NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis for 27/10/2026

Sharing is Supporting

Open Interest Volume Analysis

Table of Contents

Welcome back to the trading desk! Tuesday’s session on October 27, 2026, officially kicked off the November series with a glaring structural divergence across Dalal Street, completely shattering the illusion of a unified market trend.

When we run our proprietary Open Interest Volume Analysis, the tape clearly separates tactical risk-reduction from true directional institutional conviction. The headline SENSEX rally (+0.649%) was nothing more than mechanical, expiry-driven “Short Covering” (-16.48% OI) as trapped bears trimmed risk ahead of Thursday’s settlement.

However, the true directional conviction—where smart money is actually deploying fresh capital—is violently bifurcated. Large-cap indices are facing an absolute onslaught of supply: NIFTY November futures absorbed a massive +27.17% Open Interest spike in pure “Fresh Shorts,” while BANKNIFTY soaked up a catastrophic +29.3% OI in front-month short builds.

Conversely, the broader market is witnessing stealth accumulation. MIDCPNIFTY completely decoupled, absorbing +9.81% OI in November and a staggering +36.42% OI in December as institutional capital locked in forward “Fresh Longs.” With NIFTY dealers pinning a massive straddle directly at 22,700, let’s dissect the basis mechanics and map out the exact execution parameters for Wednesday’s opening bell!

NSE & BSE F&O Market Signals

NIFTY Future analysis

NIFTY Spot closed at: 22749.75 (-0.015%)

Combined = November + December + January

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 26.65%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 0.56%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

Rollover: 7% Previous 8%

NIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 22843.8 (-0.208%)

Nov Fut Premium9 4.05 (Decreased by -44.15 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 27.17%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -0.02%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

NIFTY DECEMBER Future closed at: 22998.5 (-0.205%)

Dec Fut Premium 248.75 (Decreased by -43.75 points)

Dec Fut Open Interest Change: 20.46%

Dec Fut Volume Change: 9.00%

Dec Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (3/11/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.008 (Decreased from 1.055)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.927

Max Pain Level: 22750

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 23500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 20050

Highest CALL Addition: 23500

Highest PUT Addition: 21000

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.176 (Decreased from 1.186)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.925

Max Pain Level: 23000

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 23500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 23000

Highest CALL Addition: 22700

Highest PUT Addition: 22700

BANKNIFTY Future Analysis

BANKNIFTY Spot closed at: 53974.9 (-0.721%)

Combined = November + December + January

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 29.31%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -0.21%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

Rollover: 6% Previous 6%

BANKNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 54444.8 (-0.598%)

Nov Fut Premium 469.9 (Increased by 64 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 29.3%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -2.5%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

BANKNIFTY DECEMBER Future closed at: 54829.4 (-0.577%)

Dec Fut Premium 854.5 (Increased by 73.4 points)

Dec Fut Open Interest Change: 30.03%

Dec Fut Volume Change: 43.67%

Dec Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Short

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry  (23/11/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.887 (Increased from 0.878)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.761

Max Pain Level: 55500

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 57000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 55000

Highest CALL Addition: 58000

Highest PUT Addition: 58000

MIDCPNIFTY Future Analysis

MIDCPNIFTY Spot closed at: 13220.05 (0.400%)

Combined = November + December + January

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 10.35%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -17.72%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

Rollover: 3% Previous 2%

MIDCPNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 13229.75 (0.151%)

Nov Fut Premium 9.7 (Decreased by -32.7 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 9.81%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -18.71%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

MIDCPNIFTY DECEMBER Future closed at: 13281.75 (0.144%)

Dec Fut Premium 61.7 (Decreased by -33.55 points)

Dec Fut Open Interest Change: 36.42%

Dec Fut Volume Change: 20.10%

Dec Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.311 (Increased from 1.125)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.059

Max Pain Level: 13300

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 14000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 13000

Highest CALL Addition: 13200

Highest PUT Addition: 13000

SENSEX Monthly Expiry (29/10/2026) Future

SENSEX Spot closed at: 73,598.67 (0.649%)

SENSEX Monthly Future closed at: 73,556.00 (0.578%)

Discount: -42.67 (Decreased by -52.39 points)

Open Interest Change: -16.48%

Volume Change: -17.43%

Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

SENSEX Weekly Expiry (29/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (OI): 1.085 (Decreased from 1.416)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.053

Max Pain Level: 73500

Maximum CALL OI: 75000

Maximum PUT OI: 72000

Highest CALL Addition: 75000

Highest PUT Addition: 71500

FII & DII Cash Market Activity

FIIs Net BUY: ₹ 4,240.39 Cr.

DIIs Net SELL: ₹ 1,250.03 Cr.

FII Derivatives Activity

FII Trading Stats27.11.2626.10.2623.10.26
FII Cash (Provisional Data)4,240.39-1,462.49887.65
    
Index Future Open Interest Long Ratio12%12.57%10.44%
Index Future Volume Long Ratio43%50.90%50.04%
Call Option Open Interest Long Ratio37%44.34%43.65%
Call Option Volume Long Ratio50%50.11%50.05%
Put Option Open Interest Long Ratio74%61.16%64.31%
Put Option Volume Long Ratio50%49.76%50.32%
Stock Future Open Interest Long Ratio57%56.78%56.17%
Stock Future Volume Long Ratio53%51.15%50.00%
    
Index FuturesLong CoveringFresh LongFresh Short
Index OptionsShort CoveringFresh ShortFresh Long
    
Nifty FuturesLong CoveringFresh LongFresh Long
Nifty OptionsShort CoveringFresh ShortFresh Long
    
BankNifty FuturesLong CoveringShort CoveringFresh Short
BankNifty OptionsLong CoveringFresh ShortFresh Short
    
FinNifty FuturesShort CoveringFresh ShortFresh Short
FinNifty OptionsLong CoveringFresh ShortFresh Long
    
MidcpNifty FuturesShort CoveringFresh LongShort Covering
MidcpNifty OptionsLong CoveringFresh LongFresh Short
    
NiftyNxt50 FuturesFresh ShortFresh ShortLong Covering
NiftyNxt50 OptionsShort CoveringFresh LongFresh Long
    
Stock FuturesShort CoveringFresh LongShort Covering
Stock OptionsShort CoveringLong CoveringShort Covering

SENSEX weekly Expiry (29/10/2026)

The SENSEX index closed at 73598.67. The SENSEX weekly expiry for OCTOBER 29, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.085 against previous 1.416. The 75000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 72000PE and 70000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 75000CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 71500PE and 76000CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 68500PE, 68000PE, and 67000PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 73500CE option, followed by the 73500PE and 74000CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

SENSEXWeeklyExpiry:29-10-2026
Index SpotPCR OIPrev PCR OIPCR VOL
73598.671.0851.4161.053
Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
 CurrentPriorNet Ch
CALL:  2,02,72,380    1,25,74,360           76,98,020
PUT:  2,19,85,960    1,77,99,700           41,86,260
Top CALL Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
75000      15,82,820          8,83,480        1,67,33,080
76000      11,80,180          5,48,340           70,35,280
Top CALL Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
75000      15,82,820          8,83,480        1,67,33,080
76000      11,80,180          5,48,340           70,35,280
Top CALL Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
79000        3,61,440            -59,300           12,81,820
78000        5,33,200            -55,420           34,64,180
Top CALL Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73500        7,79,540          2,52,860        2,44,33,260
74000      10,58,060          4,60,340        1,84,20,980
Top PUT Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
72000      12,52,900          4,75,780        1,37,69,480
70000      12,40,800          4,67,700           65,19,560
Top PUT Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
71500      11,49,120          6,51,820        1,01,76,340
70500      10,86,560          5,10,880           59,11,760
Top PUT Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
68500        3,83,480        -2,05,220           25,69,780
68000        7,05,420        -1,90,600           23,97,860
Top PUT Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73500        7,43,800              77,640        2,43,02,900
73000        8,27,140              84,100        1,72,09,700

NIFTY Weekly Expiry (3/11/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22749.75. The NIFTY weekly expiry for NOVEMBER 3, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.008 against previous 1.055. The 23500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 20050PE and 23000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 23500CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 24500CE and 24000CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 21650PE, 24350CE, and 24950CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 23000CE option, followed by the 22700PE and 22800CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTYWeekly Expiry:03-11-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,749.75                1.008                  1.055               0.927
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    8,04,20,600      4,14,23,980   3,89,96,620
 PUT:    8,10,83,600      4,36,83,705   3,73,99,895
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500       65,97,955         44,65,045         3,23,964
               23,000       55,11,415         22,17,930         5,47,321
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500       65,97,955         44,65,045         3,23,964
               24,500       42,85,515         29,93,835         1,77,045
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,350             68,380              -35,750               6,139
               24,950             56,810              -26,195               1,549
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       55,11,415         22,17,930         5,47,321
               22,800       46,44,120         26,84,695         4,80,011
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               20,050       56,10,865         20,10,125             74,844
               22,000       50,68,960         24,83,845         2,98,502
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               21,000       46,25,400         25,72,050         1,62,081
               22,000       50,68,960         24,83,845         2,98,502
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               21,650          2,87,755          -1,30,130             32,130
               20,750             55,250              -17,420               4,993
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       34,33,170         19,79,315         5,05,341
               22,800       32,14,705         15,44,075         3,79,704

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22749.75. The NIFTY monthly expiry for NOVEMBER 23, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.176 against previous 1.186. The 23500CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 23000CE and 23000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 22700PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 22700CE and 23000PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 22650CE, 22500CE, and 20500PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 23000CE option, followed by the 22700PE and 22700CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTY Monthly Expiry:23-11-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,749.75                1.176                  1.186               0.925
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    4,68,97,955      4,08,67,450       60,30,505
 PUT:    5,51,30,270      4,84,80,185       66,50,085
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,500       63,88,850            5,27,410             60,818
               23,000       62,44,225            4,48,435             85,956
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       26,51,220         11,30,870             63,695
               22,800       18,01,475            6,30,825             46,483
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,650          2,46,025              -22,750               3,563
               22,500       18,01,345              -21,775             23,946
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       62,44,225            4,48,435             85,956
               22,700       26,51,220         11,30,870             63,695
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       57,60,690            9,40,940             62,731
               22,000       45,09,960            1,85,250             48,721
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       31,12,590         12,75,755             67,946
               23,000       57,60,690            9,40,940             62,731
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               20,500          9,03,240              -17,745               9,967
               22,200       12,14,590              -17,615             12,545
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       31,12,590         12,75,755             67,946
               23,000       57,60,690            9,40,940             62,731

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026)

The BANKNIFTY index closed at 53974.9. The BANKNIFTY monthly expiry for NOVEMBER 23, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.887 against previous 0.878. The 57000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 58000CE and 55000CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 58000CE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 55000CE and 54500CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 57000PE, 55300PE, and 55200PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 55000CE option, followed by the 58000CE and 54500CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry:23-11-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         53,974.90                0.887                  0.878               0.761
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,03,08,180         75,31,980       27,76,200
 PUT:       91,43,040         66,09,360       25,33,680
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               57,000       16,49,610               93,720             39,121
               58,000       13,44,810            4,25,010             46,895
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               58,000       13,44,810            4,25,010             46,895
               55,000       10,56,390            3,46,920             53,917
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               53,100                   870                    -330                     39
               53,200                1,200                    -270                     29
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       10,56,390            3,46,920             53,917
               58,000       13,44,810            4,25,010             46,895
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000          9,87,150            2,61,540             33,171
               58,000          9,64,950            3,01,470             16,572
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               58,000          9,64,950            3,01,470             16,572
               56,000          6,43,920            2,64,780             20,281
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               57,000          7,17,960          -1,80,930             12,640
               55,300             25,620                -4,290                   664
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000          9,87,150            2,61,540             33,171
               54,000          4,30,860            1,87,200             32,281

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (23/11/2026)

The MIDCPNIFTY index closed at 13220.05. The MIDCPNIFTY monthly expiry for NOVEMBER 23, 2026, 2025 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.311 against previous 1.125. The 13000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 14000CE and 12000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 13000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 13200CE and 13200PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 77400PE, 77400PE, and 77400PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 13000PE option, followed by the 14000CE and 13200CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry:23-11-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         13,220.05                1.311                  1.125               1.059
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:       26,87,880         15,77,160       11,10,720
 PUT:       35,23,440         17,74,080       17,49,360
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,000          6,17,160            2,48,760               7,187
               13,000          4,57,320            1,90,440               5,906
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,200          3,10,080            2,74,200               5,910
               14,000          6,17,160            2,48,760               7,187
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,100             39,600                -6,720                   938
               13,050                6,000                -3,000                   114
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,000          6,17,160            2,48,760               7,187
               13,200          3,10,080            2,74,200               5,910
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          8,46,120            4,37,520               9,583
               12,000          6,14,400            2,67,360               4,553
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          8,46,120            4,37,520               9,583
               13,200          3,05,760            2,73,840               5,107
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,600             47,760                -3,480                   128
               13,400             15,240                -3,120                   312
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000          8,46,120            4,37,520               9,583
               13,200          3,05,760            2,73,840               5,107

Conclusion: What the NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis Tells Us

To synthesize today’s Open Interest Volume Analysis, the institutional playbook is heavily pairs-trade oriented: aggressively shorting large-cap banking and benchmark indices while rotating capital into midcap accumulation. With massive fresh short inventory weighing on the November series, any large-cap relief rally is a structurally engineered trap. Here is your actionable desk playbook:

NIFTY (+27% Fresh Shorts & 22,700 Straddle Pin): Spot closed perfectly flat (-0.015%) at 22,749.75, but the derivatives structure is heavily bearish. November futures absorbed an explosive +27.17% OI in Fresh Shorts as premium shrank by -44.15 points. In the monthly options chain (23/11 expiry), option sellers have anchored a massive straddle directly at 22,700 (Highest Call and Put Additions). Actionable Feedback: The 22,700 straddle acts as a gravitational anchor, while the massive fresh shorts cap upside momentum. Maintain a “Sell on Rallies” posture for the benchmark. Fade intraday bounces into the 22,800–22,850 zone with a strict stop-loss above 22,920, targeting a breakdown toward the 22,600 liquidity pocket.

BANKNIFTY (The Weakest Link & +29% Short Accumulation): Banking heavyweights are the primary victims of institutional distribution. Spot broke below 54,000 (-0.721%), while November futures soaked up +29.3% OI in directional Fresh Shorts, backed by another +30.03% OI in December. Actionable Feedback: BANKNIFTY is structurally broken and should be your primary shorting vehicle. Do not attempt to catch a falling knife here. Sell any relief spikes toward 54,200–54,350 with risk defined strictly above 54,550. Look for a momentum flush targeting the 53,700 and 53,500 psychological support bands.

MIDCPNIFTY (Stealth Accumulation & Bullish Decoupling): Midcaps are the sole pocket of institutional buying conviction (+0.400% spot). Our data confirms true forward accumulation, with November futures absorbing +9.81% OI in Fresh Longs and December adding a massive +36.42% OI. The monthly PCR has expanded to a bullish 1.311, with put writers aggressively defending the 13,000 floor. Actionable Feedback: Midcaps are the designated long leg for institutional pairs trades. Adopt a “Buy on Dips” strategy. Initiate long setups on pullbacks into 13,150–13,180 with an invalidation stop-loss below 13,080, targeting a breakout toward the 13,300 Max Pain magnet.

SENSEX (Expiry Week Gamma & 73,500 Pin): SENSEX front-month futures remain in a -42.67 point discount, driven entirely by expiry-week Short Covering (-16.48% OI). Heading into Thursday’s settlement (29/10), the weekly PCR has cooled from 1.416 down to a balanced 1.085. Call writers are holding the 75,000 ceiling, but Max Pain is firmly anchored at 73,500 (just below the 73,598 spot close). Actionable Feedback: Expect severe mean-reverting theta decay rather than a directional trend. Use the 73,500 Max Pain level as your anchor. Fade morning momentum by shorting spikes into 73,750–73,850 with a tight stop-loss, and cover near 73,500 as market makers compress spot into the settlement magnet.

Q: Why did SENSEX close in the green while NIFTY and BANKNIFTY faced heavy institutional shorting?

A: The SENSEX rally (+0.649%) was an illusion driven purely by expiry-week mechanics rather than genuine buying. When we run our Open Interest Volume Analysis, the data shows that SENSEX front-month futures shed -16.48% in Open Interest. This confirms the up-move was fueled by mechanical “Short Covering” as trapped bears trimmed their risk ahead of Thursday’s settlement. In stark contrast, large-cap indices like NIFTY and BANKNIFTY absorbed massive “Fresh Shorts” in the November series, proving that true institutional capital is positioned for the downside.

Q: What is the significance of the massive +29% Open Interest surge in BANKNIFTY November futures?

A: This staggering forward-month expansion makes BANKNIFTY the absolute weakest link on Dalal Street. While the spot index broke below the psychological 54,000 mark, smart money aggressively deployed capital into the deferred series, locking in +29.3% OI in November and another +30.03% OI in December. This multi-tenor influx of pure “Fresh Shorts” confirms that institutional desks expect a severe, structural breakdown in banking heavyweights, targeting the 53,700 demand floor.

Q: Why is MIDCPNIFTY decoupling and showing positive momentum despite large-cap weakness?

A: The broader market is currently the beneficiary of an institutional pairs trade. While foreign and institutional desks are dumping large caps, our Open Interest Volume Analysis reveals stealth accumulation in midcaps. MIDCPNIFTY November futures absorbed +9.81% OI in “Fresh Longs,” and December futures soaked up a massive +36.42% OI. This high-conviction forward accumulation, paired with an expanding Put-Call Ratio (1.311), proves that smart money is actively rotating capital into the midcap space to hedge their large-cap short exposure.

Q: What does the NIFTY 22,700 straddle mean for intraday momentum traders?

A: Option writers have effectively choked the NIFTY index by anchoring both the Highest Call Addition and the Highest Put Addition directly at the 22,700 strike for the upcoming November cycle. This creates a massive institutional straddle pin. For intraday momentum traders, this signifies that runaway trend days are highly unlikely right now. The 22,700 level will act as a gravitational magnet, meaning any sharp intraday spikes toward 22,850 will be met with aggressive institutional selling, structurally engineering a bull trap.

Q: How should traders execute an institutional pairs trade in this bifurcated market regime?

A: In a market where true directional conviction is split, traders must match the institutional flow by deploying relative strength strategies. Avoid treating the market as a single, unified entity. The optimal execution is to maintain a strict “Sell on Rallies” posture for structurally broken indices like BANKNIFTY (shorting relief spikes toward 54,200), while simultaneously adopting a “Buy on Dips” strategy for the midcap space (accumulating MIDCPNIFTY on pullbacks into 13,150).

Check Previous Day’s NSE & BSE Indices F&O Analysis

FII / FPI trading activity in Capital Market Segment

NSE Derivatives Raw Data

BSE Derivatives Raw Data

Disclaimer

fnodata.com is a financial blog providing research-based data and analysis. The content creator of the fnodata.com is not a SEBI registered Investment Advisor. The content on this blog is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice. You are responsible for your own investment decisions. You should consult with a financial advisor or conduct your own research before making any investment decisions.


Sharing is Supporting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *