NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis for 26/10/2026

Sharing is Supporting

Open Interest Volume Analysis

Table of Contents

Welcome back to the trading desk. Monday’s session on October 26, 2026, delivered a spectacular expiry-week reversal, proving that last week’s apocalyptic forward-curve shorting was met with an equally ferocious institutional counter-attack.

Applying our proprietary Open Interest Volume Analysis, the most glaring takeaway from today’s rollover acceleration is the aggressive return of true directional conviction. While headline indices surged on classic front-month panic—evidenced by massive Short Covering in October contracts across the board—smart money utilized this liquidity window to deploy massive capital into the November series.

The rollover dynamics are absolutely staggering. NIFTY rollovers leaped to 62%, absorbing a massive +43.18% Open Interest expansion in November Fresh Longs alongside a +76.9 point basis expansion. BANKNIFTY similarly trapped late bears, soaking up an explosive +41.75% OI in November Fresh Longs as its rollovers hit 67% and forward premium widened by an incredible +141 points.

With NIFTY’s monthly Put-Call Ratio violently rocketing from an oversold 0.737 back to a bullish 1.126 and SENSEX’s PCR exploding to 1.416, the gamma regime has officially flipped back to positive. Let’s decode the strike inventory, basis recovery, and exact execution parameters heading into the October monthly settlement!

NSE & BSE F&O Market Signals

NIFTY Future analysis

NIFTY Spot closed at: 22753.2 (0.678%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 3.72%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 23.04%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

Rollover: 62% Previous 45%

NIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 22767.3 (0.845%)

Oct Fut Premium 14.1 (Increased by 37.5 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -27.40%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 7.82%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

NIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 22891.4 (1.015%)

Nov Fut Premium 138.2 (Increased by 76.9 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 43.18%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 45.06%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 1.126 (Increased from 0.737)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.034

Max Pain Level: 22750

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 23000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 22500

Highest CALL Addition: 23100

Highest PUT Addition: 22600

BANKNIFTY Future Analysis

BANKNIFTY Spot closed at: 54366.7 (0.146%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 0.39%

Combined Fut Volume Change: 16.66%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

Rollover: 67% Previous 48%

BANKNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 54378 (0.250%)

Oct Fut Premium 11.3 (Increased by 56.45 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -36.3%

Oct Fut Volume Change: 15.0%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

BANKNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 54772.6 (0.404%)

Nov Fut Premium 405.9 (Increased by 141.05 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 41.75%

Nov Fut Volume Change: 19.51%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry  (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.798 (Decreased from 0.870)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.974

Max Pain Level: 54900

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 56000

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 54000

Highest CALL Addition: 54500

Highest PUT Addition: 54100

MIDCPNIFTY Future Analysis

MIDCPNIFTY Spot closed at: 13167.35 (1.030%)

Combined = October + November + December

Combined Fut Open Interest Change: 2.65%

Combined Fut Volume Change: -37.75%

Combined Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

Rollover: 70% Previous 61%

MIDCPNIFTY OCTOBER Future closed at: 13149.4 (0.947%)

Oct Fut Discount -17.95 (Decreased by -10.9 points)

Oct Fut Open Interest Change: -19.66%

Oct Fut Volume Change: -48.76%

Oct Fut Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

MIDCPNIFTY NOVEMBER Future closed at: 13209.75 (1.315%)

Nov Fut Premium 42.4 (Increased by 37.1 points)

Nov Fut Open Interest Change: 16.65%

Nov Fut Volume Change: -27.26%

Nov Fut Open Interest Analysis: Fresh Long

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (Open Interest): 0.795 (Increased from 0.652)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 0.897

Max Pain Level: 13250

Maximum CALL Open Interest: 14500

Maximum PUT Open Interest: 13000

Highest CALL Addition: 13400

Highest PUT Addition: 12900

SENSEX Monthly Expiry (29/10/2026) Future

SENSEX Spot closed at: 73,606.75 (0.660%)

SENSEX Monthly Future closed at: 73,708.25 (0.786%)

Premium: 101.5 (Increased by 91.78 points)

Open Interest Change: -13.82%

Volume Change: 68.67%

Open Interest Analysis: Short Covering

SENSEX Weekly Expiry (29/10/2026) Option Analysis

Put-Call Ratio (OI): 1.416 (Increased from 0.915)

Put-Call Ratio (Volume): 1.040

Max Pain Level: 73500

Maximum CALL OI: 75000

Maximum PUT OI: 71000

Highest CALL Addition: 77500

Highest PUT Addition: 68000

FII & DII Cash Market Activity

FIIs Net SELL: ₹ 1,462.49 Cr.

DIIs Net BUY: ₹ 2,609.57 Cr.

FII Derivatives Activity

FII Trading Stats26.10.2623.10.2622.10.26
FII Cash (Provisional Data)-1,462.49887.65-3,458.70
    
Index Future Open Interest Long Ratio12.57%10.44%9.92%
Index Future Volume Long Ratio50.90%50.04%48.72%
Call Option Open Interest Long Ratio44.34%43.65%42.39%
Call Option Volume Long Ratio50.11%50.05%50.38%
Put Option Open Interest Long Ratio61.16%64.31%63.64%
Put Option Volume Long Ratio49.76%50.32%49.29%
Stock Future Open Interest Long Ratio56.78%56.17%56.13%
Stock Future Volume Long Ratio51.15%50.00%50.22%
    
Index FuturesFresh LongFresh ShortFresh Short
Index OptionsFresh ShortFresh LongFresh Short
    
Nifty FuturesFresh LongFresh LongLong Covering
Nifty OptionsFresh ShortFresh LongFresh Short
    
BankNifty FuturesShort CoveringFresh ShortFresh Long
BankNifty OptionsFresh ShortFresh ShortFresh Short
    
FinNifty FuturesFresh ShortFresh ShortShort Covering
FinNifty OptionsFresh ShortFresh LongFresh Short
    
MidcpNifty FuturesFresh LongShort CoveringFresh Short
MidcpNifty OptionsFresh LongFresh ShortFresh Long
    
NiftyNxt50 FuturesFresh ShortLong CoveringShort Covering
NiftyNxt50 OptionsFresh LongFresh LongFresh Short
    
Stock FuturesFresh LongShort CoveringShort Covering
Stock OptionsLong CoveringShort CoveringShort Covering

SENSEX weekly Expiry (29/10/2026)

The SENSEX index closed at 73606.75. The SENSEX weekly expiry for OCTOBER 1, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.416 against previous 0.915. The 71000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 68000PE and 72000PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 68000PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 72500PE and 71000PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 73500CE, 73000CE, and 72900CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 73000PE option, followed by the 74000CE and 75000CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

SENSEXWeeklyExpiry:29-10-2026
Index SpotPCR OIPrev PCR OIPCR VOL
73606.751.4160.9151.040
Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
 CurrentPriorNet Ch
CALL:  1,25,74,360    1,04,80,440           20,93,920
PUT:  1,77,99,700        95,91,860           82,07,840
Top CALL Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
75000        6,99,340          1,41,700        1,47,20,700
76000        6,31,840              82,340           88,35,040
Top CALL Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
77500        5,15,040          2,14,800           32,61,160
78000        5,88,620          1,54,460           29,99,000
Top CALL Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73500        5,26,680            -92,520        1,41,89,900
73000        2,98,920            -63,520           87,80,320
Top CALL Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
74000        5,97,720              -3,040        1,54,33,860
75000        6,99,340          1,41,700        1,47,20,700
Top PUT Open Interest:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
71000        9,63,640          3,56,100        1,04,70,520
68000        8,96,020          4,18,580           49,94,760
Top PUT Open Interest addition:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
68000        8,96,020          4,18,580           49,94,760
72500        7,44,480          3,85,820        1,38,07,000
Top PUT Open Interest reduction:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
66500            89,920            -11,740           13,66,980
75000            45,160            -11,180                 78,840
Top PUT Volume:
StrikeOIOI ChangeVolume
73000        7,43,040          3,44,620        1,89,44,400
72500        7,44,480          3,85,820        1,38,07,000

NIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The NIFTY index closed at 22753.2. The NIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 1.126 against previous 0.737. The 23000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 22500PE and 23500CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 22600PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 22700PE and 22400PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 24000CE, 22500CE, and 23700CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 22500PE option, followed by the 22600PE and 22700CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

NIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         22,753.20                1.126                  0.737               1.034
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL: 22,34,35,680   26,60,48,380 -4,26,12,700
 PUT: 25,15,00,535   19,61,90,800   5,53,09,735
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000    1,75,81,200          -8,18,870       66,83,555
               23,500    1,65,48,610        -26,72,540       23,01,817
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,100    1,38,08,470         29,52,040       32,40,817
               22,900       89,42,570         14,18,365       51,55,926
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               24,000    1,19,70,270        -75,81,015         9,26,147
               22,500       47,13,410        -37,49,135       36,45,567
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,700       84,13,795        -15,06,440       87,94,255
               22,800       97,08,660          -3,96,890       80,35,511
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500    1,69,75,400         49,18,485       92,24,964
               22,000    1,55,18,815         28,21,585       33,80,692
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,600    1,43,64,935         81,09,335       91,12,685
               22,700    1,06,07,545         54,93,085       56,75,033
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               23,000       26,14,560        -15,18,985         3,49,865
               20,050       53,91,100        -14,73,615         2,04,963
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               22,500    1,69,75,400         49,18,485       92,24,964
               22,600    1,43,64,935         81,09,335       91,12,685

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The BANKNIFTY index closed at 54366.7. The BANKNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.798 against previous 0.870. The 56000CE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 55000CE and 55500CE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 54100PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 54000PE and 54500CE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 52000PE, 51500PE, and 56000PE options. Trading volume was highest in the 54000PE option, followed by the 55000CE and 54500CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

BANKNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         54,366.70                0.798                  0.870               0.974
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,79,44,110      1,84,88,700       -5,44,590
 PUT:    1,43,18,670      1,60,79,070     -17,60,400
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               56,000       16,61,460              -29,070         3,25,082
               55,000       14,46,090               64,830         8,07,188
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,500          7,54,680            1,74,630         6,84,931
               54,100          2,62,320            1,37,640         3,31,163
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               57,000          9,80,670          -2,09,730         1,31,405
               56,500          7,91,910          -1,61,550         1,49,179
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               55,000       14,46,090               64,830         8,07,188
               54,500          7,54,680            1,74,630         6,84,931
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,000          9,56,280            2,28,720         9,55,772
               53,000          8,61,690          -1,09,800         5,28,541
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,100          3,91,500            2,61,330         4,45,465
               54,000          9,56,280            2,28,720         9,55,772
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               52,000          6,01,860          -7,02,840         2,34,724
               51,500          2,90,310          -2,64,060             88,895
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               54,000          9,56,280            2,28,720         9,55,772
               53,000          8,61,690          -1,09,800         5,28,541

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry (27/10/2026)

The MIDCPNIFTY index closed at 13167.35. The MIDCPNIFTY monthly expiry for OCTOBER 27, 2026, 2025 has revealed key trends in open interest. The current Put/Call Ratio is at 0.795 against previous 0.652. The 13000PE option holds the maximum open interest, followed by the 14500CE and 12500PE options. Market participants have shown increased interest with significant open interest additions in the 12900PE option, with open interest additions also seen in the 13400CE and 13000PE options. On the other hand, open interest reductions were prominent in the 69000PE, 70000PE, and 67500CE options. Trading volume was highest in the 13000PE option, followed by the 13100CE and 13000CE options, indicating active trading in these strikes.

MIDCPNIFTY Monthly Expiry:27-10-2026
 Index Spot PCR OI Prev PCR OI PCR VOL
         13,167.35                0.795                  0.652               0.897
 Total Open Interest Change in all CALLs & PUTs:
  Current Prior Net Ch
 CALL:    1,38,55,680      1,49,78,880     -11,23,200
 PUT:    1,10,10,720         97,62,600       12,48,120
 Top CALL Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               14,500       11,66,160              -78,960               6,294
               13,400          9,22,560            3,55,800             56,646
 Top CALL Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,400          9,22,560            3,55,800             56,646
               13,350          2,41,440               86,640             24,476
 Top CALL Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,900          5,53,560          -2,81,520             14,871
               14,200          7,28,880          -2,68,920               9,927
 Top CALL Volume:
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,100          3,71,880              -45,240         1,03,955
               13,000          4,39,560          -2,22,960             98,218
 Top PUT Open Interest: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000       11,97,960            2,82,360         1,14,988
               12,500       10,62,360          -3,28,800             46,725
 Top PUT Open Interest addition: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               12,900          7,35,240            3,83,160             87,419
               13,000       11,97,960            2,82,360         1,14,988
 Top PUT Open Interest reduction: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               12,500       10,62,360          -3,28,800             46,725
               12,400          1,88,640          -1,10,880             15,742
 Top PUT Volume: 
 Strike OI OI Change Volume
               13,000       11,97,960            2,82,360         1,14,988
               12,800          8,14,200              -18,600             92,661

Conclusion: What the NSE & BSE Indices Futures and Options Open Interest Volume Analysis Tells Us

To synthesize today’s Open Interest Volume Analysis, Dalal Street has engineered a high-velocity short squeeze coupled with genuine forward-curve accumulation. With institutional capital aggressively rolling long exposure into November, the playbook dictates a strict “Buy on Dips” execution, utilizing freshly established put-writing floors as our risk-definition anchors. Here is your actionable desk playbook:

NIFTY (Massive Forward Longs & 22,600 Put Fortress): Spot reclaimed ground (+0.678%), but the derivatives tape is the real star. October futures saw panicked Short Covering (-27.40% OI), while November futures absorbed an explosive +43.18% OI on a 45% volume surge in textbook Fresh Longs. In the monthly chain (27/10 expiry), the PCR flipped bullish to 1.126. Put writers aggressively marched their Highest Addition up to 22,600, closely aligning with Max Pain at 22,750, while call writers capitulated and retreated to 23,100. Actionable Feedback: The 22,600–22,650 band is now a fortified institutional demand floor. Adopt a “Buy on Dips” posture: initiate long scalps on intraday pullbacks into 22,700–22,730 with a strict stop-loss below 22,650, targeting 22,900 and an expiry-day push toward the 23,000 call wall.

BANKNIFTY (Rollover Trap & Coiled Spring): Banking names lagged slightly on spot (+0.146%) but printed violently constructive rollover internals. October premium recovered +56.45 points on aggressive Short Covering (-36.3% OI), while November absorbed +41.75% OI in forward Fresh Longs. Interestingly, the monthly PCR dipped to 0.798 as call writers stubbornly clamped down at 54,500 (Highest Call Addition). Actionable Feedback: The lag in PCR versus the massive forward long build signals a coiled spring. Fade the 54,500 call resistance cautiously, but prioritize dip-buying into the 54,100–54,200 put-support cluster. Keep risk strictly defined below 53,950, targeting a short-squeeze breakout toward the 54,900 Max Pain magnet.

MIDCPNIFTY (Funding Short Unwind & Forward Accumulation): Midcaps led the bounce (+1.030% spot). October futures remain in a slight discount but shed -19.66% OI (Short Covering). Crucially, November futures absorbed +16.65% OI in Fresh Longs, pulling the forward premium back up to a healthy 42.4 points. Monthly PCR firmed to 0.795, with put additions stepping up to 12,900 against Max Pain at 13,250. Actionable Feedback: The institutional funding short is actively being unwound. Buy orderly pullbacks into the 13,050–13,100 zone with an invalidation stop below 12,980, targeting 13,250 and an extension toward the 13,400 call wall.

SENSEX (Extreme Gamma Flip & 73,500 Expiry Pin): SENSEX front-month futures logged heavy Short Covering (-13.82% OI) as premium expanded by +91.78 points. Ahead of Thursday’s settlement (29/10), the options matrix recorded a violent short-squeeze jump in PCR from 0.915 to 1.416. Call writers panicked, throwing their Highest Addition all the way out to 77,500, while put writers secured the 68,000 floor, stranding Max Pain perfectly at 73,500. Actionable Feedback: The overextended PCR warns of intraday friction near the highs. Use the 73,500 Max Pain level as your primary institutional magnet. Buy morning dips toward 73,450–73,550 with risk defined below 73,300, targeting 73,850, while aggressively taking profits on any pre-noon spikes above 74,000.

Q: Why did NIFTY and BANKNIFTY experience such a massive reversal and short squeeze today?

A: Today’s violent reversal was engineered by a dual-force mechanism: front-month panic and forward-month accumulation. Applying our core Open Interest Volume Analysis, we observed trapped bears scrambling to exit their October positions, triggering massive Short Covering (-27.40% OI in NIFTY). However, the real catalyst was institutional desks using this liquidity window to aggressively deploy capital into November contracts. NIFTY November futures absorbed a staggering +43.18% in Fresh Longs, confirming that this was not just a temporary bounce, but a structural accumulation phase.

Q: What does a 60%+ rollover rate in NIFTY and BANKNIFTY signify for the November series?

A: Rollover rates accelerating to 62% in NIFTY and 67% in BANKNIFTY ahead of the final expiry days indicate highly aggressive forward positioning. Because our Open Interest Volume Analysis confirms that these rollovers are being fueled by massive “Fresh Longs” (+43% to +41% OI expansions) rather than short-rolling, it proves that smart money is locking in genuine, directional bullish conviction for the November series. This shifts the broader market structure from a distribution phase back into an accumulation phase.

Q: How does the sudden spike in NIFTY’s Put-Call Ratio (PCR) to 1.126 impact intraday trading strategies?

A: A PCR violently rocketing from an oversold 0.737 to a bullish 1.126 signifies a complete gamma flip. Institutional put writers have regained control of the tape, aggressively marching their Highest Put Addition up to 22,600 to trap any intraday dips. Because this creates a fortified demand floor, the optimal trading strategy shifts from “Sell on Rallies” to a strict “Buy on Dips” execution, utilizing the 22,600–22,650 band as a definitive risk-management anchor.

Q: Is the MIDCPNIFTY finally safe to trade on the long side after today’s +1.030% spot rally?

A: Yes, provided entries are strictly disciplined. For the past week, midcaps acted as Dalal Street’s primary funding short. However, today’s tape showed a structural unwinding of that distribution. October futures shed heavy short inventory, and crucially, November futures absorbed +16.65% OI in Fresh Longs, pulling the forward premium back up to a healthy 42.4 points. Traders can now initiate long setups on orderly pullbacks into the 13,050–13,100 zone, targeting the 13,250 Max Pain level.

Q: How should option traders navigate the SENSEX weekly expiry with the PCR overextended at 1.416?

A: While the broader market trend has flipped bullish, a SENSEX weekly PCR of 1.416 warns of extreme near-term gamma froth. Call writers have panicked and fled to 77,500, but Max Pain remains heavily anchored at 73,500. This overextended reading indicates that runaway, straight-line momentum is unlikely on expiry day. Traders should expect heavy intraday friction and focus on trading the extremes—buying morning dips near 73,450 and aggressively booking profits on any pre-noon spikes above 74,000 as market makers work to pin spot near the Max Pain magnet.

Check Previous Day’s NSE & BSE Indices F&O Analysis

FII / FPI trading activity in Capital Market Segment

NSE Derivatives Raw Data

BSE Derivatives Raw Data

Disclaimer

fnodata.com is a financial blog providing research-based data and analysis. The content creator of the fnodata.com is not a SEBI registered Investment Advisor. The content on this blog is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice. You are responsible for your own investment decisions. You should consult with a financial advisor or conduct your own research before making any investment decisions.


Sharing is Supporting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *