NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis for 15/10/2026

Sharing is Supporting

Open Interest Volume Analysis

Table of Contents

Welcome back to the trading desk! Thursday, July 2, 2026, delivered an absolute gamma-driven face-ripper to Dalal Street, as trapped bears capitulated en masse, driving benchmark indices into a violent +1.6% to +2.1% short-squeeze frenzy.

Applying our proprietary Open Interest Volume Analysis, the most glaring institutional footprint is the ruthless destruction of front-month basis. The panic short-covering was so intense that it inverted the cash-futures arbitrage, shoving NIFTY October futures into a -12.55 point discount and plunging SENSEX monthly futures into a historic -200.86 point discount as bears hit market-buy orders to exit at any cost.

However, separating tactical risk-reduction from true directional conviction reveals a fascinating forward-curve rotation. While front-month contracts were purely squeezed, institutional desks deployed serious capital into the deferred series, absorbing massive volume spikes to build genuine “Fresh Longs” in November NIFTY (+113% volume surge) and BANKNIFTY (+86% volume surge).

Crucially, this large-cap accumulation was funded by broader-market distribution. MIDCPNIFTY decoupled entirely, closing in the red as smart money actively locked in forward Fresh Shorts. With weekly Put-Call Ratios for NIFTY and SENSEX exploding into severely overbought 1.6+ territory, let’s map out the strike inventory and exact execution parameters for tomorrow’s opening bell!

NSE & BSE F&O Market Signals

NIFTY Future analysis

NIFTY Spot closed at: 22997.35 (1.656%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: -5.96%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 50.97%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

Rollover: 16% Previous 14%

NIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 22984.8 (1.485%)

Oct Fut Discount -12.55 (Decreased by -38.35 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -7.82%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 43.16%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

NIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 23087.5 (1.457%)

Nov Fut Discount 90.15 (Decreased by -43.15 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 4.61%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 113.44%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (19/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.662 (Increased from 0.855)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.839

Max Pain Level: 22900

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 24000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 22500

Highest CALL Addition: 23300

Highest PUT Addition: 22900

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.107 (Increased from 0.931)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.943

Max Pain Level: 23100

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 23500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 22000

Highest CALL Addition: 24000

Highest PUT Addition: 22700

BANKNIFTY Future Analysis

BANKNIFTY Spot closed at: 55810.5 (0.894%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: -0.14%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 57.85%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

Rollover: 10% Previous 10%

BANKNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 55859.4 (0.682%)

Oct Fut Premium 48.9 (Decreased by -115.9 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -0.4%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 54.1%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

BANKNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 56170.4 (0.671%)

Nov Fut Premium 359.9 (Decreased by -119.9 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 1.61%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 86.99%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry  (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.082 (Increased from 0.980)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.855

Max Pain Level: 55800

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 56000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 55000

Highest CALL Addition: 56000

Highest PUT Addition: 55500

MIDCPNIFTY Future Analysis

MIDCPNIFTY Spot closed at: 13722.6 (-0.367%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: -1.60%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 53.59%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

Rollover: 5% Previous 5%

MIDCPNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 13717.35 (-0.518%)

Oct Fut Discount -5.25 (Decreased by -20.9 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -1.92%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 53.11%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Long Covering

MIDCPNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 13768.55 (-0.443%)

Nov Fut Premium 45.95 (Decreased by -10.75 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 3.96%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 76.22%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.936 (Decreased from 0.962)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.641

Max Pain Level: 13800

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 14500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 13000

Highest CALL Addition: 14300

Highest PUT Addition: 13000

SENSEX Monthly Expiry (29/10/2026) Future

SENSEX Spot closed at: 74,315.61 (2.107%)

SENSEX Monthly Future closed at: 74,114.75 (1.616%)

Discount: -200.86 (Decreased by -354.77 points)

Open Interest Change: -2.64%

Volume Change: 27.28%

Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

SENSEX Weekly Expiry (22/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (OI): 1.606 (Increased from 1.317)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.048

Max Pain Level: 73900

Maximum CALL OI: 75000

Maximum PUT OI: 73000

Highest CALL Addition: 74500

Highest PUT Addition: 73000

FII & DII Cash Market Activity

FIIs Net SELL: ₹ 5,285.37 Cr.

DIIs Net BUY: ₹ 3,319.39 Cr.

FII Derivatives Activity

FII Trading Stats15.10.2614.10.2613.10.26
FII Cash (Provisional Data)-5,285.37-1,857.44-1,305.13
    
Index Future Open Interest Long Ratio10.80%9.39%9.83%
Index Future Volume Long Ratio69.99%36.15%60.24%
Call Option Open Interest Long Ratio43.40%40.12%38.90%
Call Option Volume Long Ratio50.79%49.63%50.50%
Put Option Open Interest Long Ratio60.82%66.54%68.94%
Put Option Volume Long Ratio49.31%49.84%49.58%
Stock Future Open Interest Long Ratio56.12%55.77%56.01%
Stock Future Volume Long Ratio52.86%47.69%56.98%
    
Index FuturesShort CoveringFresh ShortFresh Long
Index OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortShort Covering
    
Nifty FuturesShort CoveringFresh ShortFresh Long
Nifty OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortShort Covering
    
BankNifty FuturesFresh LongFresh ShortFresh Long
BankNifty OptionsFresh ShortShort CoveringFresh Short
    
FinNifty FuturesShort CoveringFresh ShortShort Covering
FinNifty OptionsShort CoveringFresh ShortShort Covering
    
MidcpNifty FuturesLong CoveringShort CoveringFresh Long
MidcpNifty OptionsFresh ShortFresh LongFresh Long
    
NiftyNxt50 FuturesLong CoveringLong CoveringFresh Short
NiftyNxt50 OptionsLong CoveringFresh LongFresh Long
    
Stock FuturesFresh LongLong CoveringFresh Long
Stock OptionsFresh ShortFresh ShortFresh Long

SENSEX weekly Expiry (22/10/2026)

The SENSEX index closed at 74315.61. The SENSEX weekly expiry for OCTOBER 22, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.606 against previous 1.317. The 73000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 70000PE and 74000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 73000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 70000PE and 74000PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 72000CE, 73000CE, and 72500CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 73000PE option, followed by the 75000CE and 74000CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

SENSEXWeeklyExpiry:22-10-2026
Index SpotPCR OIPrev PCR OIPCR VOL
74315.611.6061.3171.048
Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
 CurrentPriorNet Ch
CALL:      42,12,640        18,92,980           23,19,660
PUT:      67,64,320        24,93,520           42,70,800
Top CALL Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
75000        3,78,860          1,54,420           26,57,620
74500        3,47,060          2,73,540           19,09,740
Top CALL Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
74500        3,47,060          2,73,540           19,09,740
74000        3,28,020          2,00,240           24,85,200
Top CALL Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
72000            53,300            -35,200                 92,600
73000        2,46,780            -21,940              9,83,960
Top CALL Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
75000        3,78,860          1,54,420           26,57,620
74000        3,28,020          2,00,240           24,85,200
Top PUT Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73000        7,63,540          5,14,040           26,83,860
70000        5,27,380          3,27,520           16,85,160
Top PUT Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73000        7,63,540          5,14,040           26,83,860
70000        5,27,380          3,27,520           16,85,160
Top PUT Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
70500        1,48,120                  -360           10,54,520
65800                  120                  -160                       400
Top PUT Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73000        7,63,540          5,14,040           26,83,860
74000        4,35,160          3,15,160           22,57,840

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (19/10/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22997.35. The NIFTY weekly expiry for OCTOBER 19, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.662 against previous 0.855. The 22500PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 22000PE and 22700PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 22900PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 22800PE and 22700PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 22700CE, 22800CE, and 23000CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 23000CE option, followed by the 22900CE and 23100CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTYWeekly Expiry:19-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,997.35                1.662                  0.855               0.839
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL: 12,53,74,925   14,08,14,765 -1,54,39,840
 PUT: 20,84,15,675   12,04,63,200   8,79,52,475
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,000       99,84,455            9,50,170         9,81,119
               23,500       94,01,925          -4,05,470       18,38,543
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,300       73,45,975         24,99,380       17,05,525
               23,400       54,94,905         15,69,685       12,86,818
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       27,03,090        -63,46,275       14,84,903
               22,800       24,58,820        -46,41,325       19,31,308
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       82,10,995        -30,88,605       48,88,084
               22,900       44,27,215        -15,96,400       27,34,429
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500    1,29,37,015         60,69,570       16,36,842
               22,000    1,22,39,565         47,39,865       11,80,605
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,900       79,03,220         74,09,220       22,66,897
               22,800       85,41,975         70,19,220       21,11,012
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               20,500       29,73,815          -7,65,115         2,94,722
               21,200       18,47,755          -4,35,825         3,24,336
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       58,33,425         49,63,465       23,70,477
               22,900       79,03,220         74,09,220       22,66,897

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22997.35. The NIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.107 against previous 0.931. The 23500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 24000CE and 22000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 24000CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 22700PE and 22500PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 23000CE, 22700CE, and 22800CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 23000CE option, followed by the 23500CE and 23000PE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,997.35                1.107                  0.931               0.943
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    8,02,16,305      8,56,89,955     -54,73,650
 PUT:    8,87,71,280      7,97,83,795       89,87,485
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500       97,81,005            7,10,450         2,93,268
               24,000       73,75,680         10,48,320         1,88,544
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,000       73,75,680         10,48,320         1,88,544
               23,500       97,81,005            7,10,450         2,93,268
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       59,27,610        -23,95,055         3,21,671
               22,700       20,47,695        -21,58,975         1,34,614
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       59,27,610        -23,95,055         3,21,671
               23,500       97,81,005            7,10,450         2,93,268
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,000       59,67,000            5,90,265         1,68,619
               22,500       58,92,575            9,42,825         2,16,672
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       43,73,460            9,74,805         1,94,079
               22,500       58,92,575            9,42,825         2,16,672
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,300       19,32,775          -3,65,625             22,167
               24,000       26,87,295          -1,55,870               6,822
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       47,57,285            9,14,615         2,17,854
               22,500       58,92,575            9,42,825         2,16,672

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The BANKNIFTY index closed at 55810.5. The BANKNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.082 against previous 0.980. The 55000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 56000CE and 58000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 55500PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 55900PE and 55800PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 55500CE, 55000CE, and 56500CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 56000CE option, followed by the 55500PE and 55500CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         55,810.50                1.082                  0.980               0.855
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,35,08,550      1,42,63,680       -7,55,130
 PUT:    1,46,21,400      1,39,79,970         6,41,430
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               56,000       13,01,520            1,11,420         1,64,486
               58,000       10,25,100              -69,630             61,022
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               56,000       13,01,520            1,11,420         1,64,486
               55,800          2,44,650               78,870             74,012
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,500          7,13,700          -1,78,980         1,07,525
               55,000          8,25,090          -1,20,780             36,529
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               56,000       13,01,520            1,11,420         1,64,486
               55,500          7,13,700          -1,78,980         1,07,525
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       13,21,950                -1,680             87,975
               55,500          8,88,990            1,56,990         1,10,509
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,500          8,88,990            1,56,990         1,10,509
               55,900          1,63,770            1,26,570             43,501
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               58,000          6,32,220              -65,400               4,198
               50,000          5,47,590              -53,910             21,768
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,500          8,88,990            1,56,990         1,10,509
               56,000          7,48,860               85,860             91,184

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The MIDCPNIFTY index closed at 13722.6. The MIDCPNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026, 2025 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.936 against previous 0.962. The 14500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 13000PE and 14200CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 14300CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 14200CE and 13800CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 71000CE, 73000CE, and 58000CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 14000CE option, followed by the 13800CE and 14200CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         13,722.60                0.936                  0.962               0.641
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:       83,60,160         77,53,920         6,06,240
 PUT:       78,22,440         74,62,560         3,59,880
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,500       13,40,280                -1,080             10,049
               14,200          8,85,960            1,36,920             14,923
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,300          8,16,000            2,06,400             14,292
               14,200          8,85,960            1,36,920             14,923
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,500          2,73,240              -42,720               1,541
               13,600          1,75,320              -23,520               1,133
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,000          7,82,640               21,120             30,433
               13,800          4,82,160               90,000             19,122
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000       10,12,080               79,920               7,118
               13,500          8,63,880               51,960               9,539
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000       10,12,080               79,920               7,118
               13,800          3,49,800               78,600             13,238
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,600          3,30,840              -74,400               6,496
               13,400          3,32,400              -17,040               3,237
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,800          3,49,800               78,600             13,238
               13,500          8,63,880               51,960               9,539

Conclusion: What the NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis Tells Us

To synthesize today’s Open Interest Volume Analysis, Dalal Street is navigating a hyper-extended positive gamma regime. While the forward-month accumulation in large caps is a genuinely bullish structural shift, the deeply overbought weekly PCRs and inverted front-month discounts warn that chasing runaway gap-ups is institutional suicide. Here is your actionable desk playbook:

NIFTY (Discount Inversion & 22,900 Put Wall): The +1.656% spot surge was fueled by frantic October Short Covering (-7.82% OI) that crushed basis into a -12.55 point discount, yet November absorbed +4.61% OI in structural Fresh Longs. The weekly PCR (19/10 expiry) exploded to a severely over-extended 1.662. Put writers ruthlessly walked up their base to 22,900 (Highest Put Addition), locking it directly on the Max Pain node, while call writers retreated to 23,300. Actionable Feedback: A 1.662 PCR makes the index highly vulnerable to an intraday cool-off. Adopt a strict “Buy on Dips” strategy only at verified floors: accumulate on pullbacks into the 22,880–22,930 demand pocket with a strict stop-loss below 22,840. Avoid initiating fresh longs above 23,050; target an institutional mean-reversion pin around 23,000–23,100.

BANKNIFTY (Basis Crush & November Long Rotation): The banking heavyweight lagged slightly (+0.894% spot) but flashed highly constructive forward internals. October futures shed -115.9 points of premium on mechanical Short Covering, but November futures absorbed +1.61% OI in Fresh Longs on an 87% volume surge. The monthly PCR firmed to 1.082, with option sellers locking the index in a tight strangle between 55,500 (Highest Put Addition) and 56,000 (Maximum Call OI and Highest Addition). Actionable Feedback: The setup is structurally bullish but heavily capped by option sellers. Buy orderly dips into the 55,500–55,650 support zone with risk defined below 55,400, targeting 55,800 and the 56,000 call wall where profits should be systematically booked.

MIDCPNIFTY (Complete Decoupling & Structural Forward Shorts): Midcaps acted as the designated funding currency for today’s large-cap rally. Spot closed red (-0.367%) with October futures slipping into a -5.25 point discount on Long Covering. More alarmingly, November futures absorbed +3.96% OI in directional Fresh Shorts on a 76% volume spike. Call writers are heavily defending 14,300 against distant 13,000 put support. Actionable Feedback: The broader market is in an active, institutional distribution phase. Do not buy this dip. Fade intraday bounces into 13,740–13,780 with a strict stop-loss above 13,830, targeting a structural breakdown toward 13,650 and 13,500.

SENSEX (Historic Discount & Overbought Expiry Setup): SENSEX staged a massive +2.107% rally, but monthly futures shed -2.64% OI as the panic squeeze drove basis into an astonishing -200.86 point discount. Heading into the new weekly options cycle, the PCR skyrocketed from 1.317 to 1.606, with put writers blindly anchoring at 73,000 against Max Pain at 73,900. Actionable Feedback: An over-1.6 PCR paired with a 200-point futures discount screams near-term exhaustion. Fade morning gap-ups toward 74,400–74,500 with risk defined above 74,650, targeting an institutional drift back toward the 73,900 Max Pain magnet.

Q: Why did NIFTY and SENSEX front-month futures trade at a deep discount despite a massive market rally?

A: This inverted basis is the hallmark of a violent, panic-driven short squeeze. When trapped bears scramble to cover their losing positions at any cost, the immediate selling of short futures contracts drives the futures price below the underlying cash spot price. NIFTY October futures plunged into a -12.55 point discount, while SENSEX futures plummeted to an astonishing -200.86 point discount. This confirms the intraday rally was heavily fueled by forced tactical risk-reduction rather than organic front-month buying.

Q: Does the current rally have genuine institutional backing, or is it just a short squeeze?

A: It is a combination of both. While front-month contracts were purely driven by short covering, institutional desks utilized the momentum to deploy serious capital into deferred contracts. Applying our proprietary Open Interest Volume Analysis, we observed massive “Fresh Longs” being absorbed in November futures—with NIFTY forward volume surging +113% and BANKNIFTY forward volume spiking +86%. This forward-curve rotation confirms that smart money is locking in genuine, structural long exposure for the coming month.

Q: What does an extreme NIFTY weekly Put-Call Ratio (PCR) of 1.662 signal for traders?

A: A weekly PCR rocketing to 1.662 indicates a severely overbought and hyper-extended options tape. Put writers aggressively chased the rally, moving their Highest Put Addition all the way up to 22,900. While this creates a formidable intraday support floor, a PCR reading above 1.60 generally warns of near-term exhaustion. It signals that chasing runaway gap-ups is highly risky, and spot prices are highly vulnerable to sharp intraday cool-offs that gravitate back toward the Max Pain node (currently at 22,900).

Q: Why is MIDCPNIFTY closing in the red and underperforming large-cap indices?

A: Broader markets are experiencing a complete decoupling and are currently acting as the funding currency for the large-cap rally. While NIFTY and BANKNIFTY absorbed forward accumulation, our Open Interest Volume Analysis reveals that MIDCPNIFTY November futures absorbed +3.96% Open Interest in high-conviction “Fresh Shorts” on a 76% volume spike. This proves that institutional players are actively distributing midcap inventory and hedging broader-market downside risk while rotating capital back into frontline indices.

Q: What is the best options trading strategy when the market exhibits a positive gamma squeeze?

A: In a hyper-extended positive gamma regime (like the current SENSEX PCR of 1.606 and NIFTY at 1.662), breakout buying becomes statistically disadvantageous due to the heavy magnetic pull of Max Pain levels. The optimal institutional playbook is to strictly “Buy on Dips” at verified put-writing floors—such as the 22,880–22,930 demand pocket for NIFTY and the 55,500 support base for BANKNIFTY—while systematically booking profits at overhead call-writing walls rather than expecting continuous multi-percent trend days.

Check Previous Day’s NSE & BSE Indices F&O Analysis

FII / FPI trading activity in Capital Market Segment

NSE Derivatives Raw Data

BSE Derivatives Raw Data

Disclaimer

fnodata.com is a financial blog providing research-based data and analysis. The content creator of the fnodata.com is not a SEBI registered Investment Advisor. The content on this blog is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice. You are responsible for your own investment decisions. You should consult with a financial advisor or conduct your own research before making any investment decisions.


Sharing is Supporting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *