785         59,89,815         6,77,341
               22,600       46,65,440         38,46,440         4,53,726

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22721.95. The NIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.022 against previous 0.945. The 23500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 23000CE and 24000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 22000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 23000CE and 22300PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 22500CE, 22400CE, and 22600CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 23000CE option, followed by the 22500PE and 22000PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,721.95                1.022                  0.945               0.974
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    7,34,85,360      7,62,52,800     -27,67,440
 PUT:    7,51,16,665      7,20,21,430       30,95,235
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500       88,85,110               45,370         1,27,673
               23,000       72,95,210            5,67,645         2,37,232
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       72,95,210            5,67,645         2,37,232
               22,850          3,53,080            1,40,335             11,873
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500       34,74,835          -7,45,355         1,37,730
               22,400       14,12,970          -6,53,250             47,864
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       72,95,210            5,67,645         2,37,232
               22,500       34,74,835          -7,45,355         1,37,730
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,000       56,00,725            9,00,705         1,58,975
               23,500       51,63,730              -27,690               6,547
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,000       56,00,725            9,00,705         1,58,975
               22,300       42,18,435            4,37,645             89,193
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               21,500       28,59,025          -4,38,295             78,238
               21,600          4,79,830          -2,14,500             30,161
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500       49,83,095            3,22,790         1,96,992
               22,000       56,00,725            9,00,705         1,58,975

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The BANKNIFTY index closed at 55481.05. The BANKNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.072 against previous 0.901. The 55000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 58000CE and 56000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 55500PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 55000PE and 55400PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 57000CE, 54500PE, and 55000CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 55000PE option, followed by the 55000CE and 55500CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         55,481.05                1.072                  0.901               0.916
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,38,49,170      1,54,05,150     -15,55,980
 PUT:    1,48,50,600      1,38,75,180         9,75,420
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               58,000       11,17,950                     930             55,918
               56,000       11,03,550          -1,47,360             88,592
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,300          1,01,580               66,960             10,876
               55,600          1,95,990               52,740             28,867
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               57,000          8,89,800          -2,58,960             79,862
               55,000          9,79,920          -2,02,560         1,11,092
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000          9,79,920          -2,02,560         1,11,092
               55,500          8,47,410              -43,860         1,03,164
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       13,88,610            2,09,010         1,26,189
               55,500          8,18,040            2,13,000             73,093
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,500          8,18,040            2,13,000             73,093
               55,000       13,88,610            2,09,010         1,26,189
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,500          4,84,830          -2,16,420             60,129
               57,500          2,70,930              -81,930               6,780
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       13,88,610            2,09,010         1,26,189
               55,500          8,18,040            2,13,000             73,093

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The MIDCPNIFTY index closed at 13761.95. The MIDCPNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026, 2025 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.964 against previous 1.052. The 14500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 13000PE and 14000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 14500CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 13500PE and 14200CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 71000CE, 70000CE, and 59000CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 14200CE option, followed by the 14500CE and 13800CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         13,761.95                0.964                  1.052               0.660
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:       75,35,040         62,85,480       12,49,560
 PUT:       72,65,040         66,11,160         6,53,880
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,500       13,46,760            6,18,360             18,321
               14,000          8,20,680              -33,840             17,874
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,500       13,46,760            6,18,360             18,321
               14,200          6,96,000            2,33,760             18,420
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,800          3,03,960              -80,520             18,305
               14,000          8,20,680              -33,840             17,874
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,200          6,96,000            2,33,760             18,420
               14,500       13,46,760            6,18,360             18,321
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          9,01,800                  3,240             11,223
               12,500          7,94,880                    -480               5,011
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,500          7,55,520            2,54,160             12,431
               13,400          3,45,480            1,76,520               7,073
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,700          3,23,640              -37,080             12,150
               13,800          2,33,400              -20,400               3,386
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,600          4,29,480            1,25,640             17,927
               13,500          7,55,520            2,54,160             12,431

Conclusion: What the NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis Tells Us

To synthesize today’s Open Interest Volume Analysis, the market has executed a textbook bear trap, forcing aggressive short-covering across the board while flipping short-term options gamma from negative to positive. However, because front-month indices rallied on Open Interest liquidation rather than fresh buying, chasing runaway gap-ups is strictly off-limits; the institutional playbook dictates disciplined “Buy on Dips” execution above freshly established put-writing floors:

NIFTY (Massive Short Squeeze & 22,500 Put Fortress): Benchmark futures recorded synchronized Short Covering, with October contracts shedding -1.37% OI on a 48.76% volume surge (basis expanding by +89.7 points to 112.85) and November contracts unwinding -0.80% OI. In the weekly options chain (19/10 expiry), the PCR surged to 1.389. Put writers aggressively locked down the 22,500 strike (holding both Maximum Put OI and Highest Put Addition), while call writers were pushed back to 23,000 (Maximum Call OI and Highest Addition), aligning spot (22,721.95) right above the 22,700 Max Pain node. In the monthly chain (27/10), call supply was also forced out to 23,000. Actionable Feedback: The 22,550–22,620 band now represents our primary institutional demand floor. Adopt a “Buy on Dips” stance: accumulate long scalps on intraday pullbacks into 22,640–22,680 with a strict stop-loss below 22,580, targeting 22,820 and an extension toward the 22,950–23,000 call wall.

BANKNIFTY (Explosive Basis Expansion & 55,500 Put Defense): Banking heavyweights surged +1.025% on spot, but derivatives mechanics confirmed the upmove was powered by forced Short Covering: October futures basis surged by an incredible +198.35 points to 297.15 as OI contracted by -1.8% on a 30.7% volume pickup. In the monthly options chain (27/10 expiry), the PCR reclaimed bullish territory at 1.072. Put writers took active control by anchoring their Highest Addition directly at 55,500, setting a solid floor beneath spot (55,481.05) and pulling Max Pain up to 55,600 against distant 58,000 Call OI. Actionable Feedback: Banking names have re-established upward momentum, but the lack of fresh long builds cautions against chasing highs. Look for long entries on pullbacks into 55,200–55,350 with risk strictly defined below 54,950, targeting 55,800 and the 56,100 liquidity pool.

MIDCPNIFTY (Discount Erased & November Fresh Long Accumulation): Midcaps staged a remarkable technical reversal (+0.938% spot). Monday’s alarming -21.5 point futures discount was completely erased, flipping back to a +40.7 point premium (+62.2 point basis swing) on October Short Covering (-2.72% OI). Crucially, November futures absorbed true institutional capital—adding +4.38% OI in Fresh Longs on a 41.21% volume surge. In the monthly options chain (27/10), PCR softened to 0.964, with put additions emerging at 13,500 against call supply at 14,500, centering Max Pain at 13,800. Actionable Feedback: Midcaps have officially invalidated Monday’s discount trap. Buy pullbacks into the 13,680–13,720 support cluster with a tight stop-loss below 13,620, targeting 13,820 and an institutional expansion toward 13,900.

SENSEX (Extreme Gamma Squeeze Ahead of Thursday’s 15/10 Expiry): SENSEX monthly futures recorded +0.04% OI on a 24.63% volume increase as premium widened by an astounding +279 points to 406.92. Heading into Thursday’s weekly settlement, the weekly options chain witnessed a violent gamma explosion: the PCR rocketed from 0.748 to 1.819 as call writers completely panicked, abandoning lower strikes and shifting additions out to 75,000. Put writers heavily reinforced the 70,000 floor, leaving Max Pain trailing at 72,800. Actionable Feedback: With the weekly PCR at an overextended 1.819 and spot trading well above Max Pain, the index is vulnerable to an expiry-day mean-reversion pin. Buy morning dips toward 72,850–72,950 with risk defined below 72,700, targeting 73,350. Avoid initiating aggressive longs above 73,500, as dealers will likely work to cap gains and pull prices back toward 73,000 into Thursday’s settlement.

Q: Why did NIFTY and BANKNIFTY futures premiums explode if the rally was driven by Short Covering rather than fresh buying?

This dramatic basis reflation—NIFTY October premium expanding by +89.7 points up to 112.85 and BANKNIFTY surging by +198.35 points to 297.15—is the classic mechanical byproduct of a forced short squeeze. According to our daily Open Interest Volume Analysis, front-month October contracts saw open interest decline across the board (-1.37% in NIFTY, -1.8% in BANKNIFTY) alongside a 30% to 48% volume surge. When trapped short sellers rush simultaneously to buy back contracts at market prices to cut risk, futures temporarily trade at a violent premium over cash spot. However, because Open Interest contracted rather than expanded, the move reflects short capitulation rather than long-term institutional accumulation.

Q: What does the surge in NIFTY’s weekly Put-Call Ratio (PCR) to 1.389 signal for near-term support?

A: The weekly PCR launching from 0.829 to 1.389 for the October 19 expiry marks a powerful gamma flip into bullish territory. Option sellers aggressively colonized the 22,500 strike, converting it into the fortress of the chain by holding both the Maximum Put Open Interest and the Highest Put Addition. Concurrently, trapped call writers were forced to lift their primary defenses out to 23,000, pulling weekly Max Pain up to 22,700. This configuration confirms that institutional option writers have established an ironclad demand floor between 22,550 and 22,620, protecting spot against sudden breakdown risks.

Q: How did MIDCPNIFTY erase its futures discount, and what makes the November contract so significant?

A: MIDCPNIFTY staged an impressive structural turnaround. Monday’s alarming -21.5 point discount was completely erased as October futures surged +1.397% on Short Covering (-2.72% OI), swinging basis by +62.2 points back to a healthy +40.7 point premium. Crucially, running our Open Interest Volume Analysis across the curve reveals that smart money actively deployed fresh institutional capital into November futures—absorbing +4.38% Open Interest in textbook Fresh Longs on a 41.21% volume surge. This confirms that midcaps are seeing genuine forward accumulation rather than simple day-trader short covering.

Q: What does the extreme SENSEX weekly Put-Call Ratio of 1.819 indicate ahead of Thursday’s October 15 expiry?

A: A weekly PCR reading of 1.819 reflects an extreme gamma squeeze where put writing has become exceptionally crowded. Call sellers panicked and retreated their additions all the way out to 75,000, while put writers heavily reinforced the 70,000 strike. However, when the weekly PCR spikes well above 1.50 while spot (73,033.78) trades considerably above the 72,800 Max Pain node, it warns of an overextended tape. Institutional desks anticipate expiry-day magnetic pull, where market makers will attempt to pin spot closer to the 72,800–73,000 band rather than permitting a runaway rally.

Q: How do institutional desks differentiate between a sustainable breakout and a short-covering rally using Open Interest Volume Analysis?

A: The key metric is whether price advances are accompanied by open interest creation or open interest liquidation:
Short-Covering Relief Rally (NIFTY & BANKNIFTY): Rising spot prices accompanied by declining Open Interest and sudden premium surges signify that bears are covering losing trades. Without fresh capital inflows to absorb future supply, these rallies tend to stall near major call walls (such as NIFTY 23,000).
Genuine Structural Accumulation (MIDCPNIFTY November): Rising futures prices paired with double-digit volume expansion and rising Open Interest (+4.38% OI in November) confirm that institutions are accumulating inventory with directional conviction, creating sustainable multiday trend support.

Check Previous Day’s NSE & BSE Indices F&O Analysis

FII / FPI trading activity in Capital Market Segment

NSE Derivatives Raw Data

BSE Derivatives Raw Data

Disclaimer

fnodata.com is a financial blog providing research-based data and analysis. The content creator of the fnodata.com is not a SEBI registered Investment Advisor. The content on this blog is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice. You are responsible for your own investment decisions. You should consult with a financial advisor or conduct your own research before making any investment decisions.


Sharing is Supporting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *