NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis for 16/10/2026

Sharing is Supporting

Open Interest Volume Analysis

Table of Contents

Welcome back to the trading desk! Friday’s session on October 16, 2026, closed out the week with a textbook volatility drain, executing a much-needed gamma cool-off after Thursday’s historic, panic-driven short squeeze.

Running our proprietary Open Interest Volume Analysis, the most critical takeaway is the normalization of the derivatives tape. The severe overbought froth is dissipating—NIFTY’s weekly Put-Call Ratio cooled from an extreme 1.662 down to a balanced 1.324, and SENSEX’s PCR dropped from 1.606 to 1.234, signaling that option writers are regaining control over spot prices.

Separating tactical risk-reduction from true directional conviction remains our paramount edge today. The large-cap front-month rally (NIFTY +0.647%, SENSEX +0.557%) continues to be fueled purely by mechanical Short Covering, leaving NIFTY October futures stranded in a -26.95 point discount and SENSEX carrying a -45.32 point discount. Smart money is actively avoiding front-month cash buys.

However, the forward curve tells a story of aggressive, dual-sided institutional conviction: BANKNIFTY absorbed robust “Fresh Longs” across both October (+0.9% OI) and November (+8.76% OI) contracts, while MIDCPNIFTY is acting as the market’s ultimate funding currency, absorbing massive directional “Fresh Shorts” (+8.75% OI) into November. Let’s map out the strike inventory and exact institutional execution parameters heading into Monday’s opening bell!

NSE & BSE F&O Market Signals

NIFTY Future analysis

NIFTY Spot closed at: 23146.15 (0.647%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: -0.87%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -42.19%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

Rollover: 17% Previous 16%

NIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 23119.2 (0.585%)

Oct Fut Discount -26.95 (Decreased by -14.4 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -2.05%

Oct Fut Volume Change: -44.82%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

NIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 23227.1 (0.605%)

Nov Fut Discount 80.95 (Decreased by -9.2 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 5.59%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -28.34%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (19/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.324 (Decreased from 1.662)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.894

Max Pain Level: 23050

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 24000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 22000

Highest CALL Addition: 24500

Highest PUT Addition: 23100

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.077 (Decreased from 1.107)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.054

Max Pain Level: 23150

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 23500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 22500

Highest CALL Addition: 25000

Highest PUT Addition: 21000

BANKNIFTY Future Analysis

BANKNIFTY Spot closed at: 55844 (0.060%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 1.55%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -35.35%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

Rollover: 11% Previous 10%

BANKNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 55918 (0.105%)

Oct Fut Premium 74 (Increased by 25.1 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: 0.9%

Oct Fut Volume Change: -37.3%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

BANKNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 56232 (0.110%)

Nov Fut Premium 388 (Increased by 28.1 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 8.76%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -11.04%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry  (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.063 (Decreased from 1.082)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.853

Max Pain Level: 55800

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 56000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 55000

Highest CALL Addition: 59000

Highest PUT Addition: 53500

MIDCPNIFTY Future Analysis

MIDCPNIFTY Spot closed at: 13717.4 (-0.038%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 3.86%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -46.68%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

Rollover: 6% Previous 5%

MIDCPNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 13713.9 (-0.025%)

Oct Fut Discount -3.5 (Increased by 1.75 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: 3.52%

Oct Fut Volume Change: -50.70%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

MIDCPNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 13762.8 (-0.042%)

Nov Fut Premium 45.4 (Decreased by -0.55 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 8.75%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 18.65%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.956 (Increased from 0.936)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.623

Max Pain Level: 13800

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 14500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 13000

Highest CALL Addition: 13700

Highest PUT Addition: 13000

SENSEX Monthly Expiry (29/10/2026) Future

SENSEX Spot closed at: 74,729.27 (0.557%)

SENSEX Monthly Future closed at: 74,683.95 (0.768%)

Discount: -45.32 (Increased by 155.54 points)

Open Interest Change: -3.61%

Volume Change: -40.93%

Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

SENSEX Weekly Expiry (22/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (OI): 1.234 (Decreased from 1.606)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.806

Max Pain Level: 74500

Maximum CALL OI: 78000

Maximum PUT OI: 70000

Highest CALL Addition: 78000

Highest PUT Addition: 70000

FII & DII Cash Market Activity

FIIs Net BUY: ₹ 1,165.92 Cr.

DIIs Net SELL: ₹ 3,661.28 Cr.

FII Derivatives Activity

FII Trading Stats16.10.2615.10.2614.10.26
FII Cash (Provisional Data)1,165.92-5,285.37-1,857.44
    
Index Future Open Interest Long Ratio11.32%10.80%9.39%
Index Future Volume Long Ratio62.87%69.99%36.15%
Call Option Open Interest Long Ratio41.90%43.40%40.12%
Call Option Volume Long Ratio49.68%50.79%49.63%
Put Option Open Interest Long Ratio62.32%60.82%66.54%
Put Option Volume Long Ratio50.35%49.31%49.84%
Stock Future Open Interest Long Ratio56.01%56.12%55.77%
Stock Future Volume Long Ratio49.32%52.86%47.69%
    
Index FuturesShort CoveringShort CoveringFresh Short
Index OptionsFresh LongFresh LongFresh Short
    
Nifty FuturesShort CoveringShort CoveringFresh Short
Nifty OptionsFresh LongFresh LongFresh Short
    
BankNifty FuturesFresh LongFresh LongFresh Short
BankNifty OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortShort Covering
    
FinNifty FuturesShort CoveringShort CoveringFresh Short
FinNifty OptionsFresh ShortShort CoveringFresh Short
    
MidcpNifty FuturesFresh ShortLong CoveringShort Covering
MidcpNifty OptionsFresh ShortFresh ShortFresh Long
    
NiftyNxt50 FuturesFresh LongLong CoveringLong Covering
NiftyNxt50 OptionsFresh ShortLong CoveringFresh Long
    
Stock FuturesFresh ShortFresh LongLong Covering
Stock OptionsFresh ShortFresh ShortFresh Short

SENSEX weekly Expiry (22/10/2026)

The SENSEX index closed at 74729.27. The SENSEX weekly expiry for OCTOBER 22, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.234 against previous 1.606. The 70000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 73000PE and 78000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 70000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 78000CE and 78500CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 74000CE, 73000CE, and 74100CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 75000CE option, followed by the 74500CE and 74000PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

SENSEXWeeklyExpiry:22-10-2026
Index SpotPCR OIPrev PCR OIPCR VOL
74729.271.2341.6060.806
Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
 CurrentPriorNet Ch
CALL:  1,30,23,440        42,12,640           88,10,800
PUT:  1,60,71,480        67,64,320           93,07,160
Top CALL Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
78000        8,34,500          6,29,000           74,33,480
76000        7,70,820          4,41,320        1,48,00,480
Top CALL Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
78000        8,34,500          6,29,000           74,33,480
78500        6,08,660          5,93,700           53,01,300
Top CALL Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
74000        2,94,440            -33,580           40,73,260
73000        2,20,340            -26,440              1,77,880
Top CALL Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
75000        5,03,020          1,24,160        2,06,67,560
74500        5,06,740          1,59,680        1,78,17,400
Top PUT Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
70000      15,36,560        10,09,180           71,77,420
73000        8,61,960              98,420        1,16,69,060
Top PUT Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
70000      15,36,560        10,09,180           71,77,420
72000        8,13,300          4,22,600           74,09,900
Top PUT Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
77000            18,600                  -620                 11,320
66100                  300                  -120                    4,560
Top PUT Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
74000        7,70,620          3,35,460        1,65,79,740
74500        4,60,260          4,21,700        1,32,30,100

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (19/10/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 23146.15. The NIFTY weekly expiry for OCTOBER 19, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.324 against previous 1.662. The 22000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 24000CE and 23500CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 23100PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 24500CE and 22000PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 21500PE, 21700PE, and 22250PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 23100CE option, followed by the 23200CE and 23000PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTYWeekly Expiry:19-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         23,146.15                1.324                  1.662               0.894
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL: 17,80,55,995   12,53,74,925   5,26,81,070
 PUT: 23,57,29,000   20,84,15,675   2,73,13,325
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,000    1,41,06,820         41,22,365       15,30,921
               23,500    1,35,56,010         41,54,085       34,84,002
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,500       94,06,540         71,69,435         4,67,380
               24,200       53,30,325         41,94,125         5,24,019
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,900       27,18,755        -17,08,460       17,62,206
               23,000       65,99,580        -16,11,415       65,14,063
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,100       90,89,925         25,06,530   1,08,77,460
               23,200       88,64,440         20,42,950       79,56,492
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,000    1,82,69,940         60,30,375       19,61,569
               22,500    1,30,40,755            1,03,740       24,63,494
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,100       90,71,985         78,75,465       73,42,836
               22,000    1,82,69,940         60,30,375       19,61,569
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               21,500       77,02,565        -30,44,535         7,99,885
               21,700       29,31,305        -27,38,060         6,53,180
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000    1,12,03,660         53,70,235       79,53,298
               23,100       90,71,985         78,75,465       73,42,836

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 23146.15. The NIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.077 against previous 1.107. The 23500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 24000CE and 22500PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 25000CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 21000PE and 23000PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 22300PE, 22700CE, and 22800CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 23500CE option, followed by the 23000PE and 23000CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         23,146.15                1.077                  1.107               1.054
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    9,28,92,670      8,02,16,305   1,26,76,365
 PUT: 10,00,45,530      8,87,71,280   1,12,74,250
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500    1,04,90,350            7,09,345         3,41,130
               24,000       83,53,280            9,77,600         1,89,576
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               25,000       54,67,020         20,65,310         1,16,951
               24,300       18,60,885         12,12,900             65,043
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       16,38,065          -4,09,630             24,752
               22,800       20,23,385          -3,38,000             37,822
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500    1,04,90,350            7,09,345         3,41,130
               23,000       56,88,930          -2,38,680         2,68,961
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500       69,32,640         10,40,065         2,23,015
               23,000       59,92,545         12,35,260         2,89,404
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               21,000       42,44,435         18,43,725         1,35,965
               23,000       59,92,545         12,35,260         2,89,404
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,300       33,03,495          -8,91,800         1,25,345
               22,000       56,71,770          -2,95,230         1,86,506
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       59,92,545         12,35,260         2,89,404
               22,500       69,32,640         10,40,065         2,23,015

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The BANKNIFTY index closed at 55844. The BANKNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.063 against previous 1.082. The 55000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 56000CE and 58000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 59000CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 53500PE and 55500PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 56000CE, 50500PE, and 55900PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 56000CE option, followed by the 55800CE and 55500PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         55,844.00                1.063                  1.082               0.853
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,39,80,630      1,35,08,550         4,72,080
 PUT:    1,48,63,890      1,46,21,400         2,42,490
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               56,000       12,15,780              -85,740         1,83,887
               58,000       10,98,870               73,770             59,548
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               59,000          7,50,660               95,160             37,879
               58,000       10,98,870               73,770             59,548
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               56,000       12,15,780              -85,740         1,83,887
               58,500          3,86,100              -25,020             37,417
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               56,000       12,15,780              -85,740         1,83,887
               55,800          2,71,950               27,300         1,21,717
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       13,54,800               32,850             87,787
               55,500          9,66,090               77,100         1,16,689
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               53,500          4,22,040               78,990             24,020
               55,500          9,66,090               77,100         1,16,689
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               50,500          2,80,860              -31,200             11,744
               55,900          1,34,880              -28,890             53,503
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,500          9,66,090               77,100         1,16,689
               55,700          2,37,630               52,470         1,00,532

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The MIDCPNIFTY index closed at 13717.4. The MIDCPNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026, 2025 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.956 against previous 0.936. The 14500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 13000PE and 14200CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 13000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 13200PE and 13700CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 70000CE, 68000PE, and 64400CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 14000CE option, followed by the 14200CE and 13700CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         13,717.40                0.956                  0.936               0.623
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:       86,15,520         83,60,160         2,55,360
 PUT:       82,38,840         78,22,440         4,16,400
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,500       13,33,920                -6,360               7,997
               14,200          9,72,960               87,000             19,263
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,700          5,39,040            1,00,800             18,770
               13,900          4,76,880               97,920             17,873
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,400          2,34,480              -72,480               4,203
               14,300          7,82,880              -33,120             10,124
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,000          8,26,200               43,560             24,122
               14,200          9,72,960               87,000             19,263
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000       11,86,800            1,74,720             13,160
               13,500          8,42,400              -21,480               9,726
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000       11,86,800            1,74,720             13,160
               13,200          4,49,400            1,35,360               7,805
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,700          3,46,800              -29,520             13,648
               13,500          8,42,400              -21,480               9,726
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,700          3,46,800              -29,520             13,648
               13,000       11,86,800            1,74,720             13,160

Conclusion: What the NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis Tells Us

To synthesize Friday’s Open Interest Volume Analysis, Dalal Street is transitioning from an erratic short-squeeze regime into a highly selective, structurally divergent market. With frontline indices normalizing their Put-Call Ratios and midcaps flashing severe distribution signals, stock-picking and index-specific execution are mandatory. Here is your actionable desk playbook:

NIFTY (Healthy PCR Normalization & Forward Accumulation): The +0.647% spot grind was driven by front-month Short Covering (-2.05% OI) that kept October futures in a persistent -26.95 point discount. However, November futures absorbed genuine institutional capital (+5.59% OI in Fresh Longs). In the weekly options chain (19/10 expiry), the PCR cooled to a healthier 1.324. Put writers aggressively walked their Highest Addition up to 23,100 to trap intraday dips, while call writers established a ceiling at 24,500, aligning Max Pain closely at 23,050. Actionable Feedback: The market has digested Thursday’s froth. Adopt a structured “Buy on Dips” posture. Initiate long scalps on pullbacks into the 23,080–23,120 demand pocket with an invalidation stop-loss strictly below 23,030. Target 23,250 and 23,350, but do not chase breakouts while the front-month basis remains in discount territory.

BANKNIFTY (Pure Directional Conviction & Dual-Tenor Longs): Banking heavyweights are displaying the purest institutional accumulation on the tape. While spot was flat (+0.060%), futures basis expanded (+25.1 points in Oct, +28.1 points in Nov), absorbing dual-tenor Fresh Longs. Notably, November futures locked in an aggressive +8.76% OI build. In the monthly chain (27/10), PCR rests at 1.063, with Max Pain holding exactly at 55,800 (spot closed 55,844). Actionable Feedback: BANKNIFTY is the safest long vehicle. Exploit the 55,800 Max Pain magnet. Buy orderly dips into 55,750–55,850 with risk strictly defined below 55,600, targeting an institutional delta-push toward the 56,200 and 56,500 levels as forward accumulation pays off.

MIDCPNIFTY (Massive Forward Shorts & Institutional Decoupling): Midcaps continue to act as the primary institutional hedge. Spot slipped -0.038%, and October futures plunged into a -3.5 point discount while absorbing +3.52% OI in Fresh Shorts. More alarmingly, November futures absorbed a massive +8.75% OI in high-conviction Fresh Shorts on expanding volume. Call writers are aggressively suffocating upside at 13,700 (Highest Call Addition). Actionable Feedback: The broader market is in a confirmed distribution cycle. Avoid all long exposure. Fade intraday relief bounces into the 13,720–13,750 resistance band with a disciplined stop-loss placed above 13,810, targeting a structural breakdown toward 13,600 and the 13,500 psychological floor.

SENSEX (Discount Recovery & Max Pain Magnet): SENSEX front-month short-covering (-3.61% OI) helped narrow the historic discount from over -200 points down to -45.32. Entering the new weekly cycle (22/10), the PCR normalized efficiently from 1.606 to 1.234. Institutional put writers established a deep safety net at 70,000, while call writers flooded the distant 78,000 strike, leaving a massive operational runway but anchoring Max Pain at 74,500. Actionable Feedback: With the extreme gamma froth cleared, expect SENSEX to trade with two-way friction. Buy pullbacks near the 74,500 Max Pain level with risk defined below 74,300, targeting a retest of 75,000. Fade any erratic pre-noon spikes above 75,100 to capture mean-reversion profits.

Q: Why are NIFTY and SENSEX front-month futures trading at a discount despite a green spot close?

A: A persistent futures discount during a rally confirms that the upward momentum is being fueled by mechanical short covering rather than aggressive institutional cash buying. Applying our daily Open Interest Volume Analysis, we observed trapped bears aggressively unwinding front-month contracts (-2.05% OI in NIFTY, -3.61% OI in SENSEX), leaving NIFTY October futures stranded in a -26.95 point discount and SENSEX carrying a -45.32 point discount. Smart money is explicitly avoiding front-month cash accumulation, choosing instead to roll their real capital into deferred November contracts.

Q: What does the sharp drop in NIFTY’s weekly Put-Call Ratio (PCR) from 1.662 down to 1.324 signal?

A: This drop signals a textbook gamma cool-off and a return to sustainable market mechanics. Thursday’s extreme PCR of 1.662 indicated severe overbought froth driven by a panic short-squeeze. Friday’s normalization down to 1.324 means institutional option writers are regaining control. They have actively walked their Highest Put Addition up to 23,100, trapping intraday dips and converting this strike into a highly reliable structural demand floor for the coming week.

Q: Which index is showing the strongest institutional buying conviction going into next week?

A: BANKNIFTY is currently displaying the purest directional accumulation on Dalal Street. While frontline indices relied heavily on short covering, our Open Interest Volume Analysis reveals that banking heavyweights absorbed robust, dual-tenor “Fresh Longs” across both October (+0.9% OI) and November (+8.76% OI) contracts alongside expanding basis premiums. With Max Pain perfectly aligned at 55,800, BANKNIFTY remains the safest and highest-conviction vehicle for long setups.

Q: Why is MIDCPNIFTY underperforming and decoupling from the large-cap rally?

A: The broader market is currently acting as the designated funding currency for the large-cap rally. While NIFTY and BANKNIFTY catch bids, institutional desks are aggressively hedging and distributing midcap inventory. This is confirmed by the massive +8.75% Open Interest build in MIDCPNIFTY November futures, which consists entirely of high-conviction “Fresh Shorts” on expanding volume. This severe institutional distribution warns traders to avoid long midcap exposure and instead fade intraday relief bounces toward 13,750.

Q: How should traders adjust their execution strategy in this normalizing volatility regime?

A: With the severe gamma froth officially cleared from the tape, erratic runaway gap-ups will be heavily capped by option sellers. The optimal institutional execution strategy is a highly selective “Buy on Dips” approach for large caps. Traders should utilize verified put-writing floors—such as NIFTY’s 23,080–23,120 demand pocket and BANKNIFTY’s 55,750 base—to initiate long scalps, while maintaining strict stop-losses, as the persistent front-month futures discounts leave the market vulnerable to sudden intraday liquidity sweeps.

Check Previous Day’s NSE & BSE Indices F&O Analysis

FII / FPI trading activity in Capital Market Segment

NSE Derivatives Raw Data

BSE Derivatives Raw Data

Disclaimer

fnodata.com is a financial blog providing research-based data and analysis. The content creator of the fnodata.com is not a SEBI registered Investment Advisor. The content on this blog is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice. You are responsible for your own investment decisions. You should consult with a financial advisor or conduct your own research before making any investment decisions.


Sharing is Supporting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *